by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,277 persons — 12,920 men, 1,352 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,550 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,407 men, 1,138 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Alberta | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♀ Women | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes –or– ⊖ No | |
Results | 127 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ⊕ Alive: 100 ⊖ Deceased: 27 |
✓ In office: 33 ‡ Died in office: 2 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♀ | ⊖ | Muriel R. Abdurahman | LIB | 1993 | Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan | |
2. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cindy L. Ady | PC | 2001 | Calgary-Shaw | |
3. | ♀ | ⊕ | Leela Sharon Aheer | WR | 2015 | Chestermere-Rocky View | |
4. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nagwan Al-Guneid ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Calgary-Glenmore | |
5. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracy Allard | UCP | 2019 | Grande Prairie | |
6. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk ✓ | UCP | 2019 | Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville | |
7. | ♀ | ⊖ | Erin Babcock | NDP | 2015 | Stony Plain | |
8. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary Anne Balsillie | LIB | 1996 | Redwater | |
9. | ♀ | ⊖ | Pamela T. Barrett | NDP | 1986 | Edmonton-Highlands | |
10. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diana Batten ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Calgary-Acadia | |
11. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pat Nelson | PC | 1989 | Calgary-Foothills | |
12. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laurie Blakeman | LIB | 1997 | Edmonton-Centre | |
13. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary Jocelyn Burgener | PC | 1993 | Calgary-Currie | |
14. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pearl Calahasen | PC | 1989 | Lesser Slave Lake | |
15. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jodi Calahoo Stonehouse ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Edmonton-Rutherford | |
16. | ♀ | ⊕ | Debby Carlson | LIB | 1993 | Edmonton-Ellerslie | |
17. | ♀ | ⊕ | Amanda Chapman ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Calgary-Beddington | |
18. | ♀ | ⊖ | Catherine Chichak | PC | 1971 | Edmonton-Norwood | |
19. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shirley A. Cripps | PC | 1979 | Drayton Valley | |
20. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christine Cusanelli | PC | 2012 | Calgary-Currie | |
21. | ♀ | ⊕ | Chantelle de Jonge ✓ | UCP | 2023 | Chestermere-Strathmore | |
22. | ♀ | ⊕ | Alana DeLong | PC | 2001 | Calgary-Bow | |
23. | ♀ | ⊕ | Deborah Drever | NDP | 2015 | Calgary-Bow | |
24. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sarah Elmeligi ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Banff-Kananaskis | |
25. | ♀ | ⊖ | Sheila B. Embury | PC | 1979 | Calgary-North West | |
26. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janet Eremenko ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Calgary-Currie | |
27. | ♀ | ⊕ | Iris S. Evans | PC | 1997 | Sherwood Park | |
28. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jacquie Fenske | PC | 2012 | Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville | |
29. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tanya Fir ✓ | UCP | 2019 | Calgary-Peigan | |
30. | ♀ | ⊕ | Maria M. Fitzpatrick | NDP | 2015 | Lethbridge-East | |
31. | ♀ | ⊕ | Heather M. Forsyth | PC | 1993 | Calgary-Fish Creek | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michaela Frey Glasgo | UCP | 2019 | Brooks-Medicine Hat | |
33. | ♀ | ⊕ | Yvonne M. Fritz | PC | 1993 | Calgary-Cross | |
34. | ♀ | ⊕ | Myrna C. Fyfe | PC | 1979 | St. Albert | |
35. | ♀ | ⊕ | Yolande Gagnon | LIB | 1989 | Calgary-McKnight | |
36. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathleen T. Ganley ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Calgary-Buffalo | |
37. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nicole Goehring ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Edmonton-Castle Downs | |
38. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laila Goodridge | UCP | 2018 | Fort McMurray-Conklin | |
39. | ♀ | ⊖ | Judith D. Gordon | PC | 1993 | Lacombe-Stettler | |
40. | ♀ | ⊖ | Edith H. Gostick | SC | 1935 | Calgary | |
41. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marlene L. Graham | PC | 1997 | Calgary-Lougheed | |
42. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christina Gray ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Edmonton-Mill Woods | |
43. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carol L. Haley | PC | 1993 | Three Hills-Airdrie | |
44. | ♀ | ⊖ | Alice Ann Hanson | LIB | 1993 | Edmonton-Highlands-Beverly | |
45. | ♀ | ⊕ | Julia Hayter ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Calgary-Edgemont | |
46. | ♀ | ⊖ | Elizabeth J. Hewes | LIB | 1986 | Edmonton-Gold Bar | |
47. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sarah Marjorie Hoffman ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Edmonton-Glenora | |
48. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rhiannon Hoyle ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Edmonton-South | |
49. | ♀ | ⊖ | W. Helen Hunley | PC | 1971 | Rocky Mountain House | |
50. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janis Irwin ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood | |
51. | ♀ | ⊕ | Whitney Issik | UCP | 2019 | Calgary-Glenmore | |
52. | ♀ | ⊕ | Deborah Cecile Jabbour | NDP | 2015 | Peace River | |
53. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary Anne Jablonski | PC | 2000 | Red Deer-North | |
54. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sandra Jansen | PC | 2012 | Calgary-North West | |
55. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Johnson ✓ | UCP | 2023 | Lacombe-Ponoka | |
56. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Johnson | PC | 2012 | Calgary-Glenmore | |
57. | ♀ | ⊕ | Anam Kazim | NDP | 2015 | Calgary-Glenmore | |
58. | ♀ | ⊕ | Donna M. Kennedy-Glans | PC | 2012 | Calgary-Varsity | |
59. | ♀ | ⊕ | Heather M. Klimchuk | PC | 2008 | Edmonton-Glenora | |
60. | ♀ | ⊖ | Janet S. Koper ‡ | PC | 1982 | Calgary-Foothills | |
61. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karen P. Kryczka | PC | 1997 | Calgary-West | |
62. | ♀ | ⊕ | Maureen A. Kubinec | PC | 2012 | Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock | |
63. | ♀ | ⊕ | Adriana LaGrange ✓ | UCP | 2019 | Red Deer-North | |
64. | ♀ | ⊖ | Bonnie Laing | PC | 1989 | Calgary-Bow | |
65. | ♀ | ⊖ | Marie Laing | NDP | 1986 | Edmonton-Avonmore | |
66. | ♀ | ⊕ | Danielle Marie Larivee | NDP | 2015 | Lesser Slave Lake | |
67. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karen Leibovici | LIB | 1993 | Edmonton-Meadowlark | |
68. | ♀ | ⊖ | Mary J. LeMessurier | PC | 1979 | Edmonton-Centre | |
69. | ♀ | ⊕ | Genia Leskiw | PC | 2008 | Bonnyville-Cold Lake | |
70. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jessica N. Littlewood | NDP | 2015 | Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville | |
71. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jackie Lovely ✓ | UCP | 2019 | Camrose | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Robyn Luff | NDP | 2015 | Calgary-East | |
73. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nancy MacBeth | PC | 1986 | Edmonton-Glenora | |
74. | ♀ | ⊖ | Weslyn M. Mather | LIB | 2004 | Edmonton-Mill Woods | |
75. | ♀ | ⊖ | Roberta Catherine McAdams | CAF | 1917 | Province-Wide (Soldiers' vote) | |
76. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shirley A.M. McClellan | PC | 1987 | Chinook | |
77. | ♀ | ⊖ | Nellie Letitia McClung | LIB | 1921 | Edmonton | |
78. | ♀ | ⊖ | Elaine J. McCoy | PC | 1986 | Calgary-West | |
79. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret McCuaig-Boyd | NDP | 2015 | Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley | |
80. | ♀ | ⊖ | Louise McKinney | NPL | 1917 | Claresholm | |
81. | ♀ | ⊕ | Annie J.F. McKitrick | NDP | 2015 | Sherwood Park | |
82. | ♀ | ⊕ | Stephanie V. McLean | NDP | 2015 | Calgary-Varsity | |
83. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karen M. McPherson | NDP | 2015 | Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hill | |
84. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diana J. McQueen | PC | 2008 | Drayton Valley-Calmar | |
85. | ♀ | ⊕ | Luanne Metz ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Calgary-Varsity | |
86. | ♀ | ⊕ | Barbara Miller | NDP | 2015 | Red Deer-South | |
87. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dianne F. Mirosh | PC | 1986 | Calgary-Glenmore | |
88. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christine Mjolsness | NDP | 1986 | Edmonton-Calder | |
89. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rachel Notley ✓ | NDP | 2008 | Edmonton-Strathcona | |
90. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary O'Neill | PC | 1997 | St. Albert | |
91. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cathy Olesen | PC | 2012 | Sherwood Park | |
92. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susan K. Olsen | LIB | 1997 | Edmonton-Norwood | |
93. | ♀ | ⊕ | Constance E. Osterman | PC | 1979 | Three Hills | |
94. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rakhi Pancholi ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Edmonton-Whitemud | |
95. | ♀ | ⊖ | Mary Irene Parlby | UFA | 1921 | Lacombe | |
96. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bridget Pastoor | LIB | 2004 | Lethbridge-East | |
97. | ♀ | ⊕ | Brandy Payne | NDP | 2015 | Calgary-Acadia | |
98. | ♀ | ⊕ | Chelsae Petrovic ✓ | UCP | 2023 | Livingstone-Macleod | |
99. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shannon Phillips ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Lethbridge-West | |
100. | ♀ | ⊕ | Angela Pitt ✓ | WR | 2015 | Airdrie | |
101. | ♀ | ⊕ | Josephine Pon | UCP | 2019 | Calgary-Beddington | |
102. | ♀ | ⊕ | Alison Redford | PC | 2008 | Calgary-Elbow | |
103. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marie Renaud ✓ | NDP | 2015 | St. Albert | |
104. | ♀ | ⊖ | Elizabeth Gladys Robinson ‡ | SC | 1953 | Medicine Hat | |
105. | ♀ | ⊖ | Edith Rogers | SC | 1935 | Ponoka | |
106. | ♀ | ⊕ | Miranda Rosin | UCP | 2019 | Banff-Kananaskis | |
107. | ♀ | ⊖ | Janice Sarich | PC | 2008 | Edmonton-Decore | |
108. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sonya M. Savage | UCP | 2019 | Calgary-North West | |
109. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rajan Sawhney ✓ | UCP | 2019 | Calgary-North East | |
110. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kim Schreiner | NDP | 2015 | Red Deer-North | |
111. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rebecca Schulz ✓ | UCP | 2019 | Calgary-Shaw | |
112. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lori D. Sigurdson ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Edmonton-Riverview | |
113. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Sloan | LIB | 1997 | Edmonton-Riverview | |
114. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marlaina Danielle Smith ✓ | WRA | 2012 | Highwood | |
115. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pamela C. Snelgrove-Paul | LIB | 1997 | Edmonton-Castle Downs | |
116. | ♀ | ⊕ | Colleen Soetaert | LIB | 1993 | Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert | |
117. | ♀ | ⊕ | Heather D. Sweet ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Edmonton-Manning | |
118. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janis Tarchuk | PC | 1997 | Banff-Cochrane | |
119. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lizette Tejada ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Calgary-Klein | |
120. | ♀ | ⊖ | Edith B.B. Thurston | SC | 1944 | Cypress | |
121. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kerry Towle | WRA | 2012 | Innisfail-Sylvan Lake | |
122. | ♀ | ⊖ | Rose Wilkinson | SC | 1944 | Calgary | |
123. | ♀ | ⊖ | Ethel S. Wilson | SC | 1959 | Edmonton North | |
124. | ♀ | ⊕ | Teresa Y. Woo-Paw | PC | 2008 | Calgary-Mackay | |
125. | ♀ | ⊖ | Cornelia L.R. Wood | SC | 1940 | Stony Plain | |
126. | ♀ | ⊕ | Denise K. Woollard | NDP | 2015 | Edmonton-Mill Creek | |
127. | ♀ | ⊕ | Peggy Wright ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview |