Canada's electoral history from 1867 to today

In Memoriam

by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)

In MemoriamThere are 46 political figures who died in 2024.

We remember...

Remembering...
∨ = or    F = Federal    P/T = Provincial/Territorial
Year & Cat.          
Gender       
Jurisdiction

Order  
46 deaths
  = Died in office   Imprecise date yy.mm.dd
Who Type Birth Death Age
1. Bill Estabrooks Elected 26 Jul 1947 05 Jun 2024 76.10.10
2. Jos. Day Unelected 24 Jan 1945 27 May 2024 79.04.03
3. Russ Fraser Elected 01 Mar 1934 23 May 2024 90.02.22
4. John Hastings Elected 16 Mar 1942 15 May 2024 82.01.29
5. Yvon Picotte Elected 27 Oct 1941 15 May 2024 82.06.18
6. Jim Peterson Elected 30 Jul 1941 10 May 2024 82.09.10
7. Rex Murphy Unelected 01 Mar 1947 09 May 2024 77.02.08
8. Fernand Lalonde Elected 27 Aug 1932 05 May 2024 91.08.08
9. Jae Eadie Unelected 29 Nov 1947 29 Apr 2024 76.05.00
10. Doug Oldford Elected 29 Jun 1948 25 Apr 2024 75.09.27
11. Lavern Ahlstrom Perennial 28 May 1936 12 Apr 2024 87.10.15
12. Jim Farrell Unelected 10 Apr 1933 11 Apr 2024 91.00.01
13. Gordon Balser Elected 24 Feb 1954 10 Apr 2024 70.01.17
14. Sue Stultz Elected 01 May 1952 08 Apr 2024 71.11.07
15. John Fraser Elected 15 Dec 1931 07 Apr 2024 92.03.23
16. Iona Campagnolo Elected 18 Oct 1932 04 Apr 2024 91.05.17
17. Benoît Pelletier Elected 10 Jan 1960 30 Mar 2024 64.02.20
18. Bill Neville Unelected 15 Sep 1940 29 Mar 2024 83.06.14
19. Werner Schmidt Elected 18 Jan 1932 29 Mar 2024 92.02.11
20. Len Skowronski Perennial 08 Sep 1940 29 Mar 2024 83.06.21
21. Yves Michaud Elected 13 Feb 1930 19 Mar 2024 94.01.06
22. Carole-Marie Allard Elected 06 Sep 1949 18 Mar 2024 74.06.12
23. Roy McMurtry Elected 31 May 1932 18 Mar 2024 91.09.18
24. Kim Rudd Elected 18 Nov 1957 12 Mar 2024 66.03.23
25. Guy Boutilier Elected 28 Feb 1959 08 Mar 2024 65.00.09
26. Ian Strachan Elected 01 Nov 1940 04 Mar 2024 83.04.03
27. Wally Firth Elected 25 Jan 1935 02 Mar 2024 89.01.06
28. Brian Mulroney Elected 20 Mar 1939 29 Feb 2024 84.11.09
29. Patty Sahota Elected 26 Oct 1969 12 Feb 2024 54.03.17
30. Len Stirling Elected 03 Nov 1937 12 Feb 2024 86.03.09
31. Daryl Kramp Elected 14 Jun 1947 08 Feb 2024 76.07.25
32. John Kehoe Elected 20 Oct 1934 04 Feb 2024 89.03.15
33. Evelyne Reese Unelected 04 Jul 1932 29 Jan 2024 91.06.25
34. Becky Barrett Elected 01 May 1942 27 Jan 2024 81.08.26
35. Ricardo López Elected 13 Feb 1937 27 Jan 2024 86.11.14
36. George Doucet Elected 28 Mar 1939 23 Jan 2024 84.09.26
37. Jack Riddell Elected 10 Dec 1931 23 Jan 2024 92.01.13
38. Derrick Bragg Elected 14 Aug 1964 22 Jan 2024 59.05.08
39. Frank Cameron Unelected 21 Nov 1938 20 Jan 2024 85.01.30
40. Yves St-Denis Elected 01 Dec 1963 19 Jan 2024 60.01.18
41. Wilf Caplan Unelected 02 Aug 1935 17 Jan 2024 88.05.15
42. Al Kolyn Elected 13 Nov 1932 17 Jan 2024 91.02.04
43. Serge Laprade Unelected 13 Jan 1941 17 Jan 2024 83.00.04
44. Ed Broadbent Elected 21 Mar 1936 11 Jan 2024 87.09.21
45. Jack Masters Elected 27 Sep 1931 05 Jan 2024 92.03.09
46. Alan Redway Elected 11 Mar 1935 04 Jan 2024 88.09.24


© 2019, 2024 :: PoliCan.ca (Maurice Y. Michaud)
Pub.: 25 Dec 2022 06:36
Rev.: 19 Nov 2023 08:30 (but data presented dynamically)