by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | British Columbia | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♀ Women | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 104 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ✓ In office: 36 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | ||||
1. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pam Alexis ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Abbotsford-Mission | |
2. | ♀ | ⊕ | Brittny Anderson ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Nelson-Creston | |
3. | ♀ | ⊕ | Suzanne Anton | LIB | 2013 | Vancouver-Fraserview | |
4. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michele Babchuk ✓ | NDP | 2020 | North Island | |
5. | ♀ | ⊕ | Donna Barnett | LIB | 2009 | Cariboo-Chilcotin | |
6. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa M. Beare ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows | |
7. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dawn Black | NDP | 2009 | New Westminster | |
8. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shirley Bond ✓ | LIB | 2001 | Prince George-Mount Robson | |
9. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lois R. Boone | NDP | 1986 | Prince George North | |
10. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elayne Brenzinger | LIB | 2001 | Surrey-Whalley | |
11. | ♀ | ⊕ | P. Gretchen M. Brewin | NDP | 1991 | Victoria-Beacon Hill | |
12. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susan Brice | LIB | 2001 | Saanich South | |
13. | ♀ | ⊕ | Stephanie Cadieux | LIB | 2009 | Surrey-Panorama | |
14. | ♀ | ⊕ | A. Kim Campbell | SC | 1986 | Vancouver-Point Grey | |
15. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susie Chant ✓ | NDP | 2020 | North Vancouver-Seymour | |
16. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katrina Chen ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Burnaby-Lougheed | |
17. | ♀ | ⊕ | Ida Chong | LIB | 1996 | Oak Bay-Gordon Head | |
18. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christy J. Clark | LIB | 1996 | Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain | |
19. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katrine Conroy ✓ | NDP | 2005 | West Kootenay-Boundary | |
20. | ♀ | ⊕ | Barbara E. Copping | NDP | 1991 | Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain | |
21. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathy Corrigan | NDP | 2009 | Burnaby-Deer Lake | |
22. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elizabeth Cull | NDP | 1989 | Oak Bay-Gordon Head | |
23. | ♀ | ⊕ | I.M. Judith (Judy) Darcy | NDP | 2013 | New Westminster | |
24. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mitzi J. Dean ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Esquimalt-Metchosin | |
25. | ♀ | ⊕ | Megan Dykeman ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Langley East | |
26. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mable Elmore ✓ | NDP | 2009 | Vancouver-Kensington | |
27. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sonia Furstenau ✓ | GRN | 2017 | Cowichan Valley | |
28. | ♀ | ⊕ | Evelyn M. Gillespie | NDP | 1996 | Comox Valley | |
29. | ♀ | ⊕ | Caroline M. (Carol) Gran | SC | 1986 | Langley | |
30. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kelly Greene ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Richmond-Steveston | |
31. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sue Hammell | NDP | 1991 | Surrey-Green Timbers | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Victoria (Vicki) Huntington | IND | 2009 | Delta South | |
33. | ♀ | ⊕ | Olga Ilich | LIB | 2005 | Richmond Centre | |
34. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Isaacs | LIB | 2017 | Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | |
35. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carole A. James | NDP | 2005 | Victoria-Beacon Hill | |
36. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rita M. Johnston | SC | 1983 | Surrey | |
37. | ♀ | ⊕ | Anne Kang ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Burnaby-Deer Lake | |
38. | ♀ | ⊕ | Maurine Karagianis | NDP | 2005 | Esquimalt-Metchosin | |
39. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karin Kirkpatrick ✓ | LIB | 2020 | West Vancouver-Capilano | |
40. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jenny W.C. Kwan | NDP | 1996 | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | |
41. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda M. Larson | LIB | 2013 | Boundary-Similkameen | |
42. | ♀ | ⊕ | Ronna-Rae Leonard ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Courtenay-Comox | |
43. | ♀ | ⊕ | Brenda J. Locke | LIB | 2001 | Surrey-Green Timbers | |
44. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret Lord | NDP | 1991 | Comox Valley | |
45. | ♀ | ⊕ | Grace Lore ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Victoria-Beacon Hill | |
46. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bowinn Ma ✓ | NDP | 2017 | North Vancouver-Lonsdale | |
47. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret MacDiarmid | LIB | 2009 | Vancouver-Fairview | |
48. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joy K. MacPhail | NDP | 1991 | Vancouver-Hastings | |
49. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheila Malcolmson ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Nanaimo | |
50. | ♀ | ⊕ | Melanie J. Mark | NDP | 2016 | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | |
51. | ♀ | ⊕ | Darlene R. Marzari | NDP | 1986 | Vancouver-Point Grey | |
52. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jenn McGinn | NDP | 2008 | Vancouver-Fairview | |
53. | ♀ | ⊕ | Catherine McGregor | NDP | 1996 | Kamloops | |
54. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan McIntyre | LIB | 2005 | West Vancouver-Garibaldi | |
55. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bonnie McKinnon | LIB | 1996 | Surrey-Cloverdale | |
56. | ♀ | ⊕ | Wendy McMahon | LIB | 2001 | Columbia River-Revelstoke | |
57. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary McNeil | LIB | 2009 | Vancouver-False Creek | |
58. | ♀ | ⊕ | Renee Merrifield ✓ | LIB | 2020 | Kelowna-Mission | |
59. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michelle Mungall | NDP | 2009 | Nelson-Creston | |
60. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joyce C. Murray | LIB | 2001 | New Westminster | |
61. | ♀ | ⊕ | Gwen O'Mahony | NDP | 2012 | Chilliwack-Hope | |
62. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shannon E. O'Neill | NDP | 1991 | Shuswap | |
63. | ♀ | ⊕ | Coralee E. Oakes ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Cariboo North | |
64. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheila Orr | LIB | 2001 | Victoria-Hillside | |
65. | ♀ | ⊕ | Josie Osborne ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Mid Island-Pacific Rim | |
66. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kelli Paddon ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Chilliwack-Kent | |
67. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jacquelynne Pement | NDP | 1991 | Bulkley Valley-Stikine | |
68. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Phillip ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | |
69. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary R. Polak | LIB | 2005 | Langley | |
70. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lana Popham ✓ | NDP | 2009 | Saanich South | |
71. | ♀ | ⊕ | Penny Priddy | NDP | 1991 | Surrey-Newton | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janis M. Pullinger | NDP | 1989 | Nanaimo | |
73. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracy Redies | LIB | 2017 | Surrey-White Rock | |
74. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judith Reid | LIB | 1998 | Parksville-Qualicum | |
75. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Reid | LIB | 1991 | Richmond East | |
76. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Reimer | LIB | 2013 | Port Moody-Coquitlam | |
77. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Rice ✓ | NDP | 2013 | North Coast | |
78. | ♀ | ⊕ | Selina M. Robinson ✓ | NDP | 2013 | Coquitlam-Maillardville | |
79. | ♀ | ⊕ | Val Roddick | LIB | 1999 | Delta South | |
80. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janet Routledge ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Burnaby North | |
81. | ♀ | ⊕ | April Sanders | LIB | 1996 | Okanagan-Vernon | |
82. | ♀ | ⊕ | Harwinder K. Sandhu ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Vernon-Monashee | |
83. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan M. Sawicki | NDP | 1991 | Burnaby-Willingdon | |
84. | ♀ | ⊕ | Niki Sharma ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Vancouver-Hastings | |
85. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jane J.K. Shin | NDP | 2013 | Burnaby-Lougheed | |
86. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jinny J. Sims ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Surrey-Panorama | |
87. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rachna Singh ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Surrey-Green Timbers | |
88. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan K. Smallwood | NDP | 1986 | Surrey-Guildford-Whalley | |
89. | ♀ | ⊕ | M. Lynn Stephens | LIB | 1991 | Langley | |
90. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michelle Stilwell | LIB | 2013 | Parksville-Qualicum | |
91. | ♀ | ⊕ | Moira Stilwell | LIB | 2009 | Vancouver-Langara | |
92. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elenore Sturko ✓ | LIB | 2022 | Surrey South | |
93. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carole Taylor | LIB | 2005 | Vancouver-Langara | |
94. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jackie L. Tegart ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Fraser-Nicola | |
95. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diane Thorne | NDP | 2005 | Coquitlam-Maillardville | |
96. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jane A. Thornthwaite | LIB | 2009 | North Vancouver-Seymour | |
97. | ♀ | ⊕ | Claire F. Trevena | NDP | 2005 | North Island | |
98. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judi K.M. Tyabji | LIB | 1991 | Okanagan East | |
99. | ♀ | ⊕ | Erda S. Walsh | NDP | 1996 | Kootenay | |
100. | ♀ | ⊕ | Teresa Wat ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Richmond Centre | |
101. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Whiteside ✓ | NDP | 2020 | New Westminster | |
102. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katherine A. Whittred | LIB | 1996 | North Vancouver-Lonsdale | |
103. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jodie Wickens | NDP | 2016 | Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | |
104. | ♀ | ⊕ | Naomi Yamamoto | LIB | 2009 | North Vancouver-Lonsdale |