by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,277 persons — 12,920 men, 1,352 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,550 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,407 men, 1,138 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Northwest Territories | |
---|---|---|
Level | Territorial | |
Gender | ♂ Men –or– ♀ Women –or– ⚥ Non binary | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes –or– ⊖ No | |
Results | 158 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ♂ Men: 134 (⊕ 90) ♀ Women: 24 (⊕ 23) ⚥ Non binary: 0 (⊕ 0) ⊕ Alive: 113 ⊖ Dead: 45 |
✓ In office: 19 (♂ 11 ♀ 8 ⚥ 0) ‡ Died in office: 1 (♂ 1 ♀ 0 ⚥ 0) PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen Abernethy | IND | 2007 | Great Slave | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | Willie Adams | IND | 1970 | Keewatin | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roger T. Allen | IND | 1999 | Inuvik Twin Lakes | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Titus Allooloo | IND | 1987 | Amittuq | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael Angottitauruq | IND | 1983 | Kitikmeot East (Natilikmiot) | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | James L. Antoine | IND | 1991 | Nahendeh | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Moses Appaqaq | IND | 1979 | Hudson Bay | |
8. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diane Archie Thom) | IND | 2019 | Inuvik Boot Lake | |
9. | ♂ | ⊖ | Goo Mosa Arlooktoo | IND | 1995 | Baffin South | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joe Arlooktoo | IND | 1979 | Baffin South | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Silas Arngna'naaq | IND | 1991 | Kivallivik | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | James T. Arreak | IND | 1979 | Baffin Central | |
13. | ♂ | ⊖ | James Arvaluk | IND | 1991 | Aivilik | |
14. | ♂ | ⊖ | Peter Baker | IND | 1964 | Mackenzie North | |
15. | ♂ | ⊖ | Michael A. Ballantyne | IND | 1983 | Yellowknife North | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Levi Barnabas | IND | 1995 | High Arctic (Quttiktuq) | |
17. | ♂ | ⊖ | George Barnaby | IND | 1975 | Mackenzie-Great Bear | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tom Beaulieu | IND | 2007 | Tu Nedhé | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brendan Bell | IND | 1999 | Yellowknife South | |
20. | ♂ | ⊖ | William H. Berg ‡ | IND | 1967 | Mackenzie River | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ernie Bernhardt | IND | 1991 | Kitikmeot | |
22. | ♀ | ⊕ | Wendy Bisaro | IND | 2007 | Frame Lake | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frederick S. Blake | IND | 2011 | Mackenzie Delta | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald Bonnetrouge | IND | 2019 | Dehcho | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Bouchard | IND | 2011 | Hay River North | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bill Braden | IND | 1999 | Great Slave | |
27. | ♂ | ⊖ | George Braden | IND | 1979 | Yellowknife North | |
28. | ♂ | ⊖ | James Brodie | IND | 1951 | Mackenzie South | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Bromley | IND | 2007 | Weledeh | |
30. | ♂ | ⊖ | Thomas H. Butters | IND | 1970 | Western Arctic | |
31. | ♂ | ⊖ | Ayliffe Pat) Carey | IND | 1960 | Mackenzie South | |
32. | ♂ | ⊖ | Frank Carmichael | IND | 1951 | Mackenzie West | |
33. | ♀ | ⊕ | Paulie Chinna | IND | 2019 | Sahtu | |
34. | ♀ | ⊕ | Caitlin Cleveland | IND | 2019 | Kam Lake | |
35. | ♀ | ⊕ | Caroline Cochrane | IND | 2015 | Range Lake | |
36. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nellie J. Cournoyea | IND | 1979 | Western Arctic | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charlie Crow | IND | 1987 | Hudson Bay | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tagak Curley | IND | 1979 | Keewatin South | |
39. | ♂ | ⊖ | Paul A. Delorey | IND | 1999 | Hay River North | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles Dent | IND | 1991 | Yellowknife Frame Lake | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daryl Dolynny | IND | 2011 | Range Lake | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Edjericon ✓ | IND | 2022 | Tu Nedhé-Wiilideh | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tommy Enuaraq | IND | 1995 | Baffin Central | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roy Erasmus | IND | 1995 | Yellowknife North | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Elijah Erkloo | IND | 1983 | Foxe Basin (Amittuq) | |
46. | ♂ | ⊖ | Mark Evaloarjuk | IND | 1975 | Foxe Basin | |
47. | ♂ | ⊖ | Mark D. Fairbrother | IND | 1968 | Mackenzie River | |
48. | ♂ | ⊖ | Peter C. Fraser | IND | 1976 | Mackenzie-Great Bear | |
49. | ♂ | ⊖ | Scotty Gall | IND | 1959 | Mackenzie North | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Samuel Gargan | IND | 1983 | Dehcho | |
51. | ♂ | ⊖ | John W. Goodall | IND | 1954 | Mackenzie River | |
52. | ♀ | ⊕ | Julie Green | IND | 2015 | Yellowknife Centre | |
53. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jane M.O. Groenewegen | IND | 1995 | Hay River | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joseph L. Handley | IND | 1999 | Weledeh | |
55. | ♂ | ⊖ | Mervyn A. Hardie | IND | 1951 | Mackenzie North | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Hawkins ✓ | IND | 2003 | Yellowknife Centre | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Seamus Henry | IND | 1995 | Yellowknife South | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Piita T. Irniq | IND | 1975 | Keewatin | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jackie Jacobson | IND | 2007 | Nunakput | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rylund Johnson | IND | 2019 | Yellowknife North | |
61. | ♂ | ⊖ | Paul W. Kaeser | IND | 1962 | Mackenzie South | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen Kakfwi | IND | 1987 | Sahtu | |
63. | ♂ | ⊖ | Ipeelee Kilabuk | IND | 1975 | Central Baffin | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Fred Koe | IND | 1991 | Inuvik | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | David M. Krutko | IND | 1995 | Mackenzie Delta | |
66. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lucy Kuptana | IND | 2023 | Nunakput | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jackson Lafferty | IND | 2005 | North Slave (Monfwi) | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leon (Napoleon) I. Lafferty | IND | 1999 | North Slave | |
69. | ♂ | ⊖ | William A. Lafferty | IND | 1975 | Mackenzie-Laird | |
70. | ♂ | ⊖ | Knut Lang | IND | 1957 | Mackenzie Delta | |
71. | ♀ | ⊖ | Eliza Lawrence | IND | 1983 | Tu Nedhé | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sandy Lee | IND | 1999 | Range Lake | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian W. Lewis | IND | 1987 | Yellowknife Centre | |
74. | ♂ | ⊖ | William Lyall | IND | 1975 | Central Arctic | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jay MacDonald ✓ | IND | 2023 | Thebacha | |
76. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert H. MacQuarrie | IND | 1979 | Yellowknife Centre | |
77. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jeannie Marie-Jewell | IND | 1987 | Slave River | |
78. | ♀ | ⊕ | Frieda Martselos | IND | 2019 | Thebacha | |
79. | ♂ | ⊖ | Arnold J. McCallum | IND | 1975 | Slave River | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | Vince McKay ✓ | IND | 2023 | Hay River South | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bruce McLaughlin | IND | 1979 | Pine Point | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael McLeod | IND | 1999 | Dehcho | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert C. McLeod | IND | 2004 | Inuvik Twin Lakes | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert R. McLeod | IND | 2007 | Yellowknife South | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel McNeely ✓ | IND | 2015 | Sahtu | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin A. Menicoche | IND | 2003 | Nahendeh | |
87. | ♂ | ⊖ | Simonie Michael E7-551 | IND | 1966 | Eastern Arctic | |
88. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rebecca Mike | IND | 1991 | Baffin Central | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Michael Miltenberger | IND | 1995 | Thebacha | |
90. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shauna Morgan | IND | 2023 | Yellowknife North | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don A. Morin | IND | 1987 | Tu Nedhé | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | Julian Morse ✓ | IND | 2023 | Frame Lake | |
93. | ♂ | ⊖ | Alfred Moses | IND | 2011 | Inuvik Boot Lake | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael Nadli | IND | 2011 | Dehcho | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Herbert Nakimayak | IND | 2015 | Nunakput | |
96. | ♂ | ⊕ | George Nerysoo ✓ | IND | 2023 | Mackenzie Delta | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard W. Nerysoo | IND | 1979 | Mackenzie Delta | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelvin Ng | IND | 1995 | Kitikmeot | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dave Nickerson | IND | 1975 | Yellowknife North | |
100. | ♂ | ⊖ | John Ningark | IND | 1989 | Natilikmiot | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steven Nitah | IND | 1999 | Tu Nedhé | |
102. | ♂ | ⊕ | William Noah | IND | 1979 | Keewatin North | |
103. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katrina Nokleby | IND | 2019 | Great Slave | |
104. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve Norn | IND | 2019 | Tu Nedhé-Wiilideh | |
105. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin J. O'Brien | IND | 1995 | Kivallivik | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin O’Reilly | IND | 2015 | Frame Lake | |
107. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jake Ootes | IND | 1995 | Yellowknife Centre | |
108. | ♂ | ⊖ | Pauloosie Paniloo | IND | 1983 | Baffin Central | |
109. | ♂ | ⊖ | John H. Parker | IND | 1954 | Mackenzie North | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dennis Patterson | IND | 1979 | Frobisher Bay | |
111. | ♂ | ⊖ | Bryan S. Pearson | IND | 1970 | Eastern Arctic | |
112. | ♂ | ⊕ | Asger Rye Red) Pedersen | IND | 1983 | Kitikmeot West | |
113. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lena Elizabeth Magdalena) Pedersen | IND | 1970 | Central Arctic | |
114. | ♂ | ⊖ | Weldy Phipps | IND | 1970 | High Arctic | |
115. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward W. Picco | IND | 1995 | Iqaluit | |
116. | ♂ | ⊕ | Calvin P. Pokiak | IND | 2003 | Nunakput | |
117. | ♂ | ⊕ | John D. Pollard | IND | 1987 | Hay River | |
118. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert Porritt | IND | 1954 | Mackenzie South | |
119. | ♂ | ⊖ | Duncan M. Pryde | IND | 1966 | Central Arctic | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenoayoak Pudlat | IND | 1991 | Baffin South | |
121. | ♂ | ⊖ | Ludy Pudluk | IND | 1975 | High Arctic | |
122. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Rabesca | IND | 1970 | Great Slave North | |
123. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Ramsay | IND | 2003 | Kam Lake | |
124. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katherine Kate) Reid | IND | 2023 | Great Slave | |
125. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Edward Richard | IND | 1987 | Yellowknife South | |
126. | ♂ | ⊕ | Denny Rodgers ✓ | IND | 2023 | Inuvik Boot Lake | |
127. | ♂ | ⊕ | Floyd K. Roland | IND | 1995 | Inuvik | |
128. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert Sayine | IND | 1979 | Great Slave East | |
129. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wally Schumann | IND | 2015 | Hay River South | |
130. | ♂ | ⊖ | David H. Searle | IND | 1967 | Mackenzie North | |
131. | ♂ | ⊕ | Louis Sebert | IND | 2015 | Thebacha | |
132. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lesa Semmler | IND | 2019 | Inuvik Twin Lakes | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nick G. Sibbeston | IND | 1970 | Mackenzie-Laird | |
134. | ♂ | ⊕ | Pierre M. Rocky) Simpson | IND | 2019 | Hay River South | |
135. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rocky R.J.) Simpson ✓ | IND | 2015 | Hay River North | |
136. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lynda Sorenson | IND | 1979 | Yellowknife South | |
137. | ♂ | ⊖ | John W. Steen | IND | 1975 | Western Arctic | |
138. | ♂ | ⊖ | Vince Steen | IND | 1995 | Nunakput | |
139. | ♂ | ⊖ | Donald M. Stewart | IND | 1967 | Mackenzie South | |
140. | ♂ | ⊕ | John T'Seleie | IND | 1983 | Sahtu | |
141. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kieron Testart ✓ | IND | 2015 | Kam Lake | |
142. | ♀ | ⊕ | Manitok Catherine Thompson | IND | 1995 | Aivilik | |
143. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shane A. Thompson ✓ | IND | 2015 | Nahendeh | |
144. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Todd | IND | 1991 | Keewatin Central | |
145. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kane Tologanak | IND | 1979 | Central Arctic | |
146. | ♂ | ⊖ | Lyle R. Trimble | IND | 1964 | Mackenzie Delta | |
147. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cory E. Vanthuyne | IND | 2015 | Yellowknife North | |
148. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert J. Villeneuve | IND | 2003 | Tu Nedhé | |
149. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Wah-Shee | IND | 1975 | Great Slave Lake | |
150. | ♀ | ⊕ | Caroline Wawzonek | IND | 2019 | Yellowknife South | |
151. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jane Weyallon Armstrong | IND | 2021 | Monfwi | |
152. | ♂ | ⊕ | Anthony W.J. Whitford | IND | 1988 | Yellowknife South | |
153. | ♂ | ⊖ | Richard D. Whitford | IND | 1976 | Great Slave Lake | |
154. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert G. Williamson | IND | 1966 | Keewatin | |
155. | ♂ | ⊖ | Gordon Wray | IND | 1983 | Keewatin North | |
156. | ♂ | ⊕ | Norman Yakeleya | IND | 2003 | Sahtu | |
157. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheryl Yakeleya | IND | 2023 | Dehcho | |
158. | ♂ | ⊕ | Henry Zoe | IND | 1987 | Rae-Lac La Martre |