by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Manitoba | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♂ Men | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 169 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ✓ In office: 38 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | ||||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cris L. Aglugub | NDP | 1999 | The Maples | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Allum | NDP | 2011 | Fort Garry-Riverview | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rob Altemeyer | NDP | 2003 | Wolseley | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nello Altomare ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Transcona | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert C. Anderson | PC | 1977 | Springfield | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Angus | LIB | 1988 | St. Norbert | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrue J. Anstett | NDP | 1981 | Springfield | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steven J. Ashton | NDP | 1981 | Thompson | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lloyd N. Axworthy | LIB | 1973 | Fort Rouge | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne Balcaen ✓ | PC | 2023 | Brandon West | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert D. Banman | PC | 1973 | La Verendrye | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeff Bereza ✓ | PC | 2023 | Portage La Prairie | |
13. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelly Bindle | PC | 2016 | Thompson | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles T. Birt | PC | 1984 | Fort Garry | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter Bjornson | NDP | 2003 | Gimli | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tyler Blashko ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Lagimodière | |
17. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rick Borotsik | PC | 2007 | Brandon West | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harvey K. Bostrom | NDP | 1973 | Rupertsland | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | Diljeet Brar ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Burrows | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | John M. Bucklaschuk | NDP | 1981 | Gimli | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian Bushie ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Keewatinook | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Drew Caldwell | NDP | 1999 | Brandon East | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gulzar S. Cheema | LIB | 1988 | Kildonan | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Chief | NDP | 2011 | Point Douglas | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | David W. Chomiak | NDP | 1990 | Kildonan | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian M. Corrin | NDP | 1977 | Wellington | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cliff Cullen | PC | 2004 | Turtle Mountain | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Glen Cummings | PC | 1986 | Ste. Rose | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nic Curry | PC | 2016 | Kildonan | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve Derewianchuk | NDP | 1973 | Emerson | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard Derkach | PC | 1986 | Roblin-Russell | |
32. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jasdeep (JD) Devgan ✓ | NDP | 2023 | McPhillips | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gregory Dewar | NDP | 1990 | Selkirk | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary A. Doer | NDP | 1986 | Concordia | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard A. Domino | PC | 1977 | St. Matthews | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | James E. Downey | PC | 1977 | Arthur | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | Herold L. Driedger | LIB | 1988 | Niakwa | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald Ducharme | PC | 1986 | Riel | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Edwards | LIB | 1988 | St. James | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ralph Eichler | PC | 2003 | Lakeside | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | James A. Ernst | PC | 1986 | Charleswood | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne Ewasko ✓ | PC | 2011 | Lac du Bonnet | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Philip L. Eyler | NDP | 1981 | River East | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Faurschou | PC | 1997 | Portage La Prairie | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott B. Fielding | PC | 2016 | Kirkfield Park | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary A. Filmon | PC | 1979 | River Heights | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen M. Findlay | PC | 1986 | Virden | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steven J. Fletcher | PC | 2016 | Assiniboia | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cameron S. Friesen | PC | 2011 | Morden—Winkler | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | James G. Galbraith | PC | 1977 | Dauphin | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dave Gaudreau | NDP | 2011 | St. Norbert | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jon Gerrard | LIB | 1999 | River Heights | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold Gilleshammer | PC | 1988 | Minnedosa | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelvin Goertzen ✓ | PC | 2003 | Steinbach | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cy Gonick | NDP | 1969 | Crescentwood | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas M. Gourlay | PC | 1977 | Swan River | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cliff Graydon | PC | 2007 | Emerson | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sidney Green | NDP | 1966 | Inkster | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Josh Guenter ✓ | PC | 2019 | Borderland | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ben Hanuschak | NDP | 1966 | Burrows | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard Harapiak | NDP | 1986 | Swan River | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald C. Hawranik | PC | 2002 | Lac du Bonnet | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward R. Helwer | PC | 1988 | Gimli | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Reg Helwer | PC | 2011 | Brandon West | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | George Hickes | NDP | 1990 | Point Douglas | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | Len J. Isleifson | PC | 2016 | Brandon East | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Grant Jackson ✓ | PC | 2023 | Spruce Woods | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerard Jennissen | NDP | 1995 | Flin Flon | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bidhu S. Jha | NDP | 2003 | Radisson | |
70. | ♂ | ⊕ | T.W. (Wally) Johannson | NDP | 1969 | St. Matthews | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | Derek Johnson ✓ | PC | 2016 | Interlake | |
72. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott Johnston | PC | 2016 | St. James | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | I. Obby Khan ✓ | PC | 2022 | Fort Whyte | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wab Kinew ✓ | NDP | 2016 | Fort Rouge | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Trevor King ✓ | PC | 2023 | Lakeside | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin E. Klein | PC | 2022 | Kirkfield Park | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ron Kostyshyn ✓ | NDP | 2011 | Swan River | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary A. Kowalski | LIB | 1993 | The Maples | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Kozak | LIB | 1988 | Transcona | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Lagassé ✓ | PC | 2016 | Dawson Trail | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alan D. Lagimodiere | PC | 2016 | Selkirk | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dougald Lamont | LIB | 2018 | St. Boniface | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Lamoureux | LIB | 1988 | Inkster | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | Marcel Laurendeau | PC | 1990 | St. Norbert | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gérard Lécuyer | NDP | 1981 | Radisson | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ron Lemieux | NDP | 1999 | La Verendrye | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tom Lindsey ✓ | NDP | 2016 | Flin Flon | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Loewen | PC | 1999 | Fort Whyte | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Loiselle ✓ | NDP | 2023 | St. Boniface | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gordon H.A. Mackintosh | NDP | 1993 | St. Johns | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alvin H. Mackling | NDP | 1969 | St. James | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenneth MacMaster | PC | 1977 | Thompson | |
93. | ♂ | ⊕ | Larry N. Maguire | PC | 1999 | Arthur-Virden | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter J. (Jim) Maloway ✓ | NDP | 1986 | Elmwood | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clayton S. Manness | PC | 1981 | Morris | |
96. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted Marcelino | NDP | 2011 | Tyndall Park | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shannon Martin | PC | 2014 | Morris | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Doug Martindale | NDP | 1990 | Burrows | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerry McAlpine | PC | 1990 | Sturgeon Creek | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | James C. McCrae | PC | 1986 | Brandon West | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hugh D. McFadyen | PC | 2006 | Fort Whyte | |
102. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald W.J. Mercier | PC | 1977 | Osborne | |
103. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brad Michaleski | PC | 2016 | Dauphin | |
104. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Micklefield | PC | 2016 | Rossmere | |
105. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark Minenko | LIB | 1988 | Seven Oaks | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael P. Moroz ✓ | NDP | 2023 | River Heights | |
107. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jamie Moses ✓ | NDP | 2019 | St. Vital | |
108. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mike Moyes ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Riel | |
109. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stuart Murray | PC | 2000 | Kirkfield Park | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Konrad Narth ✓ | PC | 2023 | La Verendrye | |
111. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg Nesbitt ✓ | PC | 2016 | Riding Mountain | |
112. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold Neufeld | PC | 1988 | Rossmere | |
113. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas G. Nevakshonoff | NDP | 1999 | Interlake | |
114. | ♂ | ⊕ | David G. Newman | PC | 1995 | Riel | |
115. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald W. Orchard | PC | 1977 | Pembina | |
116. | ♂ | ⊕ | Logan J. Oxenham ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Kirkfield Park | |
117. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian W. Pallister | PC | 1992 | Portage La Prairie | |
118. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Pankratz ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Waverley | |
119. | ♂ | ⊕ | Helmut Pankratz | PC | 1986 | La Verendrye | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wilson D.P. Parasiuk | NDP | 1977 | Transcona | |
121. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blaine Pedersen | PC | 2007 | Carman | |
122. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jack Penner | PC | 1988 | Rhineland | |
123. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Perchotte ✓ | PC | 2023 | Selkirk | |
124. | ♂ | ⊕ | Doyle Piwniuk ✓ | PC | 2014 | Arthur-Virden | |
125. | ♂ | ⊕ | John S.H. Plohman | NDP | 1981 | Dauphin | |
126. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darren T. Praznik | PC | 1988 | Lac du Bonnet | |
127. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael F.C. Radcliffe | PC | 1995 | River Heights | |
128. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric Redhead ✓ | NDP | 2022 | Thompson | |
129. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daryl G. Reid | NDP | 1990 | Transcona | |
130. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jack F. Reimer | PC | 1990 | Niakwa | |
131. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jon Reyes | PC | 2016 | St. Norbert | |
132. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric W. Robinson | NDP | 1993 | Rupertsland | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | Denis Rocan | PC | 1986 | Turtle Mountain | |
134. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gilles Roch | PC | 1986 | Springfield | |
135. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Rondeau | NDP | 1999 | Assiniboia | |
136. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert D. Rose | LIB | 1988 | St. Vital | |
137. | ♂ | ⊕ | Adrien Sala ✓ | NDP | 2019 | St. James | |
138. | ♂ | ⊕ | E. Timothy Sale | NDP | 1995 | Crescentwood | |
139. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mintu Sandhu ✓ | NDP | 2019 | The Maples | |
140. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mohinder Saran | NDP | 2007 | The Maples | |
141. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harry Schellenberg | NDP | 1993 | Rossmere | |
142. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward R. Schreyer | CCF | 1958 | Brokenhead | |
143. | ♂ | ⊕ | Victor H. Schroeder | NDP | 1979 | Rossmere | |
144. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald R. Schuler ✓ | PC | 1999 | Springfield | |
145. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald A. Scott | NDP | 1981 | Inkster | |
146. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gregory F. Selinger | NDP | 1999 | St. Boniface | |
147. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen Simard ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Brandon East | |
148. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Smith | PC | 2016 | Southdale | |
149. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott Smith | NDP | 1999 | Brandon West | |
150. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dennis Smook | PC | 2011 | La Verendrye | |
151. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric Stefanson | PC | 1990 | Kirkfield Park | |
152. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jerry T. Storie | NDP | 1981 | Flin Flon | |
153. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stan Struthers | NDP | 1995 | Dauphin | |
154. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ben Sveinson | PC | 1990 | La Verendrye | |
155. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew J. Swan | NDP | 2004 | Minto | |
156. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold Taylor | LIB | 1988 | Wolseley | |
157. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Teitsma | PC | 2016 | Radisson | |
158. | ♂ | ⊕ | Victor Toews | PC | 1995 | Rossmere | |
159. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian D. Turnbull | NDP | 1969 | Osborne | |
160. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mervin C. Tweed | PC | 1995 | Turtle Mountain | |
161. | ♂ | ⊕ | William Uruski | NDP | 1969 | St. George | |
162. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark Wasyliw ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Fort Garry | |
163. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeff Wharton ✓ | PC | 2016 | Gimli | |
164. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank Whitehead | NDP | 2009 | The Pas | |
165. | ♂ | ⊕ | Matthew R.R. Wiebe ✓ | NDP | 2010 | Concordia | |
166. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert G. Wilson | PC | 1975 | Wolseley | |
167. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian R. Wishart | PC | 2011 | Portage La Prairie | |
168. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard P. Wowchuk ✓ | PC | 2016 | Swan River | |
169. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blair Yakimoski | PC | 2016 | Transcona |