by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Northwest Territories | |
---|---|---|
Level | Territorial | |
Gender | ♂ Men | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 90 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ✓ In office: 11 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | ||||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen Abernethy | IND | 2007 | Great Slave | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | Willie Adams | IND | 1970 | Keewatin | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roger T. Allen | IND | 1999 | Inuvik Twin Lakes | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Titus Allooloo | IND | 1987 | Amittuq | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael Angottitauruq | IND | 1983 | Kitikmeot East (Natilikmiot) | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | James L. Antoine | IND | 1991 | Nahendeh | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Moses Appaqaq | IND | 1979 | Hudson Bay | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joe Arlooktoo | IND | 1979 | Baffin South | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Silas Arngna'naaq | IND | 1991 | Kivallivik | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | James T. Arreak | IND | 1979 | Baffin Central | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Levi Barnabas | IND | 1995 | High Arctic (Quttiktuq) | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tom Beaulieu | IND | 2007 | Tu Nedhé | |
13. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brendan Bell | IND | 1999 | Yellowknife South | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ernie Bernhardt | IND | 1991 | Kitikmeot | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frederick S. Blake | IND | 2011 | Mackenzie Delta | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald Bonnetrouge | IND | 2019 | Dehcho | |
17. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Bouchard | IND | 2011 | Hay River North | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bill Braden | IND | 1999 | Great Slave | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Bromley | IND | 2007 | Weledeh | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charlie Crow | IND | 1987 | Hudson Bay | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tagak Curley | IND | 1979 | Keewatin South | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles Dent | IND | 1991 | Yellowknife Frame Lake | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daryl Dolynny | IND | 2011 | Range Lake | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Edjericon ✓ | IND | 2022 | Tu Nedhé-Wiilideh | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tommy Enuaraq | IND | 1995 | Baffin Central | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roy Erasmus | IND | 1995 | Yellowknife North | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Elijah Erkloo | IND | 1983 | Foxe Basin (Amittuq) | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | Samuel Gargan | IND | 1983 | Dehcho | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joseph L. Handley | IND | 1999 | Weledeh | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Hawkins ✓ | IND | 2003 | Yellowknife Centre | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | Seamus Henry | IND | 1995 | Yellowknife South | |
32. | ♂ | ⊕ | Piita T. Irniq | IND | 1975 | Keewatin | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jackie Jacobson | IND | 2007 | Nunakput | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rylund Johnson | IND | 2019 | Yellowknife North | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen Kakfwi | IND | 1987 | Sahtu | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Fred Koe | IND | 1991 | Inuvik | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | David M. Krutko | IND | 1995 | Mackenzie Delta | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jackson Lafferty | IND | 2005 | North Slave (Monfwi) | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leon (Napoleon) I. Lafferty | IND | 1999 | North Slave | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian W. Lewis | IND | 1987 | Yellowknife Centre | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jay MacDonald ✓ | IND | 2023 | Thebacha | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | Vince McKay ✓ | IND | 2023 | Hay River South | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bruce McLaughlin | IND | 1979 | Pine Point | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael McLeod | IND | 1999 | Dehcho | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert C. McLeod | IND | 2004 | Inuvik Twin Lakes | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert R. McLeod | IND | 2007 | Yellowknife South | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel McNeely ✓ | IND | 2015 | Sahtu | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin A. Menicoche | IND | 2003 | Nahendeh | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Michael Miltenberger | IND | 1995 | Thebacha | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don A. Morin | IND | 1987 | Tu Nedhé | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | Julian Morse ✓ | IND | 2023 | Frame Lake | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael Nadli | IND | 2011 | Dehcho | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | Herbert Nakimayak | IND | 2015 | Nunakput | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | George Nerysoo ✓ | IND | 2023 | Mackenzie Delta | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard W. Nerysoo | IND | 1979 | Mackenzie Delta | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelvin Ng | IND | 1995 | Kitikmeot | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dave Nickerson | IND | 1975 | Yellowknife North | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steven Nitah | IND | 1999 | Tu Nedhé | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | William Noah | IND | 1979 | Keewatin North | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Steve Norn | IND | 2019 | Tu Nedhé-Wiilideh | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin J. O'Brien | IND | 1995 | Kivallivik | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin O'Reilly | IND | 2015 | Frame Lake | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jake Ootes | IND | 1995 | Yellowknife Centre | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dennis G. Patterson | IND | 1979 | Frobisher Bay | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Asger R. (Red) Pedersen | IND | 1983 | Kitikmeot West | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward W. Picco | IND | 1995 | Iqaluit | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Calvin P. Pokiak | IND | 2003 | Nunakput | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | John D. Pollard | IND | 1987 | Hay River | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenoayoak Pudlat | IND | 1991 | Baffin South | |
70. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Rabesca | IND | 1970 | Great Slave North | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Ramsay | IND | 2003 | Kam Lake | |
72. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Edward Richard | IND | 1987 | Yellowknife South | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Denny Rodgers ✓ | IND | 2023 | Inuvik Boot Lake | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Floyd K. Roland | IND | 1995 | Inuvik | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wally Schumann | IND | 2015 | Hay River South | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Louis Sebert | IND | 2015 | Thebacha | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nick G. Sibbeston | IND | 1970 | Mackenzie-Laird | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Pierre M. (Rocky) Simpson | IND | 2019 | Hay River South | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rocky (R.J.) Simpson ✓ | IND | 2015 | Hay River North | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | John T'Seleie | IND | 1983 | Sahtu | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kieron Testart ✓ | IND | 2015 | Kam Lake | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shane A. Thompson ✓ | IND | 2015 | Nahendeh | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Todd | IND | 1991 | Keewatin Central | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kane Tologanak | IND | 1979 | Central Arctic | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cory E. Vanthuyne | IND | 2015 | Yellowknife North | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert J. Villeneuve | IND | 2003 | Tu Nedhé | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Wah-Shee | IND | 1975 | Great Slave Lake | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | Anthony W.J. Whitford | IND | 1988 | Yellowknife South | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Norman Yakeleya | IND | 2003 | Sahtu | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | Henry Zoe | IND | 1987 | Rae-Lac La Martre |