by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,277 persons — 12,920 men, 1,352 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,550 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,407 men, 1,138 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Nova Scotia | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♂ Men –or– ♀ Women –or– ⚥ Non binary | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 235 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ♂ Men: 181 ♀ Women: 53 ⚥ Non binary: 1 |
✓ In office: 54 (♂ 35 ♀ 18 ⚥ 1) PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jay F. Abbass | LIB | 1993 | Halifax Chebucto | |
2. | ♀ | ⊕ | Barbara Adams | PC | 2017 | Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | F. Wayne Adams | LIB | 1993 | Preston | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeremy Bernard Akerman | NDP | 1970 | Cape Breton East | |
5. | ♀ | ⊕ | Patricia Arab | LIB | 2013 | Fairview-Clayton Park | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | George G. Archibald | PC | 1984 | Kings North | |
7. | ♀ | ⊕ | Yvonne Atwell | NDP | 1998 | Preston | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen M. Bagnell | LIB | 1970 | Dartmouth North | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jamie Baillie | PC | 2010 | Cumberland South | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith Bain ✓ | PC | 2006 | Victoria-The Lakes | |
11. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jill Balser | PC | 2021 | Digby-Annapolis | |
12. | ♀ | ⊕ | Danielle Barkhouse | PC | 2021 | Chester-St. Margaret's | |
13. | ♂ | ⊕ | James A. Barkhouse | LIB | 1984 | Lunenburg East | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | Barry Barnet | PC | 1999 | Sackville-Beaver Bank | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sterling W.W. Belliveau | NDP | 2006 | Shelburne | |
16. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joanne L. Bernard | LIB | 2013 | Dartmouth North | |
17. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pamela D. Birdsall | NDP | 2009 | Lunenburg | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hinrich Bitter-Suermann | PC | 1998 | Chester-St. Margaret's | |
19. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carolyn Anne Bolivar-Getson | PC | 2003 | Lunenburg West | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Bernard Boudreau | LIB | 1988 | Cape Breton The Lakes | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Boudreau | NDP | 2009 | Guysborough-Sheet Harbour | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Trevor Boudreau ✓ | PC | 2021 | Richmond | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary Burrill ✓ | NDP | 2009 | Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jon Carey | PC | 1999 | Kings West | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert A. Carruthers | LIB | 1993 | Hants East | |
26. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karen Casey | PC | 2006 | Colchester North | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald Chard | NDP | 1998 | Dartmouth South | |
28. | ♀ | ⊕ | Claudia Chender | NDP | 2017 | Dartmouth South | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank Chipman | PC | 1999 | Annapolis | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Chisholm | NDP | 1991 | Halifax Atlantic | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ron Chisholm | PC | 1999 | Guysborough-Port Hawkesbury | |
32. | ♂ | ⊕ | Zach Churchill ✓ | LIB | 2010 | Yarmouth | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Braedon Clark ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Bedford South | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cecil Clarke | PC | 2001 | Cape Breton North | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith Colwell | LIB | 1993 | Eastern Shore | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian Comer ✓ | PC | 2019 | Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Wayne Connors | LIB | 1988 | Cape Breton Centre | |
38. | ♀ | ⊕ | Victoria P. Conrad | NDP | 2006 | Queens | |
39. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kendra Coombes | NDP | 2020 | Cape Breton Centre | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Francis Corbett | NDP | 1998 | Cape Breton Centre | |
41. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susan Corkum-Greek | PC | 2021 | Lunenburg | |
42. | ♀ | ⊕ | Francene J. Cosman | LIB | 1993 | Bedford-Fall River | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A. Coupar | PC | 1984 | Colchester North | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve Craig ✓ | PC | 2019 | Sackville-Cobequid | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Christopher A. d'Entremont | PC | 2003 | Argyle | |
46. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marie P. Dechman | PC | 1988 | Lunenburg West | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter Delefes | NDP | 1998 | Halifax Citadel | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy Delorey | LIB | 2013 | Antigonish | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Deveau | NDP | 1998 | Yarmouth | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin E. Deveaux | NDP | 1998 | Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | James D. DeWolfe | PC | 1998 | Pictou East | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darrell E. Dexter | NDP | 1998 | Dartmouth-Cole Harbour | |
53. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lena M. Diab | LIB | 2013 | Halifax Armdale | |
54. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rafah DiCostanzo | LIB | 2017 | Clayton Park West | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Art Donahoe | PC | 1978 | Halifax Citadel | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | William Dooks | PC | 1999 | Eastern Shore | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald R. Downe | LIB | 1993 | Lunenburg West | |
58. | ♀ | ⊕ | Becky Druhan | PC | 2021 | Lunenburg West | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ali Duale ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Halifax Armdale | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Pat Dunn ✓ | PC | 2006 | Pictou Centre | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glenn S. Ells | LIB | 1974 | Kings North | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Howard M. Epstein | NDP | 1998 | Halifax Chebucto | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | William I. Estabrooks | NDP | 1998 | Timberlea-Prospect | |
64. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pam Eyking | LIB | 2013 | Victoria-The Lakes | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ernest L. Fage | PC | 1997 | Cumberland North | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | Terry Farrell | LIB | 2013 | Cumberland North | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald G. Fogarty | LIB | 1993 | Halifax Bedford Basin | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne Fraser | LIB | 1993 | Pictou East | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark I. Furey | LIB | 2013 | Lunenburg West | |
70. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne J. Gaudet | LIB | 1993 | Clare | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leo Glavine | LIB | 2003 | Kings West | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rosemary Godin | NDP | 1998 | Sackville-Beaver Bank | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard Goucher | PC | 2006 | Bedford | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen Gough | LIB | 2013 | Sackville-Beaver Bank | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel Graham | LIB | 1988 | Inverness South | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel Graham | LIB | 2003 | Halifax Citadel | |
77. | ♀ | ⊕ | Twila Grosse | PC | 2023 | Preston | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tim Halman ✓ | PC | 2017 | Dartmouth East | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Hamm | PC | 1993 | Pictou Centre | |
80. | ♀ | ⊕ | Suzy Hansen | NDP | 2021 | Halifax Needham | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert S. Harrison | LIB | 1993 | Kings South | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Larry Harrison ✓ | PC | 2013 | Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Walter J. (Jack) Hawkins | LIB | 1970 | Hants East | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Hendsbee | PC | 1999 | Preston | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary Hines | PC | 2003 | Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bruce Holland | LIB | 1993 | Timberlea-Prospect | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Holm | NDP | 1984 | Sackville | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bill Horne | LIB | 2013 | Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tim Houston ✓ | PC | 2013 | Pictou East | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | G. Patrick Hunt | PC | 1978 | Hants East | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Hurlburt | PC | 1999 | Yarmouth | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gardner P. Hurley | PC | 1984 | Cumberland West | |
93. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clifford B. Huskilson | LIB | 1993 | Shelburne | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tony Ince ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Cole Harbour-Portland Valley | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith Irving ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Kings South | |
96. | ♀ | ⊕ | Ramona C. Jennex | NDP | 2009 | Kings South | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ben Jessome ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Hammonds Plains-Lucasville | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brad Johns ✓ | PC | 2017 | Sackville-Beaver Bank | |
99. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sandra L. Jolly | LIB | 1988 | Dartmouth North | |
100. | ♀ | ⊕ | Becky Kent | NDP | 2007 | Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Carman Kerr ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Annapolis | |
102. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg Kerr | PC | 1978 | Annapolis West | |
103. | ♂ | ⊕ | Derrick J. Kimball | PC | 1988 | Kings South | |
104. | ♂ | ⊕ | Labi Kousoulis | LIB | 2013 | Halifax Citadel-Sable Island | |
105. | ⚥ | ⊕ | Linda Lachance | NDP | 2021 | Halifax Citadel-Sable Island | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | P. Ross Landry | NDP | 2009 | Pictou Centre | |
107. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald A. Lawrence | PC | 1978 | Halifax-St. Margaret's | |
108. | ♂ | ⊕ | Merryl Lawton | PC | 1984 | Digby | |
109. | ♂ | ⊕ | Colton LeBlanc ✓ | PC | 2019 | Argyle-Barrington | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Guy J. LeBlanc | PC | 1984 | Clare | |
111. | ♂ | ⊕ | Neil J. LeBlanc | PC | 1984 | Argyle | |
112. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronnie LeBlanc ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Clare | |
113. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susan Leblanc | NDP | 2017 | Dartmouth North | |
114. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leroy Legere | PC | 1988 | Yarmouth | |
115. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert C. Levy | NDP | 1984 | Kings South | |
116. | ♀ | ⊕ | Suzanne L. Lohnes-Croft | LIB | 2013 | Lunenburg | |
117. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Lohr ✓ | PC | 2013 | Kings North | |
118. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenneth MacAskill | LIB | 1988 | Victoria | |
119. | ♂ | ⊕ | Maynard C. MacAskill | LIB | 1974 | Victoria | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles MacDonald | LIB | 1998 | Inverness | |
121. | ♀ | ⊕ | Helen MacDonald | NDP | 1997 | Cape Breton The Lakes | |
122. | ♂ | ⊕ | John MacDonald ✓ | PC | 2021 | Hants East | |
123. | ♀ | ⊕ | M. Maureen MacDonald | NDP | 1998 | Halifax Needham | |
124. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rodney J. MacDonald | PC | 1999 | Inverness | |
125. | ♂ | ⊕ | W. Manning MacDonald | LIB | 1993 | Cape Breton South | |
126. | ♂ | ⊕ | William MacDonald | LIB | 1993 | Sackville-Beaver Bank | |
127. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A. MacDonell | NDP | 1998 | Hants East | |
128. | ♂ | ⊕ | John D. MacEachern | LIB | 1988 | Cape Breton East | |
129. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karla MacFarlane | PC | 2013 | Pictou West | |
130. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tando MacIsaac | PC | 1969 | Guysborough | |
131. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gregory MacIsaac | PC | 1981 | Richmond | |
132. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A. MacIsaac | PC | 1977 | Pictou Centre | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hugh W. MacKay | LIB | 2017 | Chester-St. Margaret's | |
134. | ♂ | ⊕ | Malcolm A. MacKay | PC | 1978 | Sackville | |
135. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clarence F. MacKinnon | NDP | 2006 | Pictou East | |
136. | ♂ | ⊕ | Russell V. MacKinnon | LIB | 1988 | Cape Breton West | |
137. | ♂ | ⊕ | D. Fraser MacLean | PC | 1974 | Pictou Centre | |
138. | ♀ | ⊕ | Melinda J. MacLean | LIB | 1974 | Colchester | |
139. | ♂ | ⊕ | Vincent J. MacLean | LIB | 1974 | Cape Breton South | |
140. | ♂ | ⊕ | Billy Joe MacLean | PC | 1981 | Inverness South | |
141. | ♂ | ⊕ | Geoff MacLellan | LIB | 2010 | Glace Bay | |
142. | ♂ | ⊕ | Russell G. MacLellan | LIB | 1997 | Cape Breton North | |
143. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alfred W. MacLeod | PC | 1995 | Cape Breton West | |
144. | ♂ | ⊕ | Allan MacMaster ✓ | PC | 2009 | Inverness | |
145. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brendan Maguire ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Halifax Atlantic | |
146. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marian Borden Mancini | NDP | 2015 | Dartmouth South | |
147. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard W. Mann | LIB | 1988 | Richmond | |
148. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tammy Martin | NDP | 2017 | Cape Breton Centre | |
149. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kim Masland | PC | 2017 | Queens-Shelburne | |
150. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Massey | NDP | 2003 | Dartmouth East | |
151. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joel R. Matheson | PC | 1978 | Halifax Bedford Basin | |
152. | ♂ | ⊕ | Reeves Matheson | NDP | 1998 | Cape Breton East | |
153. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary Ann McGrath | PC | 1999 | Halifax Bedford Basin | |
154. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tom McInnis | PC | 1978 | Halifax Eastern Shore | |
155. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen McNeil | LIB | 2003 | Annapolis | |
156. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chester J. Melanson | LIB | 1981 | Clare | |
157. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret Miller | LIB | 2013 | Hants East | |
158. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alan E. Mitchell | LIB | 1993 | Dartmouth-Cole Harbour | |
159. | ♂ | ⊕ | George M. Mitchell | LIB | 1970 | Halifax Cornwallis | |
160. | ♂ | ⊕ | Derek Mombourquette ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Sydney-Whitney Pier | |
161. | ♂ | ⊕ | George C. Moody | PC | 1978 | Kings West | |
162. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kerry G. Morash | PC | 1999 | Queens | |
163. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marilyn A. More | NDP | 2003 | Dartmouth South-Portland Valley | |
164. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg Morrow ✓ | PC | 2021 | Guysborough-Tracadie | |
165. | ♂ | ⊕ | David M. Morse | PC | 1999 | Kings South | |
166. | ♂ | ⊕ | James E. Morton | NDP | 2009 | Kings North | |
167. | ♂ | ⊕ | Allan M. Mosher | PC | 1988 | Lunenburg Centre | |
168. | ♂ | ⊕ | James A. Muir | PC | 1998 | Truro-Bible Hill | |
169. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin S. Murphy | LIB | 2013 | Eastern Shore | |
170. | ♂ | ⊕ | G. David Nantes | PC | 1978 | Cole Harbour | |
171. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A. Newell | PC | 1983 | Cape Breton The Lakes | |
172. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter John Nicholson | LIB | 1978 | Victoria | |
173. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lorelei Nicoll | LIB | 2021 | Cole Harbour-Darmouth | |
174. | ♀ | ⊕ | Eleanor E.T. Norrie | LIB | 1993 | Truro-Bible Hill | |
175. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cecil E. O'Donnell | PC | 1999 | Shelburne | |
176. | ♂ | ⊕ | Timothy A. Olive | PC | 1999 | Dartmouth South | |
177. | ♂ | ⊕ | R. Edward Orrell | PC | 2011 | Cape Breton North | |
178. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chris Palmer ✓ | PC | 2021 | Kings West | |
179. | ♀ | ⊕ | Alana Paon | PC | 2017 | Cape Breton-Richmond | |
180. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark A. Parent | PC | 1999 | Kings North | |
181. | ♂ | ⊕ | Percy Paris | NDP | 2006 | Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank | |
182. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles Lewis Parker | NDP | 1998 | Pictou West | |
183. | ♀ | ⊕ | Denise J. Peterson-Rafuse | NDP | 2009 | Chester-St. Margaret's | |
184. | ♂ | ⊕ | G. Charles Porter | PC | 2006 | Hants West | |
185. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard Preyra | NDP | 2006 | Halifax Citadel | |
186. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jerry Pye | NDP | 1998 | Dartmouth North | |
187. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary W. Ramey | NDP | 2009 | Lunenburg West | |
188. | ♂ | ⊕ | Iain Rankin ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Timberlea-Prospect | |
189. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michèle H. Raymond | NDP | 2003 | Halifax Atlantic | |
190. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kelly Regan | LIB | 2009 | Bedford-Birch Cove | |
191. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel S. Reid | LIB | 1974 | Pictou West | |
192. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dennis Richards | LIB | 1993 | Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage | |
193. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Ritcey ✓ | PC | 2020 | Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River | |
194. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa Roberts | NDP | 2016 | Halifax Needham | |
195. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tory Rushton ✓ | PC | 2018 | Cumberland South | |
196. | ♂ | ⊕ | Murray Ryan | PC | 2019 | Northside-Westmount | |
197. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald E. Sampson | LIB | 2003 | Victoria-The Lakes | |
198. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michel P. Samson | LIB | 1998 | Richmond | |
199. | ♂ | ⊕ | Murray K. Scott | PC | 1998 | Cumberland South | |
200. | ♀ | ⊕ | Melissa Sheehy-Richard | PC | 2021 | Hants West | |
201. | ♀ | ⊕ | Angela E. Simmonds | LIB | 2021 | Preston | |
202. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian Skabar | NDP | 2009 | Cumberland North | |
203. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kent Smith ✓ | PC | 2021 | Eastern Shore | |
204. | ♂ | ⊕ | Maurice Smith | NDP | 2009 | Antigonish | |
205. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin | PC | 2017 | Cumberland North | |
206. | ♂ | ⊕ | Graham J. Steele | NDP | 2001 | Halifax Fairview | |
207. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald D. Stewart | LIB | 1993 | Cape Breton North | |
208. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judy Streatch | PC | 2005 | Chester-St. Margaret's | |
209. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenneth Streatch | PC | 1978 | Bedford-Musquodoboit Valley | |
210. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joachim Stroink | LIB | 2013 | Halifax Chebucto | |
211. | ♂ | ⊕ | Allister W. Surette | LIB | 1993 | Argyle | |
212. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tom Taggart ✓ | PC | 2021 | Colchester North | |
213. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brooke Taylor | PC | 1993 | Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley | |
214. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harold E. Theriault | LIB | 2003 | Digby-Annapolis | |
215. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michelle Thompson | PC | 2021 | Antigonish | |
216. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rollie Thornhill | PC | 1974 | Dartmouth South | |
217. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gordon A. Tidman | PC | 1967 | Kings West | |
218. | ♂ | ⊕ | Fred Tilley ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Northside-Westmount | |
219. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hugh Tinkham | LIB | 1974 | Yarmouth | |
220. | ♀ | ⊕ | C. Joyce Treen | LIB | 2013 | Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage | |
221. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Floyd Tucker | LIB | 1974 | Colchester | |
222. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diana Caroline Whalen | LIB | 2003 | Halifax Clayton Park | |
223. | ♂ | ⊕ | John White ✓ | PC | 2021 | Glace Bay-Dominion | |
224. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ray White | LIB | 1993 | Guysborough-Port Hawkesbury | |
225. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mathew Whynott | NDP | 2009 | Hammonds Plains-Upper Sackville | |
226. | ♂ | ⊕ | David A. Wilson | NDP | 2003 | Sackville-Cobequid | |
227. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gordon L. Wilson | LIB | 2013 | Clare-Digby | |
228. | ♂ | ⊕ | H. David Wilson | LIB | 1999 | Cape Breton East | |
229. | ♂ | ⊕ | David R. Wilton | LIB | 2015 | Cape Breton Centre | |
230. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian Wong ✓ | PC | 2021 | Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank | |
231. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian A. Young | PC | 1981 | Cape Breton North | |
232. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nolan Young ✓ | PC | 2021 | Shelburne | |
233. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew G. Younger | LIB | 2009 | Dartmouth East | |
234. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lenore E. Zann | NDP | 2009 | Truro-Bible Hill | |
235. | ♂ | ⊕ | Trevor J. Zinck | NDP | 2006 | Dartmouth North |