by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | British Columbia | |
---|---|---|
Level | Federal | |
Gender | ♂ Men | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 107 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ✓ In office: 31 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | ||||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dan Albas ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Okanagan—Coquihalla | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Aldag ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Cloverdale—Langley City | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | David A. Anderson | LIB | 1968 | Esquimalt—Saanich | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mel Arnold ✓ | CPC | 2015 | North Okanagan—Shuswap | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alex T. Atamanenko | NDP | 2006 | British Columbia Southern Interior | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | Taylor B. Bachrach ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Skeena—Bulkley Valley | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paramvir (Parm) Bains ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Steveston—Richmond East | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Terry Beech ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Burnaby North—Seymour | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald H. Bell | LIB | 2004 | North Vancouver | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | John F. Brewin | NDP | 1988 | Victoria | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Burton | CA | 2000 | Skeena | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald D.E. Cannan | CPC | 2006 | Kelowna—Lake Country | |
13. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard J. Cannings ✓ | NDP | 2015 | South Okanagan—West Kootenay | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank Caputo ✓ | CPC | 2021 | Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Raymond Chan | LIB | 1993 | Richmond | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenny Chiu | CPC | 2019 | Steveston—Richmond East | |
17. | ♂ | ⊕ | William H. Clarke | PC | 1972 | Vancouver Quadra | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nathan Cullen | NDP | 2004 | Skeena—Bulkley Valley | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | John M. Cummins | REF | 1993 | Delta | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Marc Dalton ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don Davies ✓ | NDP | 2008 | Vancouver Kingsway | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stockwell B. Day | CA | 2000 | Okanagan—Coquihalla | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harbance S. (Herb) Dhaliwal | LIB | 1993 | Vancouver South | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sukhminder (Sukh) S. Dhaliwal ✓ | LIB | 2006 | Newton—North Delta | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | Todd B. Doherty ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Cariboo—Prince George | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | Fin Donnelly | NDP | 2009 | New Westminster—Coquitlam | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ujjal D.S. Dosanjh | LIB | 2004 | Vancouver South | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A.W. Drysdale | PC | 1958 | Burnaby—Richmond | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | John M. Duncan | REF | 1993 | North Island—Powell River | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Reed Elley | REF | 1997 | Nanaimo—Cowichan | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | David L. Emerson | LIB | 2004 | Vancouver Kingsway | |
32. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward D. Fast ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Abbotsford | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul E. Forseth | REF | 1993 | New Westminster—Burnaby | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A. Fraser | PC | 1972 | Vancouver South | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen Fuhr | LIB | 2015 | Kelowna—Lake Country | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian L. Gardiner | NDP | 1988 | Prince George—Bulkley Valley | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randall C. Garrison ✓ | NDP | 2011 | Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | William D. Gilmour | REF | 1993 | Comox—Alberni | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | James W. Gouk | REF | 1993 | Kootenay West—Revelstoke | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gurmant S. Grewal | REF | 1997 | Surrey Central | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Herbert G. Grubel | REF | 1993 | Capilano—Howe Sound | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ken Hardie ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Fleetwood—Port Kells | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard M. Harris | REF | 1993 | Prince George—Bulkley Valley | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | James A. Hart | REF | 1993 | Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Russel Hiebert | CPC | 2004 | South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jay D. Hill | REF | 1993 | Prince George—Peace River | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gordon J. (Gordie) Hogg | LIB | 2017 | South Surrey—White Rock | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gord Johns ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Courtenay—Alberni | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter S. Julian ✓ | NDP | 2004 | Burnaby—New Westminster | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy Kamp | CPC | 2004 | Dewdney—Alouette | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | James C. Karpoff | NDP | 1988 | Surrey North | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur J. Lee | LIB | 1974 | Vancouver East | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary V. Lunn | REF | 1997 | Saanich—Gulf Islands | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | James D. Lunney | CA | 2000 | Nanaimo—Alberni | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alistair B. MacGregor ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Cowichan—Malahat—Langford | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lyle D. MacWilliam | NDP | 1988 | Okanagan—Shuswap | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | James D. Manly | NDP | 1980 | Cowichan—Malahat—The Islands | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Manly | GRN | 2019 | Nanaimo—Ladysmith | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith P. Martin | REF | 1993 | Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Colin N. Mayes | CPC | 2006 | Okanagan—Shuswap | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Philip W. Mayfield | REF | 1993 | Cariboo—Chilcotin | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald McKinnon ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | Grant McNally | REF | 1997 | Dewdney—Alouette | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chung An Wilson Miao ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Richmond Centre | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward A. Miller | NDP | 1979 | Nanaimo—Alberni | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Moore | CA | 2000 | Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rob Morrison ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Kootenay—Columbia | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Taleeb F. Noormohamed ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Vancouver Granville | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank Oberle | PC | 1972 | Prince George—Peace River | |
70. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harry M. Olaussen | NDP | 1972 | Coast Chilcotin | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sidney J. Parker | NDP | 1980 | Kootenay East—Revelstoke | |
72. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joe Peschisolido | CA | 2000 | Richmond | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Murray Rankin | NDP | 2012 | Victoria | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | John D. Reynolds | PC | 1972 | Burnaby—Richmond—Delta | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nelson A. Riis | NDP | 1980 | Kamloops—Shuswap | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Svend J. Robinson | NDP | 1979 | Burnaby | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel Ruimy | LIB | 2015 | Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harjit S. Sajjan ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Vancouver South | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jasbir Sandhu | NDP | 2011 | Surrey North | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randeep S. Sarai ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Surrey Centre | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Saxton | CPC | 2008 | North Vancouver | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted W. Schellenberg | PC | 1984 | Nanaimo—Alberni | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Werner Schmidt | REF | 1993 | Okanagan Centre | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael G. Scott | REF | 1993 | Skeena | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Louis Sekora | LIB | 1998 | Port Moody—Coquitlam | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas E. Siddon | PC | 1978 | Burnaby—Richmond—Delta | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jati Sidhu | LIB | 2015 | Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | William L. Siksay | NDP | 2004 | Burnaby—Douglas | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jagmeet Singh ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Burnaby South | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerry St. Germain | PC | 1983 | Mission—Port Moody | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne L. Stetski | NDP | 2015 | Kootenay—Columbia | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | E.C. Kennedy Stewart | NDP | 2011 | Burnaby—Douglas | |
93. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darrel Stinson | REF | 1993 | Okanagan—Shuswap | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles R. (Chuck) Strahl | REF | 1993 | Fraser Valley East | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark R. Strahl ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon | |
96. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tako J. van Popta ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Langley—Aldergrove | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brad Vis ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Patrick B. Weiler ✓ | LIB | 2019 | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | John D. Weston | CPC | 2008 | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward A. (Ted) White | REF | 1993 | North Vancouver | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy A. White | REF | 1993 | Fraser Valley West | |
102. | ♂ | ⊕ | John R. (Jack) Whittaker | NDP | 1988 | Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt | |
103. | ♂ | ⊕ | Godfrey S. (Stan) Wilbee | PC | 1988 | Delta | |
104. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jonathan Wilkinson ✓ | LIB | 2015 | North Vancouver | |
105. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Wilks | CPC | 2011 | Kootenay—Columbia | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blair Wilson | LIB | 2006 | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | |
107. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Zimmer ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Prince George—Peace River |