by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Newfoundland and Labrador | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♂ Men –or– ♀ Women –or– ⚥ Non binary | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 213 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ♂ Men: 179 ♀ Women: 34 ⚥ Non binary: 0 |
✓ In office: 38 (♂ 29 ♀ 9 ⚥ 0) PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Abbott ✓ | LIB | 2021 | St. John's East—Quidi Vidi | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wally Andersen | LIB | 1996 | Torngat Mountains | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | William III Andersen | LIB | 1993 | Torngat Mountains | |
4. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan M. Aylward | LIB | 1996 | St. John's Centre | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Aylward | LIB | 1985 | Stephenville | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert J. Aylward | PC | 1979 | Kilbride | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Baker | PC | 2007 | Labrador West | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Winston Baker | LIB | 1985 | Gander | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dwight W. Ball | LIB | 2007 | Humber Valley | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | Percy Barrett | LIB | 1989 | Bellevue | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leo D. Barry | PC | 1972 | Placentia West | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | A. Trevor Bennett | LIB | 1979 | St. Barbe | |
13. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cathy Bennett | LIB | 2014 | Virginia Waters | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | Derek J. Bennett ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Lewisporte—Twillingate | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Bennett | LIB | 2011 | St. Barbe | |
16. | ♀ | ⊕ | Julie Bettney | LIB | 1996 | Mount Pearl | |
17. | ♂ | ⊕ | David J. Brazil | PC | 2010 | Conception Bay East—Bell Island | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | R. Charles Brett | PC | 1972 | Trinity North | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jordan Brown ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Labrador West | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark Browne | LIB | 2015 | Placentia West—Bellevue | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ed Buckingham | PC | 2007 | St. John's East | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas W. Burgess | LIB | 1966 | Labrador West | |
23. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Burke Shea | PC | 2003 | St. George's—Stephenville East | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roland Butler | LIB | 2001 | Port de Grave | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | John C. Butt | PC | 1979 | Conception Bay South | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward J. Byrne | PC | 1993 | Kilbride | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerry Byrne ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Corner Brook | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wilson E. Callan | LIBR | 1975 | Bellevue | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Perry Canning | LIB | 1996 | Labrador West | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nick Careen | PC | 1993 | Placentia | |
31. | ♀ | ⊕ | Siobhán Coady | LIB | 2015 | St. John's West | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Alison Coffin | NDP | 2019 | St. John's East—Quidi Vidi | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Felix Collins | PC | 2006 | Placentia & St. Mary's | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randell W. Collins | PC | 1979 | Port de Grave | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy Collins | NDP | 1999 | Labrador West | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sandy Collins | PC | 2009 | Terra Nova | |
37. | ♀ | ⊕ | Helen Conway-Ottenheimer | PC | 2019 | Harbour Main | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tony Cornect | PC | 2007 | Port au Port | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Crane | LIB | 1989 | Harbour Grace | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve M. Crocker ✓ | LIB | 2014 | Trinity—Bay de Verde | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chesley F. Crosbie | PC | 2018 | Windsor Lake | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eli Cross | PC | 2011 | Bonavista North | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | W. George Cross | PC | 1975 | Bonavista North | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dan Crummell | PC | 2011 | St. John's West | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Derrick Dalley | PC | 2007 | The Isles of Notre Dame | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bernard Davis ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Virginia Waters—Pleasantville | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul A. Davis | PC | 2010 | Topsail | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald G. Dawe | PC | 1979 | St. George's | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jerry H. Dean | LIB | 2015 | Exploits | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Marshall Dean | LIB | 2009 | The Straits—White Bay North | |
51. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa V. Dempster | LIB | 2013 | Cartwright—L'Anse Au Clair | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dave Denine | PC | 2003 | Mount Pearl | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul D. Dicks | LIB | 1989 | Humber West | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | James G. Dinn ✓ | NDP | 2019 | St. John's Centre | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jerome W. Dinn | PC | 1975 | Pleasantville | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Dinn | PC | 2007 | Kilbride | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul C. Dinn ✓ | PC | 2019 | Topsail—Paradise | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Norman E. Doyle | PC | 1979 | Harbour Main—Bell Island | |
59. | ♀ | ⊕ | Suzanne (Shannie) M. Duff | PC | 1989 | St. John's East | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Danny W. Dumaresque | LIB | 1989 | Eagle River | |
61. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathy M.M. Dunderdale | PC | 2003 | Virginia Waters | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeff Dwyer ✓ | PC | 2019 | Placentia West—Bellevue | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy Edmunds | LIB | 2011 | Torngat Mountains | |
64. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lela M.A. Evans | PC | 2019 | Torngat Mountains | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter Fenwick | NDP | 1984 | Menihek | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Finn | LIB | 2015 | Stephenville—Port au Port | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roger Fitzgerald | PC | 1993 | Bonavista South | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Graham R. Flight | LIB | 1975 | Windsor—Buchans | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stelman Flynn | LIB | 2014 | Humber East | |
70. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judy M. Foote | LIB | 1996 | Grand Bank | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clayton Forsey | PC | 2005 | Exploits | |
72. | ♂ | ⊕ | Pleaman Forsey ✓ | PC | 2019 | Exploits | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Terry French | PC | 2002 | Conception Bay South | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew J. Furey ✓ | LIB | 2020 | Humber—Gros Morne | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles Furey | LIB | 1985 | St. Barbe | |
76. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sherry Gambin-Walsh | LIB | 2015 | Placentia—St. Mary's | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rex V. Gibbons | LIB | 1989 | St. John's West | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | D. Joseph Goudie | PC | 1975 | Naskaupi | |
79. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathy Goudie | PC | 2003 | Humber Valley | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | Aubrey T. Gover | LIB | 1989 | Bonavista South | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | Vaughn Granter | PC | 2011 | Humber West | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roger D. Grimes | LIB | 1989 | Exploits | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A. Haggie ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Gander | |
84. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carol Anne Haley | LIB | 2015 | Burin—Grand Bank | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Derrick G. Hancock | LIB | 1979 | St. Mary's—The Cape | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harry Harding | PC | 2002 | Bonavista North | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | John J. (Jack) Harris | NDP | 1990 | St. John's East | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | Al Hawkins | LIB | 2015 | Grand Falls-Windsor—Buchans | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Loyola W. Hearn | PC | 1982 | St. Mary's—The Cape | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alvin Hewlett | PC | 1989 | Green Bay | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rex Hillier | LIB | 2014 | Conception Bay South | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eugene R. Hiscock | LIB | 1979 | Eagle River | |
93. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary J. Hodder | LIB | 1996 | Burin—Placentia West | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Hogan ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Windsor Lake | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Colin Holloway | LIB | 2015 | Terra Nova | |
96. | ♀ | ⊕ | Krista L. Howell | LIB | 2021 | St. Barbe—L'Anse aux Meadows | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Howard W. Hulan | LIB | 1993 | St. George's | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ray Hunter | PC | 1999 | Windsor—Springdale | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith Hutchings | PC | 2007 | Ferryland | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | Fred Hutton ✓ | LIB | 2024 | Conception Bay East—Bell Island | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Barry Hynes | PC | 1989 | Trinity North | |
102. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clyde Jackman | PC | 2003 | Burin—Placentia West | |
103. | ♀ | ⊕ | Charlene Johnson | PC | 2003 | Trinity—Bay de Verde | |
104. | ♀ | ⊕ | Yvonne J. Jones | IND | 1996 | Cartwright—L'Anse au Clair | |
105. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward Joyce ✓ | LIB | 1989 | Bay of Islands | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | O.P. James Kelland | LIB | 1985 | Naskaupi | |
107. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sandra C. Kelly | LIB | 1996 | Gander | |
108. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jerome Kennedy | PC | 2007 | Carbonear—Harbour Grace | |
109. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve Kent | PC | 2007 | Mount Pearl North | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darin King | PC | 2007 | Grand Bank | |
111. | ♂ | ⊕ | Neil King | LIB | 2015 | Bonavista | |
112. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dale Kirby | NDP | 2011 | St. John's North | |
113. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul G. Lane ✓ | PC | 2011 | Mount Pearl South | |
114. | ♂ | ⊕ | Oliver Langdon | PC | 1989 | Fortune—Hermitage | |
115. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Lester | PC | 2017 | Mount Pearl North | |
116. | ♂ | ⊕ | Graham Letto | LIB | 2015 | Labrador West | |
117. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen Little | PC | 2011 | Bonavista South | |
118. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glenn S. Littlejohn | PC | 2011 | Port de Grave | |
119. | ♂ | ⊕ | Terry Loder | PC | 2007 | Bay of Islands | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gene Long | NDP | 1986 | St. John's East | |
121. | ♂ | ⊕ | Elvis Loveless ✓ | LIB | 2019 | Fortune Bay—Cape La Hune | |
122. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas Lush | LIB | 1975 | Terra Nova | |
123. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael Mackey | PC | 1995 | Grand Falls | |
124. | ♂ | ⊕ | William J. MacNeil | LIB | 1975 | Stephenville | |
125. | ♂ | ⊕ | Fabian Manning | PC | 1993 | St. Mary's—The Cape | |
126. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elizabeth (Beth) Marshall | PC | 2003 | Topsail | |
127. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas W. Marshall | PC | 2003 | Humber East | |
128. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael S. Martin | LABR | 1972 | Labrador South | |
129. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lloyd Matthews | LIB | 1993 | St. John's North | |
130. | ♂ | ⊕ | William Matthews | PC | 1982 | Grand Bank | |
131. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nick McGrath | PC | 2011 | Labrador West | |
132. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ernest McLean | LIB | 1996 | Lake Melville | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | John T. McLennon | PC | 1982 | Windsor—Buchans | |
134. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Mercer | LIB | 1996 | Humber East | |
135. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lorraine Michael | NDP | 2006 | Signal Hill—Quidi Vidi | |
136. | ♂ | ⊕ | Christopher Mitchelmore | NDP | 2011 | The Straits—White Bay North | |
137. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roderick Moores | LIBR | 1975 | Carbonear | |
138. | ♂ | ⊕ | Walter Noel | LIB | 1989 | Pleasantville | |
139. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin G. O'Brien | PC | 2003 | Gander | |
140. | ♂ | ⊕ | Loyola O'Driscoll ✓ | PC | 2019 | Ferryland | |
141. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas Oldford | LIB | 1991 | Trinity North | |
142. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Oram | PC | 2003 | Terra Nova | |
143. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheila Osborne | PC | 1997 | St. John's West | |
144. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas Osborne ✓ | PC | 1996 | St. John's South | |
145. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Ottenheimer | PC | 1996 | St. John's East | |
146. | ♂ | ⊕ | Craig Pardy ✓ | PC | 2019 | Bonavista | |
147. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lloyd K. Parrott ✓ | PC | 2019 | Terra Nova | |
148. | ♀ | ⊕ | Betty Parsley | LIB | 2015 | Harbour Main | |
149. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Parsons ✓ | LIB | 2011 | Burgeo—La Poile | |
150. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelvin Parsons | LIB | 1999 | Burgeo & La Poile | |
151. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Parsons | PC | 2008 | Cape St. Francis | |
152. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pamela Parsons | LIB | 2015 | Harbour Grace—Port de Grave | |
153. | ♂ | ⊕ | Calvin Peach | PC | 2007 | Bellevue | |
154. | ♂ | ⊕ | Milton L. Peach | PC | 1982 | Carbonear | |
155. | ♂ | ⊕ | A. Brian Peckford | PC | 1972 | Green Bay | |
156. | ♂ | ⊕ | Melvin L. Penney | LIB | 1989 | Lewisporte | |
157. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracey Perry | PC | 2007 | Fortune Bay—Cape La Hune | |
158. | ♂ | ⊕ | Barry Petten ✓ | PC | 2015 | Conception Bay South | |
159. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold Piercey | LIB | 1971 | Hermitage | |
160. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Pike ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Burin—Grand Bank | |
161. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Pollard | PC | 2008 | Baie Verte—Springvale | |
162. | ♀ | ⊕ | Patty Pottle | PC | 2007 | Torngat Mountains | |
163. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles J. Power | PC | 1975 | Ferryland | |
164. | ♂ | ⊕ | William F. Ramsay | LIB | 1989 | La Poile | |
165. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur D. Reid | LIB | 1989 | Carbonear | |
166. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerry Reid | LIB | 1996 | Twillingate & Fogo | |
167. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott Reid ✓ | LIB | 2014 | St. George's—Stephenville East | |
168. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas G. Rideout | LIB | 1975 | Baie Verte—White Bay | |
169. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Ridgley | PC | 2003 | St. John's North | |
170. | ♀ | ⊕ | Gerry Rogers | NDP | 2011 | St. John's Centre | |
171. | ♂ | ⊕ | William N. Rowe | LIB | 1966 | White Bay South | |
172. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith Russell | PC | 2011 | Lake Melville | |
173. | ♂ | ⊕ | M. James Russell | PC | 1971 | Lewisporte | |
174. | ♂ | ⊕ | S. Aubrey J. Senior | PC | 1971 | Grand Falls | |
175. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul J. Shelley | PC | 1993 | Baie Verte—White Bay | |
176. | ♂ | ⊕ | Larry Short | LIB | 1989 | St. George's | |
177. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roger C. Simmons | LIB | 1973 | Hermitage | |
178. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard A. Simms | PC | 1979 | Grand Falls | |
179. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shawn Skinner | PC | 2003 | St. John's Centre | |
180. | ♂ | ⊕ | Samuel Slade | LIB | 2013 | Carbonear—Harbour Grace | |
181. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald Smith | LIB | 1993 | Port au Port | |
182. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alec Snow | PC | 1989 | Menihek | |
183. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lloyd G. Snow | LIB | 1989 | Trinity—Bay de Verde | |
184. | ♂ | ⊕ | Anthony G. Sparrow | LIB | 1996 | Placentia & St. Mary's | |
185. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frederick R. Stagg | PC | 1971 | Port au Port | |
186. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald Stewart | PC | 1979 | Fortune—Hermitage | |
187. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sarah Stoodley | LIB | 2019 | Mount Scio | |
188. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lucy S. Stoyles | LIB | 2021 | Mount Pearl North | |
189. | ♂ | ⊕ | Loyola Sullivan | PC | 1992 | Ferryland | |
190. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susan Sullivan | PC | 2007 | Grand Falls-Windsor/Buchans | |
191. | ♂ | ⊕ | George Sweeney | LIB | 1999 | Carbonear—Harbour Grace | |
192. | ♂ | ⊕ | Trevor Taylor | PC | 2001 | The Straits & White Bay North | |
193. | ♀ | ⊕ | Anna Thistle | LIB | 1996 | Grand Falls—Buchans | |
194. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chris Tibbs ✓ | PC | 2019 | Grand Falls-Windsor—Buchans | |
195. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian V. Tobin | LIB | 1996 | Bay of Islands | |
196. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glenn G. Tobin | PC | 1982 | Burin—Placentia West | |
197. | ♂ | ⊕ | Perry Trimper ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Lake Melville | |
198. | ♀ | ⊕ | V. Lynn Verge | PC | 1979 | Humber East | |
199. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wade Verge | PC | 2007 | Lewisporte | |
200. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary Vey | LIB | 1995 | Gander | |
201. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tony Wakeham ✓ | PC | 2019 | Stephenville—Port au Port | |
202. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joedy Wall ✓ | PC | 2021 | Cape St. Francis | |
203. | ♂ | ⊕ | James P. Walsh | LIB | 1989 | Mount Scio—Bell Island | |
204. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian H. Warr | LIB | 2015 | Baie Verte—Green Bay | |
205. | ♂ | ⊕ | Philip J. Warren | LIB | 1989 | St. John's North | |
206. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clyde K. Wells | LIB | 1966 | Humber East | |
207. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don Whelan | LIB | 1993 | Harbour Main | |
208. | ♂ | ⊕ | Freeman J.W. White | LIB | 1975 | Lewisporte | |
209. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel E. Williams | PC | 2001 | Humber West | |
210. | ♂ | ⊕ | A. Ross R.M. Wiseman | LIB | 2000 | Trinity North | |
211. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ralph Wiseman | LIB | 1996 | Topsail | |
212. | ♀ | ⊕ | Caroline K. (Kay) Young | LIB | 1993 | Terra Nova | |
213. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wallace Young | PC | 2001 | St. Barbe |