by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Alberta | |
---|---|---|
Level | Federal | |
Gender | ♂ Men –or– ♀ Women –or– ⚥ Non binary | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 101 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ♂ Men: 85 ♀ Women: 16 ⚥ Non binary: 0 |
✓ In office: 34 (♂ 28 ♀ 6 ⚥ 0) PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diane Ablonczy | REF | 1993 | Calgary North | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ziad Aboultaif ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton Manning | |
3. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rona C. Ambrose Veitch | CPC | 2004 | Edmonton—Spruce Grove | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert J. Anders | REF | 1997 | Calgary West | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Barlow ✓ | CPC | 2014 | Macleod | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leon E. Benoit | REF | 1993 | Vegreville | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Benzen | CPC | 2017 | Calgary Heritage | |
8. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judith C. Bethel | LIB | 1993 | Edmonton East | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy P.A. Boissonnault ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Edmonton Centre | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clifford N. Breitkreuz | REF | 1993 | Yellowhead | |
11. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janet (Jan) C. Brown | REF | 1993 | Calgary Southeast | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blaine F. Calkins ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Wetaskiwin | |
13. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard L. Casson | REF | 1997 | Lethbridge | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | H. George Chahal ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Calgary Skyview | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | C. Joseph (Joe) Clark | PC | 1972 | Rocky Mountain | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Albert G. Cooper | PC | 1980 | Peace River | |
17. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael J. Cooper ✓ | CPC | 2015 | St. Albert—Edmonton | |
18. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Crockatt | CPC | 2012 | Calgary Centre | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Cumming | CPC | 2019 | Edmonton Centre | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blake B. Desjarlais ✓ | NDP | 2021 | Edmonton Griesbach | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kerry T. Diotte | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton Griesbach | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Earl Dreeshen ✓ | CPC | 2008 | Red Deer | |
23. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Duncan | NDP | 2008 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | James S. Edwards | PC | 1984 | Edmonton South | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | W. James (Jim) Eglinski | CPC | 2014 | Yellowhead | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas Fee | PC | 1988 | Red Deer | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Gagnon | PC | 1984 | Calgary North | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | Garnett Genuis ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter Goldring | REF | 1997 | Edmonton East | |
30. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laila Goodridge ✓ | CPC | 2021 | Fort McMurray—Cold Lake | |
31. | ♀ | ⊕ | Deborah C. Grey | REF | 1989 | Beaver River | |
32. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jasraj S. Hallan ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Calgary Forest Lawn | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur Hanger | REF | 1993 | Calgary Northeast | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen J. Harper | REF | 1993 | Calgary West | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ross Harvey | NDP | 1988 | Edmonton East | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Laurie D. Hawn | CPC | 2006 | Edmonton Centre | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kent Hehr | LIB | 2015 | Calgary Centre | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | Grant Hill | REF | 1993 | Macleod | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenneth G. Hughes | PC | 1988 | Macleod | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rahim N. Jaffer | REF | 1997 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian M. Jean | CPC | 2004 | Athabasca | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | Matthew J.A. Jeneroux ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton Riverbend | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alan A. Johnson | PC | 1988 | Calgary North | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | F. Dale Johnston | REF | 1993 | Wetaskiwin | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darshan S. Kang | LIB | 2015 | Calgary Skyview | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | Pat Kelly ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Rocky Ridge | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jason T. Kenney | REF | 1997 | Calgary Southeast | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tomasz (Tom) Kmiec ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Shepard | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Damien C. Kurek ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Battle River—Crowfoot | |
50. | ♀ | ⊕ | Stephanie Kusie ✓ | CPC | 2017 | Calgary Midnapore | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael S. Lake ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald Liepert ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Signal Hill | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Wilton Littlechild | PC | 1988 | Wetaskiwin | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dane Lloyd ✓ | CPC | 2017 | Sturgeon River—Parkland | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric C. Lowther | REF | 1997 | Calgary Centre | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shuvaloy Majumdar ✓ | CPC | 2023 | Calgary Heritage | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arnold J. Malone | PC | 1974 | Battle River | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | E. Preston Manning | REF | 1993 | Calgary Southwest | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelly J. McCauley ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton West | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian G. McClelland | REF | 1993 | Edmonton Southwest | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg McLean ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Calgary Centre | |
62. | ♀ | ⊕ | A. Anne McLellan | LIB | 1993 | Edmonton Northwest | |
63. | ♀ | ⊕ | Heather L. McPherson ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Edmonton Strathcona | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted Menzies | CPC | 2004 | Macleod | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Merrifield | CA | 2000 | Yellowhead | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Mills | REF | 1993 | Red Deer | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen Motz ✓ | CPC | 2016 | Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian A. O'Kurley | PC | 1988 | Elk Island | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | LaVar Payne | CPC | 2008 | Medicine Hat | |
70. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles F. Penson | REF | 1993 | Peace River | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Rajotte | CA | 2000 | Edmonton Southwest | |
72. | ♂ | ⊕ | F.J. Jack Ramsay | REF | 1993 | Crowfoot | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brent M. Rathgeber | CPC | 2008 | Edmonton—St. Albert | |
74. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michelle Rempel Garner ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Calgary Centre-North | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blake Richards ✓ | CPC | 2008 | Wild Rose | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lee Richardson | PC | 1988 | Calgary Southeast | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas J. Roche | PC | 1972 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
78. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jagdeep K. Sahota | CPC | 2019 | Calgary Skyview | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | S. Kenneth Schellenberger | PC | 1972 | Wetaskiwin | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | Martin Shields ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Bow River | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | Devinder Shory | CPC | 2008 | Calgary Northeast | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Silye | REF | 1993 | Calgary Centre | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Amarjeet Sohi | LIB | 2015 | Edmonton Mill Woods | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | Monte K. Solberg | REF | 1993 | Medicine Hat | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin A. Sorenson | CA | 2000 | Crowfoot | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald Soroka ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Yellowhead | |
87. | ♀ | ⊕ | Barbara J. (Bobbie) Sparrow | PC | 1984 | Calgary South | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | Raymond A. Speaker | REF | 1993 | Lethbridge | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian S. Storseth | CPC | 2006 | Westlock-St. Paul | |
90. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shannon Stubbs ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Lakeland | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Allen B. Sulatycky | LIB | 1968 | Rocky Mountain | |
92. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rachael Thomas ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Lethbridge | |
93. | ♂ | ⊕ | John W. Thomson | PC | 1979 | Calgary South | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tim Uppal ✓ | CPC | 2008 | Edmonton—Sherwood Park | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arnold Viersen ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Peace River—Westlock | |
96. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chris Warkentin ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Peace River | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard W. Webber ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Confederation | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | John G. Williams | REF | 1993 | St. Albert | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frederick W. (Bill) Wright | PC | 1980 | Calgary North | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Yewchuk | PC | 1968 | Athabasca | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Yurdiga | CPC | 2014 | Fort McMurray—Athabasca |