by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Alberta | |
---|---|---|
Level | Federal | |
Gender | ♂ Men | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes –or– ⊖ No | |
Results | 227 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ⊕ Alive: 85 ⊖ Deceased: 142 |
✓ In office: 28 ‡ Died in office: 12 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ziad Aboultaif ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton Manning | |
2. | ♂ | ⊖ | Herbert B. Adshead | LAB | 1926 | Calgary East | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert J. Anders | REF | 1997 | Calgary West | |
4. | ♂ | ⊖ | Harvie Andre | PC | 1972 | Calgary Centre | |
5. | ♂ | ⊖ | Patrick H. Ashby | SC | 1945 | Edmonton East | |
6. | ♂ | ⊖ | Gerald W. (Ged) Baldwin | PC | 1958 | Peace River | |
7. | ♂ | ⊖ | H. Raymond Ballard | PC | 1965 | Calgary South | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Barlow ✓ | CPC | 2014 | Macleod | |
9. | ♂ | ⊖ | Peter C. Bawden | PC | 1972 | Calgary South | |
10. | ♂ | ⊖ | Richard B. Bennett | CONS | 1911 | Calgary | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leon E. Benoit | REF | 1993 | Vegreville | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Benzen | CPC | 2017 | Calgary Heritage | |
13. | ♂ | ⊖ | Hilliard H.W. Beyerstein | SC | 1949 | Camrose | |
14. | ♂ | ⊖ | Frederick J. (Jack) Bigg | PC | 1958 | Athabaska | |
15. | ♂ | ⊖ | John H. Blackmore | SC | 1935 | Lethbridge | |
16. | ♂ | ⊖ | William J. Blair | UNIO | 1917 | Battle River | |
17. | ♂ | ⊖ | Kenneth A. Blatchford | LIB | 1926 | Edmonton East | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy P.A. Boissonnault ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Edmonton Centre | |
19. | ♂ | ⊖ | Arthur M. Boutillier | PROG | 1925 | Vegreville | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Clifford N. Breitkreuz | REF | 1993 | Yellowhead | |
21. | ♂ | ⊖ | Edwin W. Brunsden | PC | 1958 | Medicine Hat | |
22. | ♂ | ⊖ | William A. Buchanan | LIB | 1911 | Medicine Hat | |
23. | ♂ | ⊖ | John F. Buckley ‡ | LIB | 1930 | Athabaska | |
24. | ♂ | ⊖ | Ambrose U.G. Bury | LC | 1925 | Edmonton East | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blaine F. Calkins ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Wetaskiwin | |
26. | ♂ | ⊖ | Frederick C. Casselman ‡ | LIB | 1940 | Edmonton East | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard L. Casson | REF | 1997 | Lethbridge | |
28. | ♂ | ⊖ | Douglas M. Caston | PC | 1967 | Jasper—Edson | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | H. George Chahal ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Calgary Skyview | |
30. | ♂ | ⊖ | David C. Chatters | REF | 1993 | Athabasca | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | C. Joseph (Joe) Clark | PC | 1972 | Rocky Mountain | |
32. | ♂ | ⊖ | Michael Clark | LIB | 1908 | Red Deer | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Albert G. Cooper | PC | 1980 | Peace River | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael J. Cooper ✓ | CPC | 2015 | St. Albert—Edmonton | |
35. | ♂ | ⊖ | George G. Coote | PROG | 1921 | Macleod | |
36. | ♂ | ⊖ | Charles W. Cross | LIB | 1925 | Athabaska | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Cumming | CPC | 2019 | Edmonton Centre | |
38. | ♂ | ⊖ | Douglas G.L. Cunnington | NCP | 1939 | Calgary West | |
39. | ♂ | ⊖ | John R. Dahmer ‡ | PC | 1988 | Beaver River | |
40. | ♂ | ⊖ | Percy G. Davies | LC | 1932 | Athabaska | |
41. | ♂ | ⊖ | A.T. Fred Davis | LC | 1925 | Calgary East | |
42. | ♂ | ⊖ | Joseph Miville Déchêne | LIB | 1940 | Athabaska | |
43. | ♂ | ⊖ | John Decore | LIB | 1949 | Vegreville | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blake B. Desjarlais ✓ | NDP | 2021 | Edmonton Griesbach | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kerry T. Diotte | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton Griesbach | |
46. | ♂ | ⊖ | Murray W. Dorin | PC | 1984 | Edmonton West | |
47. | ♂ | ⊖ | James M. Douglas | LIB | 1909 | Strathcona | |
48. | ♂ | ⊖ | Clifford W. Downey | PC | 1968 | Battle River | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Earl Dreeshen ✓ | CPC | 2008 | Red Deer | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | James S. Edwards | PC | 1984 | Edmonton South | |
51. | ♂ | ⊖ | Manley J. Edwards | LIB | 1940 | Calgary West | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | W. James (Jim) Eglinski | CPC | 2014 | Yellowhead | |
53. | ♂ | ⊖ | Peter Elzinga | PC | 1974 | Pembina | |
54. | ♂ | ⊖ | M. Kenneth Epp | REF | 1993 | Elk Island | |
55. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert Fair ‡ | SC | 1935 | Battle River | |
56. | ♂ | ⊖ | Frank J.W. Fane | PC | 1958 | Vegreville | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas Fee | PC | 1988 | Red Deer | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Gagnon | PC | 1984 | Calgary North | |
59. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert Gardiner | PROG | 1921 | Medicine Hat | |
60. | ♂ | ⊖ | Edward J. Garland | PROG | 1921 | Bow River | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | Garnett Genuis ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan | |
62. | ♂ | ⊖ | Frederick W. Gershaw | LIB | 1925 | Medicine Hat | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter Goldring | REF | 1997 | Edmonton East | |
64. | ♂ | ⊖ | William A. Griesbach | UNIO | 1917 | Edmonton West | |
65. | ♂ | ⊖ | Deane R. Gundlock | PC | 1958 | Lethbridge | |
66. | ♂ | ⊖ | William S. Hall ‡ | SC | 1935 | Edmonton East | |
67. | ♂ | ⊖ | Howard H. Halladay | UNIO | 1917 | Bow River | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jasraj S. Hallan ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Calgary Forest Lawn | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur Hanger | REF | 1993 | Calgary Northeast | |
70. | ♂ | ⊖ | Richmond F.L. Hanna | LIB | 1953 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
71. | ♂ | ⊖ | Hugh F. Hanrahan | REF | 1993 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
72. | ♂ | ⊖ | Ernest G. Hansell | SC | 1935 | Macleod | |
73. | ♂ | ⊖ | Herbert T. Hargrave | PC | 1972 | Medicine Hat | |
74. | ♂ | ⊖ | Douglas S. Harkness | PC | 1945 | Calgary East | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen J. Harper | REF | 1993 | Calgary West | |
76. | ♂ | ⊖ | Hu Harries | LIB | 1968 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ross Harvey | NDP | 1988 | Edmonton East | |
78. | ♂ | ⊖ | F. James (Jim) Hawkes | PC | 1979 | Calgary West | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | Laurie D. Hawn | CPC | 2006 | Edmonton Centre | |
80. | ♂ | ⊖ | William Hayhurst | SC | 1935 | Vegreville | |
81. | ♂ | ⊖ | Harry W. Hays | LIB | 1963 | Calgary South | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kent Hehr | LIB | 2015 | Calgary Centre | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Grant Hill | REF | 1993 | Macleod | |
84. | ♂ | ⊖ | James N. Hillyer ‡ | CPC | 2011 | Lethbridge | |
85. | ♂ | ⊖ | Anthony Hlynka | ND | 1940 | Vegreville | |
86. | ♂ | ⊖ | Daniel F. Hollands | PC | 1972 | Pembina | |
87. | ♂ | ⊖ | Ambrose A. Holowach | SC | 1953 | Edmonton East | |
88. | ♂ | ⊖ | Hugh M. Horner | PC | 1958 | Jasper—Edson | |
89. | ♂ | ⊖ | John (Jack) H. Horner | PC | 1958 | Acadia | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenneth G. Hughes | PC | 1988 | Macleod | |
91. | ♂ | ⊖ | Kenneth E. Hurlburt | PC | 1972 | Lethbridge | |
92. | ♂ | ⊖ | William Irvine | LAB | 1921 | East Calgary | |
93. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rahim N. Jaffer | REF | 1997 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
94. | ♂ | ⊖ | Norman Jaques ‡ | SC | 1935 | Wetaskiwin | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian M. Jean | CPC | 2004 | Athabasca | |
96. | ♂ | ⊖ | Lincoln H. Jelliff | PROG | 1921 | Lethbridge | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Matthew J.A. Jeneroux ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton Riverbend | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alan A. Johnson | PC | 1988 | Calgary North | |
99. | ♂ | ⊖ | Charles E. Johnston | SC | 1935 | Bow River | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | F. Dale Johnston | REF | 1993 | Wetaskiwin | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darshan S. Kang | LIB | 2015 | Calgary Skyview | |
102. | ♂ | ⊖ | Donald F. Kellner | PROG | 1921 | Edmonton East | |
103. | ♂ | ⊕ | Pat Kelly ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Rocky Ridge | |
104. | ♂ | ⊖ | Donald M. Kennedy | PROG | 1921 | Edmonton West | |
105. | ♂ | ⊖ | Orvis A. Kennedy | SC | 1938 | Edmonton East | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jason T. Kenney | REF | 1997 | Calgary Southeast | |
107. | ♂ | ⊖ | David W. Kilgour | PC | 1979 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
108. | ♂ | ⊖ | Lawrence E. Kindt | PC | 1958 | Macleod | |
109. | ♂ | ⊖ | Alex Kindy | PC | 1984 | Calgary East | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tomasz (Tom) Kmiec ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Shepard | |
111. | ♂ | ⊖ | Walter F. Kuhl | SC | 1935 | Jasper—Edson | |
112. | ♂ | ⊖ | Harry M. Kuntz ‡ | PC | 1972 | Battle River | |
113. | ♂ | ⊕ | Damien C. Kurek ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Battle River—Crowfoot | |
114. | ♂ | ⊖ | John Kushner ‡ | PC | 1979 | Calgary East | |
115. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael S. Lake ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont | |
116. | ♂ | ⊖ | Marcel J.A. Lambert | PC | 1957 | Edmonton West | |
117. | ♂ | ⊖ | John C. Landeryou | SC | 1935 | Calgary East | |
118. | ♂ | ⊖ | William G. Lesick | PC | 1984 | Edmonton East | |
119. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald Liepert ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Signal Hill | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Wilton Littlechild | PC | 1988 | Wetaskiwin | |
121. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dane Lloyd ✓ | CPC | 2017 | Sturgeon River—Parkland | |
122. | ♂ | ⊖ | Solon E. Low | SC | 1945 | Peace River | |
123. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric C. Lowther | REF | 1997 | Calgary Centre | |
124. | ♂ | ⊖ | William T. Lucas | PROG | 1921 | Victoria | |
125. | ♂ | ⊖ | Michael Luchkovich | PROG | 1926 | Vegreville | |
126. | ♂ | ⊖ | Albert F. Macdonald | LIB | 1949 | Edmonton East | |
127. | ♂ | ⊖ | Henry A. Mackie | UNIO | 1917 | Edmonton East | |
128. | ♂ | ⊖ | James A. MacKinnon | LIB | 1935 | Edmonton West | |
129. | ♂ | ⊖ | Charles A. Magrath | CONS | 1908 | Medicine Hat | |
130. | ♂ | ⊖ | Patrick M. Mahoney | LIB | 1968 | Calgary South | |
131. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shuvaloy Majumdar ✓ | CPC | 2023 | Calgary Heritage | |
132. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arnold J. Malone | PC | 1974 | Battle River | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | E. Preston Manning | REF | 1993 | Calgary Southwest | |
134. | ♂ | ⊖ | James A. Marshall | SC | 1935 | Camrose | |
135. | ♂ | ⊖ | Donald F. Mazankowski | PC | 1968 | Vegreville | |
136. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelly J. McCauley ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Edmonton West | |
137. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ian G. McClelland | REF | 1993 | Edmonton Southwest | |
138. | ♂ | ⊖ | Wilbert McIntyre ‡ | LIB | 1906 | Strathcona | |
139. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg McLean ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Calgary Centre | |
140. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted Menzies | CPC | 2004 | Macleod | |
141. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Merrifield | CA | 2000 | Yellowhead | |
142. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Mills | REF | 1993 | Red Deer | |
143. | ♂ | ⊖ | Archibald H. Mitchell | SC | 1935 | Medicine Hat | |
144. | ♂ | ⊖ | Harry A. Moore | PC | 1962 | Wetaskiwin | |
145. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen Motz ✓ | CPC | 2016 | Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner | |
146. | ♂ | ⊖ | Carl O. Nickle | PC | 1951 | Calgary West | |
147. | ♂ | ⊖ | Terence J. Nugent | PC | 1958 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
148. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian A. O'Kurley | PC | 1988 | Elk Island | |
149. | ♂ | ⊖ | Deepak Obhrai ‡ | REF | 1997 | Calgary East | |
150. | ♂ | ⊖ | H.A. Bud Olson | SC | 1957 | Medicine Hat | |
151. | ♂ | ⊖ | Steve E. Paproski | PC | 1968 | Edmonton Centre | |
152. | ♂ | ⊕ | LaVar Payne | CPC | 2008 | Medicine Hat | |
153. | ♂ | ⊖ | René-Antoine Pelletier | SC | 1935 | Peace River | |
154. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles F. Penson | REF | 1993 | Peace River | |
155. | ♂ | ⊖ | Eric J. Poole | SC | 1935 | Red Deer | |
156. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert H. Porter | PC | 1984 | Medicine Hat | |
157. | ♂ | ⊖ | P.E. James (Jim) Prentice | CPC | 2004 | Calgary North Centre | |
158. | ♂ | ⊖ | George Prudham | LIB | 1949 | Edmonton West | |
159. | ♂ | ⊖ | Victor Quelch | SC | 1935 | Acadia | |
160. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Rajotte | CA | 2000 | Edmonton Southwest | |
161. | ♂ | ⊕ | F.J. Jack Ramsay | REF | 1993 | Crowfoot | |
162. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brent M. Rathgeber | CPC | 2008 | Edmonton—St. Albert | |
163. | ♂ | ⊖ | Daniel L. Redman | UNIO | 1917 | East Calgary | |
164. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blake Richards ✓ | CPC | 2008 | Wild Rose | |
165. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lee Richardson | PC | 1988 | Calgary Southeast | |
166. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas J. Roche | PC | 1972 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
167. | ♂ | ⊖ | Harris G. Rogers | PC | 1958 | Red Deer | |
168. | ♂ | ⊖ | George H. Ross | LIB | 1940 | Calgary East | |
169. | ♂ | ⊖ | Percy J. Rowe | SC | 1935 | Athabaska | |
170. | ♂ | ⊕ | S. Kenneth Schellenberger | PC | 1972 | Wetaskiwin | |
171. | ♂ | ⊖ | Stanley S. Schumacher | PC | 1968 | Palliser | |
172. | ♂ | ⊖ | Frederick D. Shaw | ND | 1940 | Red Deer | |
173. | ♂ | ⊖ | Hugh M. Shaw | UNIO | 1917 | Macleod | |
174. | ♂ | ⊖ | Joseph T. Shaw | LAB | 1921 | Calgary West | |
175. | ♂ | ⊖ | John W. Shields | PC | 1980 | Athabasca | |
176. | ♂ | ⊕ | Martin Shields ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Bow River | |
177. | ♂ | ⊕ | Devinder Shory | CPC | 2008 | Calgary Northeast | |
178. | ♂ | ⊖ | Arthur L.W. Sifton ‡ | UNIO | 1917 | Medicine Hat | |
179. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jim Silye | REF | 1993 | Calgary Centre | |
180. | ♂ | ⊖ | John H. Sissons | LIB | 1940 | Peace River | |
181. | ♂ | ⊖ | William Skoreyko | PC | 1958 | Edmonton East | |
182. | ♂ | ⊖ | Clifford S. Smallwood | PC | 1958 | Battle River—Camrose | |
183. | ♂ | ⊖ | Arthur L. Smith | PC | 1945 | Calgary West | |
184. | ♂ | ⊖ | Arthur R. Smith | PC | 1957 | Calgary South | |
185. | ♂ | ⊖ | James A. Smith | SC | 1955 | Battle River—Camrose | |
186. | ♂ | ⊕ | Amarjeet Sohi | LIB | 2015 | Edmonton Mill Woods | |
187. | ♂ | ⊕ | Monte K. Solberg | REF | 1993 | Medicine Hat | |
188. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin A. Sorenson | CA | 2000 | Crowfoot | |
189. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald Soroka ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Yellowhead | |
190. | ♂ | ⊕ | Raymond A. Speaker | REF | 1993 | Lethbridge | |
191. | ♂ | ⊖ | Alfred Speakman | PROG | 1921 | Red Deer | |
192. | ♂ | ⊖ | James S. Speakman | PC | 1958 | Wetaskiwin | |
193. | ♂ | ⊖ | Henry E. Spencer | PROG | 1921 | Battle River | |
194. | ♂ | ⊖ | George D. Stanley | LC | 1930 | Calgary East | |
195. | ♂ | ⊖ | Peter Stefura | SC | 1957 | Vegreville | |
196. | ♂ | ⊖ | Charles A. Stewart | LIB | 1925 | Edmonton West | |
197. | ♂ | ⊖ | John S. Stewart | LC | 1930 | Lethbridge | |
198. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian S. Storseth | CPC | 2006 | Westlock-St. Paul | |
199. | ♂ | ⊕ | Allen B. Sulatycky | LIB | 1968 | Rocky Mountain | |
200. | ♂ | ⊖ | Gordon E. Taylor | PC | 1979 | Bow River | |
201. | ♂ | ⊖ | Blaine A. Thacker | PC | 1979 | Lethbridge—Foothills | |
202. | ♂ | ⊖ | Ray Thomas | SC | 1949 | Wetaskiwin | |
203. | ♂ | ⊖ | Myron D. Thompson | REF | 1993 | Wild Rose | |
204. | ♂ | ⊖ | Robert N. Thompson | SC | 1962 | Red Deer | |
205. | ♂ | ⊖ | Sydney H.S. Thompson | SC | 1957 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
206. | ♂ | ⊕ | John W. Thomson | PC | 1979 | Calgary South | |
207. | ♂ | ⊖ | Scott J. Thorkelson | PC | 1988 | Edmonton—Strathcona | |
208. | ♂ | ⊖ | Stanley G. Tobin | LIB | 1925 | Wetaskiwin | |
209. | ♂ | ⊖ | T. Gordon Towers | PC | 1972 | Red Deer | |
210. | ♂ | ⊖ | Thomas M.M. Tweedie | UNIO | 1917 | Calgary West | |
211. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tim Uppal ✓ | CPC | 2008 | Edmonton—Sherwood Park | |
212. | ♂ | ⊖ | Walter Van de Walle | PC | 1986 | Pembina | |
213. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arnold Viersen ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Peace River—Westlock | |
214. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chris Warkentin ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Peace River | |
215. | ♂ | ⊖ | Daniel W. Warner | PROG | 1921 | Strathcona | |
216. | ♂ | ⊖ | David Warnock | LIB | 1911 | Macleod | |
217. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leonard W. Webber ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Calgary Confederation | |
218. | ♂ | ⊖ | John W. Welbourn | LIB | 1949 | Jasper—Edson | |
219. | ♂ | ⊖ | William H. White | LIB | 1908 | Victoria | |
220. | ♂ | ⊕ | John G. Williams | REF | 1993 | St. Albert | |
221. | ♂ | ⊖ | Eldon M. Woolliams | PC | 1958 | Bow River | |
222. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frederick W. (Bill) Wright | PC | 1980 | Calgary North | |
223. | ♂ | ⊖ | William D. Wylie | SC | 1945 | Medicine Hat | |
224. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Yewchuk | PC | 1968 | Athabasca | |
225. | ♂ | ⊖ | Charles Yuill | SC | 1953 | Jasper—Edson | |
226. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Yurdiga | CPC | 2014 | Fort McMurray—Athabasca | |
227. | ♂ | ⊖ | William J. (Vasile) Yurko | PC | 1979 | Edmonton East |