by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Manitoba | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♂ Men –or– ♀ Women –or– ⚥ Non binary | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 233 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ♂ Men: 169 ♀ Women: 63 ⚥ Non binary: 1 |
✓ In office: 57 (♂ 38 ♀ 18 ⚥ 1) PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cris L. Aglugub | NDP | 1999 | The Maples | |
2. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nancy Allan | NDP | 1999 | St. Vital | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Allum | NDP | 2011 | Fort Garry-Riverview | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rob Altemeyer | NDP | 2003 | Wolseley | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nello Altomare ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Transcona | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert C. Anderson | PC | 1977 | Springfield | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Angus | LIB | 1988 | St. Norbert | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrue J. Anstett | NDP | 1981 | Springfield | |
9. | ⚥ | ⊕ | Uzoma Asagwara | NDP | 2019 | Union Station | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steven J. Ashton | NDP | 1981 | Thompson | |
11. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Asper | NDP | 1999 | Riel | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lloyd N. Axworthy | LIB | 1973 | Fort Rouge | |
13. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne Balcaen ✓ | PC | 2023 | Brandon West | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert D. Banman | PC | 1973 | La Verendrye | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeff Bereza ✓ | PC | 2023 | Portage La Prairie | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelly Bindle | PC | 2016 | Thompson | |
17. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles T. Birt | PC | 1984 | Fort Garry | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter Bjornson | NDP | 2003 | Gimli | |
19. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sharon A. Blady | NDP | 2007 | Kirkfield Park | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tyler Blashko ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Lagimodière | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rick Borotsik | PC | 2007 | Brandon West | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harvey K. Bostrom | NDP | 1973 | Rupertsland | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Diljeet Brar ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Burrows | |
24. | ♀ | ⊕ | Erna Braun | NDP | 2007 | Rossmere | |
25. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marilyn Brick | NDP | 2003 | St. Norbert | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | John M. Bucklaschuk | NDP | 1981 | Gimli | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian Bushie ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Keewatinook | |
28. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jodie Byram | PC | 2023 | Agassiz | |
29. | ♀ | ⊕ | Renée Cable | NDP | 2023 | Southdale | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Drew Caldwell | NDP | 1999 | Brandon East | |
31. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sharon Carstairs | LIB | 1986 | River Heights | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marianne Cerilli | NDP | 1990 | Radisson | |
33. | ♀ | ⊕ | Gwen Charles | LIB | 1988 | Selkirk | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gulzar S. Cheema | LIB | 1988 | Kildonan | |
35. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Chen | NDP | 2023 | Fort Richmond | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Chief | NDP | 2011 | Point Douglas | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | David W. Chomiak | NDP | 1990 | Kildonan | |
38. | ♀ | ⊕ | Eileen Clarke | PC | 2016 | Agassiz | |
39. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathleen Cook | PC | 2023 | Roblin | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian M. Corrin | NDP | 1977 | Wellington | |
41. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cathy Cox | PC | 2016 | River East | |
42. | ♀ | ⊕ | Billie Cross | NDP | 2023 | Seine River | |
43. | ♀ | ⊕ | Deanne Crothers | NDP | 2011 | St. James | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cliff Cullen | PC | 2004 | Turtle Mountain | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Glen Cummings | PC | 1986 | Ste. Rose | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nic Curry | PC | 2016 | Kildonan | |
47. | ♀ | ⊕ | Louise Dacquay | PC | 1990 | Seine River | |
48. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jelynn Dela Cruz | NDP | 2023 | Radisson | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve Derewianchuk | NDP | 1973 | Emerson | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard Derkach | PC | 1986 | Roblin-Russell | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jasdeep (JD) Devgan ✓ | NDP | 2023 | McPhillips | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gregory Dewar | NDP | 1990 | Selkirk | |
53. | ♀ | ⊕ | Doreen L. Dodick | NDP | 1981 | Riel | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary A. Doer | NDP | 1986 | Concordia | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard A. Domino | PC | 1977 | St. Matthews | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | James E. Downey | PC | 1977 | Arthur | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Herold L. Driedger | LIB | 1988 | Niakwa | |
58. | ♀ | ⊕ | Myrna Driedger | PC | 1998 | Charleswood | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald Ducharme | PC | 1986 | Riel | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Edwards | LIB | 1988 | St. James | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ralph Eichler | PC | 2003 | Lakeside | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | James A. Ernst | PC | 1986 | Charleswood | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne Ewasko ✓ | PC | 2011 | Lac du Bonnet | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Philip L. Eyler | NDP | 1981 | River East | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Faurschou | PC | 1997 | Portage La Prairie | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott B. Fielding | PC | 2016 | Kirkfield Park | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary A. Filmon | PC | 1979 | River Heights | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen M. Findlay | PC | 1986 | Virden | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steven J. Fletcher | PC | 2016 | Assiniboia | |
70. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nahanni Fontaine | NDP | 2016 | St. Johns | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cameron S. Friesen | PC | 2011 | Morden—Winkler | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jean Friesen | NDP | 1990 | Wolseley | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | James G. Galbraith | PC | 1977 | Dauphin | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dave Gaudreau | NDP | 2011 | St. Norbert | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jon Gerrard | LIB | 1999 | River Heights | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold Gilleshammer | PC | 1988 | Minnedosa | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelvin Goertzen ✓ | PC | 2003 | Steinbach | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cy Gonick | NDP | 1969 | Crescentwood | |
79. | ♀ | ⊕ | Audrey Gordon | PC | 2019 | Southdale | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas M. Gourlay | PC | 1977 | Swan River | |
81. | ♀ | ⊕ | Avis Gray | LIB | 1988 | Ellice | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cliff Graydon | PC | 2007 | Emerson | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sidney Green | NDP | 1966 | Inkster | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | Josh Guenter ✓ | PC | 2019 | Borderland | |
85. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sarah Guillemard | PC | 2016 | Fort Richmond | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ben Hanuschak | NDP | 1966 | Burrows | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard Harapiak | NDP | 1986 | Swan River | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald C. Hawranik | PC | 2002 | Lac du Bonnet | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward R. Helwer | PC | 1988 | Gimli | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | Reg Helwer | PC | 2011 | Brandon West | |
91. | ♀ | ⊕ | Maureen L. Hemphill | NDP | 1981 | Logan | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | George Hickes | NDP | 1990 | Point Douglas | |
93. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carrie Hiebert | PC | 2023 | Morden—Winkler | |
94. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Howard | NDP | 2007 | Fort Rouge | |
95. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kerri Irvin-Ross | NDP | 2003 | Fort Garry | |
96. | ♂ | ⊕ | Len J. Isleifson | PC | 2016 | Brandon East | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Grant Jackson ✓ | PC | 2023 | Spruce Woods | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerard Jennissen | NDP | 1995 | Flin Flon | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bidhu S. Jha | NDP | 2003 | Radisson | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | T.W. (Wally) Johannson | NDP | 1969 | St. Matthews | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Derek Johnson ✓ | PC | 2016 | Interlake | |
102. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott Johnston | PC | 2016 | St. James | |
103. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nellie Kennedy | NDP | 2023 | Assiniboia | |
104. | ♂ | ⊕ | I. Obby Khan ✓ | PC | 2022 | Fort Whyte | |
105. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wab Kinew ✓ | NDP | 2016 | Fort Rouge | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | Trevor King ✓ | PC | 2023 | Lakeside | |
107. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judy Klassen | LIB | 2016 | Kewatinook | |
108. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin E. Klein | PC | 2022 | Kirkfield Park | |
109. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ron Kostyshyn ✓ | NDP | 2011 | Swan River | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary A. Kowalski | LIB | 1993 | The Maples | |
111. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Kozak | LIB | 1988 | Transcona | |
112. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Lagassé ✓ | PC | 2016 | Dawson Trail | |
113. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alan D. Lagimodiere | PC | 2016 | Selkirk | |
114. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dougald Lamont | LIB | 2018 | St. Boniface | |
115. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cindy Lamoureux | LIB | 2016 | Burrows | |
116. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Lamoureux | LIB | 1988 | Inkster | |
117. | ♀ | ⊕ | Amanda Lathlin | NDP | 2015 | The Pas | |
118. | ♂ | ⊕ | Marcel Laurendeau | PC | 1990 | St. Norbert | |
119. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gérard Lécuyer | NDP | 1981 | Radisson | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ron Lemieux | NDP | 1999 | La Verendrye | |
121. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tom Lindsey ✓ | NDP | 2016 | Flin Flon | |
122. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Loewen | PC | 1999 | Fort Whyte | |
123. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Loiselle ✓ | NDP | 2023 | St. Boniface | |
124. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gordon H.A. Mackintosh | NDP | 1993 | St. Johns | |
125. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alvin H. Mackling | NDP | 1969 | St. James | |
126. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenneth MacMaster | PC | 1977 | Thompson | |
127. | ♂ | ⊕ | Larry N. Maguire | PC | 1999 | Arthur-Virden | |
128. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter J. (Jim) Maloway ✓ | NDP | 1986 | Elmwood | |
129. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clayton S. Manness | PC | 1981 | Morris | |
130. | ♀ | ⊕ | Flor Marcelino | NDP | 2007 | Wellington | |
131. | ♀ | ⊕ | Malaya Marcelino | NDP | 2019 | Notre Dame | |
132. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted Marcelino | NDP | 2011 | Tyndall Park | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shannon Martin | PC | 2014 | Morris | |
134. | ♂ | ⊕ | Doug Martindale | NDP | 1990 | Burrows | |
135. | ♀ | ⊕ | Colleen Mayer | PC | 2016 | St. Vital | |
136. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerry McAlpine | PC | 1990 | Sturgeon Creek | |
137. | ♀ | ⊕ | Norma McCormick | LIB | 1993 | Osborne | |
138. | ♂ | ⊕ | James C. McCrae | PC | 1986 | Brandon West | |
139. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hugh D. McFadyen | PC | 2006 | Fort Whyte | |
140. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diane E. McGifford | NDP | 1995 | Osborne | |
141. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda L. McIntosh | PC | 1990 | Assiniboia | |
142. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christine Melnick | NDP | 2003 | Riel | |
143. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald W.J. Mercier | PC | 1977 | Osborne | |
144. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brad Michaleski | PC | 2016 | Dauphin | |
145. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Micklefield | PC | 2016 | Rossmere | |
146. | ♀ | ⊕ | MaryAnn Mihychuk | NDP | 1995 | St. James | |
147. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark Minenko | LIB | 1988 | Seven Oaks | |
148. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bonnie B. Mitchelson | PC | 1986 | River East | |
149. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janice Morley-Lecomte | PC | 2016 | Seine River | |
150. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael P. Moroz ✓ | NDP | 2023 | River Heights | |
151. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jamie Moses ✓ | NDP | 2019 | St. Vital | |
152. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mike Moyes ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Riel | |
153. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stuart Murray | PC | 2000 | Kirkfield Park | |
154. | ♂ | ⊕ | Konrad Narth ✓ | PC | 2023 | La Verendrye | |
155. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa Naylor | NDP | 2019 | Wolseley | |
156. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg Nesbitt ✓ | PC | 2016 | Riding Mountain | |
157. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold Neufeld | PC | 1988 | Rossmere | |
158. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas G. Nevakshonoff | NDP | 1999 | Interlake | |
159. | ♂ | ⊕ | David G. Newman | PC | 1995 | Riel | |
160. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald W. Orchard | PC | 1977 | Pembina | |
161. | ♀ | ⊕ | Theresa Oswald | NDP | 2003 | Seine River | |
162. | ♂ | ⊕ | Logan J. Oxenham ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Kirkfield Park | |
163. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian W. Pallister | PC | 1992 | Portage La Prairie | |
164. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Pankratz ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Waverley | |
165. | ♂ | ⊕ | Helmut Pankratz | PC | 1986 | La Verendrye | |
166. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wilson D.P. Parasiuk | NDP | 1977 | Transcona | |
167. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blaine Pedersen | PC | 2007 | Carman | |
168. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jack Penner | PC | 1988 | Rhineland | |
169. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Perchotte ✓ | PC | 2023 | Selkirk | |
170. | ♀ | ⊕ | Myrna A. Phillips | NDP | 1981 | Wolseley | |
171. | ♂ | ⊕ | Doyle Piwniuk ✓ | PC | 2014 | Arthur-Virden | |
172. | ♂ | ⊕ | John S.H. Plohman | NDP | 1981 | Dauphin | |
173. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darren T. Praznik | PC | 1988 | Lac du Bonnet | |
174. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael F.C. Radcliffe | PC | 1995 | River Heights | |
175. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric Redhead ✓ | NDP | 2022 | Thompson | |
176. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daryl G. Reid | NDP | 1990 | Transcona | |
177. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jack F. Reimer | PC | 1990 | Niakwa | |
178. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shirley H. Render | PC | 1990 | St. Vital | |
179. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jon Reyes | PC | 2016 | St. Norbert | |
180. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric W. Robinson | NDP | 1993 | Rupertsland | |
181. | ♂ | ⊕ | Denis Rocan | PC | 1986 | Turtle Mountain | |
182. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gilles Roch | PC | 1986 | Springfield | |
183. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Rondeau | NDP | 1999 | Assiniboia | |
184. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert D. Rose | LIB | 1988 | St. Vital | |
185. | ♀ | ⊕ | Leanne Rowat | PC | 2003 | Minnedosa | |
186. | ♂ | ⊕ | Adrien Sala ✓ | NDP | 2019 | St. James | |
187. | ♂ | ⊕ | E. Timothy Sale | NDP | 1995 | Crescentwood | |
188. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mintu Sandhu ✓ | NDP | 2019 | The Maples | |
189. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mohinder Saran | NDP | 2007 | The Maples | |
190. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harry Schellenberg | NDP | 1993 | Rossmere | |
191. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracy Schmidt | NDP | 2023 | Rossmere | |
192. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rachelle Schott | NDP | 2023 | Kildonan-River East | |
193. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward R. Schreyer | CCF | 1958 | Brokenhead | |
194. | ♂ | ⊕ | Victor H. Schroeder | NDP | 1979 | Rossmere | |
195. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald R. Schuler ✓ | PC | 1999 | Springfield | |
196. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald A. Scott | NDP | 1981 | Inkster | |
197. | ♀ | ⊕ | Erin Selby | NDP | 2007 | Southdale | |
198. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gregory F. Selinger | NDP | 1999 | St. Boniface | |
199. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen Simard ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Brandon East | |
200. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Smith | PC | 2016 | Southdale | |
201. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bernadette Smith | NDP | 2017 | Point Douglas | |
202. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joy A. Smith | PC | 1999 | Fort Garry | |
203. | ♀ | ⊕ | Muriel A. Smith | NDP | 1981 | Osborne | |
204. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott Smith | NDP | 1999 | Brandon West | |
205. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dennis Smook | PC | 2011 | La Verendrye | |
206. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rochelle Squires | PC | 2016 | Riel | |
207. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric Stefanson | PC | 1990 | Kirkfield Park | |
208. | ♀ | ⊕ | Heather D. Stefanson | PC | 2000 | Tuxedo | |
209. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lauren Stone | PC | 2023 | Midland | |
210. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jerry T. Storie | NDP | 1981 | Flin Flon | |
211. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stan Struthers | NDP | 1995 | Dauphin | |
212. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ben Sveinson | PC | 1990 | La Verendrye | |
213. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew J. Swan | NDP | 2004 | Minto | |
214. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mavis Taillieu | PC | 2003 | Morris | |
215. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold Taylor | LIB | 1988 | Wolseley | |
216. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Teitsma | PC | 2016 | Radisson | |
217. | ♂ | ⊕ | Victor Toews | PC | 1995 | Rossmere | |
218. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian D. Turnbull | NDP | 1969 | Osborne | |
219. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mervin C. Tweed | PC | 1995 | Turtle Mountain | |
220. | ♂ | ⊕ | William Uruski | NDP | 1969 | St. George | |
221. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rosemary Vodrey | PC | 1990 | Fort Garry | |
222. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark Wasyliw ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Fort Garry | |
223. | ♀ | ⊕ | K. Judith Wasylycia-Leis | NDP | 1986 | St. Johns | |
224. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeff Wharton ✓ | PC | 2016 | Gimli | |
225. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank Whitehead | NDP | 2009 | The Pas | |
226. | ♂ | ⊕ | Matthew R.R. Wiebe ✓ | NDP | 2010 | Concordia | |
227. | ♀ | ⊕ | Melanie Wight | NDP | 2011 | Burrows | |
228. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert G. Wilson | PC | 1975 | Wolseley | |
229. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian R. Wishart | PC | 2011 | Portage La Prairie | |
230. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard P. Wowchuk ✓ | PC | 2016 | Swan River | |
231. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rosann Wowchuk | NDP | 1990 | Swan River | |
232. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blair Yakimoski | PC | 2016 | Transcona | |
233. | ♀ | ⊕ | Iva J. Yeo | LIB | 1988 | Sturgeon Creek |