by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,278 persons — 12,921 men, 1,352 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,550 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,407 men, 1,138 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Yukon | |
---|---|---|
Level | Territorial | |
Gender | ♂ Men –or– ♀ Women –or– ⚥ Non binary | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 80 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ♂ Men: 57 ♀ Women: 22 ⚥ Non binary: 1 |
✓ In office: 19 (♂ 11 ♀ 7 ⚥ 1) PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted Adel | LIB | 2016 | Copperbelt North | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | Haakon Arntzen | YP | 2002 | Copperbelt | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clarke L. Ashley | PC | 1982 | Klondike | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Barr | NDP | 2011 | Mount Lorne-Southern Lakes | |
5. | ♀ | ⊕ | Annie Blake | NDP | 2021 | Vuntut Gwitch'in | |
6. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pam Buckway | LIB | 1999 | Lake Laberge | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brad Cathers ✓ | YP | 2002 | Lake Laberge | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nils Clarke ✓ | LIB | 2016 | Riverdale North | |
9. | ♀ | ⊕ | Yvonne Clarke | YP | 2021 | Porter Creek Centre | |
10. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret M. Commodore Joe | NDP | 1982 | Whitehorse North Centre | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Devries | PC | 1989 | Watson Lake | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Currie Dixon ✓ | YP | 2011 | Copperbelt North | |
13. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pat Duncan | LIB | 1996 | Porter Creek South | |
14. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sue Edelman | LIB | 1996 | Riverdale South | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dale Eftoda | LIB | 2000 | Riverdale North | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric Fairclough | NDP | 1996 | Mayo-Tatchun | |
17. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pauline Frost | LIB | 2016 | Vuntut Gwitch'in | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paolo Gallina | LIB | 2016 | Porter Creek Centre | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas Graham | PC | 1978 | Whitehorse Porter Creek West | |
20. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elizabeth Hanson | NDP | 2010 | Whitehorse Centre | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Trevor Harding | NDP | 1992 | Faro | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeremy Harper ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Mayo-Tatchun | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glenn Hart | YP | 2002 | Riverdale South | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dean Hassard | YP | 2002 | Pelly-Nisutlin | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stacey Hassard ✓ | YP | 2011 | Pelly-Nisutlin | |
26. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marian C. Horne | YP | 2006 | Pelly-Nisutlin | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don Hutton | LIB | 2016 | Mayo-Tatchun | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don Inverarity | LIB | 2006 | Porter Creek South | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wade Istchenko ✓ | YP | 2011 | Kluane | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Danny Joe | NDP | 1987 | Tatchun | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sam Johnston | NDP | 1985 | Campbell | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Norma Kassi | NDP | 1985 | Old Crow | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dave Keenan | NDP | 1996 | Ross River-Southern Lakes | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott Kent ✓ | LIB | 2000 | Riverside | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Kenyon | YP | 2002 | Porter Creek North | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roger S. Kimmerly | NDP | 1981 | Whitehorse South Centre | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hector Daniel Lang | IND | 1974 | Whitehorse Porter Creek | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Laxton | YP | 2011 | Porter Creek Centre | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | Doug Livingston | NDP | 1996 | Lake Laberge | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Iain MacKay | LIB | 1978 | Whitehorse Riverdale South | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Piers McDonald | NDP | 1982 | Mayo | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | James R. McLachlan | LIB | 1985 | Faro | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mike McLarnon | LIB | 2000 | Whitehorse Centre | |
44. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jeanie McLean | LIB | 2016 | Mountainview | |
45. | ♀ | ⊕ | Patti McLeod | YP | 2011 | Watson Lake | |
46. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracy-Anne McPhee | LIB | 2016 | Riverdale South | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary D. McRobb | NDP | 1996 | Kluane | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | David A. Millar | YP | 1992 | Klondike | |
49. | ♀ | ⊕ | Eleanor Millard | IND | 1974 | Ogilvie | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur Mitchell | LIB | 2005 | Copperbelt | |
51. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lois M. Moorcroft | NDP | 1992 | Mount Lorne | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Mostyn ✓ | LIB | 2016 | Whitehorse West | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mike Nixon | YP | 2011 | Porter Creek South | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve Nordick | YP | 2006 | Klondike | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alan R. Nordling | PC | 1986 | Whitehorse Porter Creek West | |
56. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathie E. Nukon | PC | 1982 | Old Crow | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darrell Thomas Pasloski | YP | 2011 | Mountainview | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Antony D.J. Penikett | NDP | 1978 | Whitehorse West | |
59. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lorraine Peter | NDP | 2000 | Vuntut Gwitch'in | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Willard L. Phelps | IND | 1974 | Whitehorse Riverdale | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas G. Phillips | PC | 1985 | Whitehorse Riverdale North | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ranj Pillai ✓ | LIB | 2016 | Porter Creek South | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Paul Porter | NDP | 1982 | Campbell | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don Roberts | LIB | 2000 | Porter Creek North | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Patrick Rouble | YP | 2002 | Southern Lakes | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | Esau A. Schafer | YP | 1996 | Vuntut Gwitch'in | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sandy Silver ✓ | LIB | 2011 | Klondike | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | David R. Sloan | NDP | 1996 | Whitehorse West | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted Staffen | YP | 2002 | Riverdale North | |
70. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jan Stick | NDP | 2011 | Riverdale South | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Streicker ✓ | LIB | 2016 | Mount Lorne-Southern Lakes | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elaine Taylor | YP | 2002 | Whitehorse West | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Howard Tracey | PC | 1978 | Tatchun | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Tredger | NDP | 2011 | Mayo-Tatchun | |
75. | ⚥ | ⊕ | Lane E. Tredger | NDP | 2021 | Whitehorse Centre | |
76. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cynthia Tucker | LIB | 2000 | Mount Lorne | |
77. | ♀ | ⊕ | Geraldine Van Bibber | YP | 2016 | Porter Creek North | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald S. Veale | LIB | 1981 | Whitehorse Riverdale South | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur V. Webster | NDP | 1985 | Klondike | |
80. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kate White | NDP | 2011 | Takhini-Kopper King |