by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | New Brunswick | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♂ Men | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 197 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ✓ In office: 35 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | ||||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hédard Albert | LIB | 2003 | Caraquet | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric Allaby | LIB | 1987 | Charlotte Fundy | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel Allain ✓ | PC | 2020 | Moncton East/Est | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | David N. Alward | PC | 1999 | Woodstock | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | John B. Ames | LIB | 2014 | Charlotte-Campobello | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Ames ✓ | PC | 2020 | Carleton-York | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kevin Arseneau ✓ | GRN | 2018 | Kent North/Nord | |
8. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald Arseneault | LIB | 2003 | Dalhousie-Restigouche East/Est | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Guy H. Arseneault ✓ | LIB | 2018 | Campbellton-Dalhousie | |
10. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kris Austin ✓ | PANB | 2018 | Fredericton-Grand Lake | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roland Beaulieu | LIB | 1986 | Edmundston | |
12. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joel E. Bernard | PC | 1999 | Nepisiguit | |
13. | ♂ | ⊕ | John W. Betts | PC | 1999 | Moncton Crescent | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | Norman M. Betts | PC | 1999 | Southwest Miramichi Sud-Ouest | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | John W. (Bud) Bird | PC | 1978 | Fredericton South/Sud | |
16. | ♂ | ⊕ | Vaughn Blaney | LIB | 1987 | Queens South/Sud | |
17. | ♂ | ⊕ | Yvon Bonenfant | PC | 2010 | Madawaska-les-Lacs | |
18. | ♂ | ⊕ | Victor E. Boudreau | LIB | 2004 | Shediac-Cap-Pelé | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | Benoît Bourque ✓ | LIB | 2014 | Kent South/Sud | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rick J. Brewer | LIB | 2003 | Southwest Miramichi Sud-Ouest | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur H. Buck | PC | 1970 | Moncton City/Ville | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas J. (T.J.) Burke | LIB | 2003 | Fredericton North/Nord | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg Byrne | LIB | 1995 | Fredericton-Fort Nashwaak | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dominic W. Cardy ✓ | PC | 2018 | Fredericton West/Ouest-Hanwell | |
25. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jack Carr | PC | 2008 | New Maryland-Sunbury West | |
26. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeff B. Carr ✓ | PC | 2014 | New Maryland-Sunbury | |
27. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jody R. Carr | PC | 1999 | Oromocto-Gagetown | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles Chiasson ✓ | LIB | 2014 | Victoria-La Vallée | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith R. Chiasson ✓ | LIB | 2018 | Tracadie-Sheila | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | David R. Clark | PC | 1982 | Fredericton South/Sud | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gérald H. Clavette | LIB | 1967 | Madawaska | |
32. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dennis H. Cochrane | PC | 1991 | Petitcodiac | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Christopher Collins | LIB | 2007 | Moncton East/Est | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | David C. Coon ✓ | GRN | 2014 | Fredericton South/Sud | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert A. Corbett | PC | 1974 | Queens South/Sud | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Georges Corriveau | LIB | 1987 | Madawaska-Les-Lacs | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas I. Cosman | PC | 1999 | Kings East/Est | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | Héliodore Côté | LIB | 1978 | Madawaska South/Sud | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul S. Creaghan | PC | 1970 | Moncton City/Ville | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary E. Crossman ✓ | PC | 2014 | Hampton | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ryan P. Cullins ✓ | PC | 2020 | Fredericton-York | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | Benoît Cyr | PC | 1999 | Restigouche West/Ouest | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jean-Claude D'Amours ✓ | LIB | 2018 | Edmundston-Madawaska Centre | |
44. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel G. Daigle | LIB | 1970 | Madawaska | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joseph Z. Daigle | LIB | 1974 | Kent North/Nord | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | P.A. (Pete) Dalton | LIB | 1987 | Kings East/Est | |
47. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg Davis | PC | 2010 | Campbellton-Restigouche Centre | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael Dawson ✓ | PC | 2022 | Southwest Miramichi-Bay du Vin | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard S. DeSaulniers | PANB | 2018 | Fredericton-York | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gene J. Devereux | LIB | 1995 | Moncton North/Nord | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward J. Doherty | LIB | 2005 | Saint John Harbour | |
52. | ♂ | ⊕ | Onil Doiron | LIB | 1974 | Caraquet | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | Albert A. Doucet | LIB | 1991 | Nigadoo-Chaleur | |
54. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard M. Doucet | LIB | 2003 | Charlotte | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rayburn D. Doucett | LIB | 1970 | Restigouche | |
56. | ♂ | ⊕ | G.M. Keith Dow | PC | 1982 | Saint John West/Ouest | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harry Doyle | LIB | 1995 | Albert | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jean F. Dubé | PC | 2001 | Campbellton | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Duffie | LIB | 1987 | Grand Falls/Grand-Sault | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stewart J. Fairgrieve | PC | 2015 | Carleton | |
61. | ♂ | ⊕ | R. Bruce Fitch ✓ | PC | 2003 | Riverview | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hugh J. (Ted) Flemming ✓ | PC | 2012 | Rothesay | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | D. Peter Forbes | PC | 1999 | Fredericton North/Nord | |
64. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bill D. Fraser | LIB | 2006 | Miramichi-Bay/Baie-du-Vin | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian A. Gallant | LIB | 2013 | Kent | |
66. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert Gauvin ✓ | PC | 2018 | Shippagan-Lamèque-Miscou | |
67. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald D. (Danny) Gay | LIB | 1987 | Miramichi Bay | |
68. | ♂ | ⊕ | Pierre Godin | LIB | 1978 | Nigadoo-Chaleur | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | James K. Gordon | PC | 1982 | Miramichi Bay | |
70. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alan R. Graham | LIB | 1967 | Kent | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dale A. Graham | PC | 1993 | Carleton North/Nord | |
72. | ♂ | ⊕ | Shawn M. Graham | LIB | 1998 | Kent | |
73. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bradley V. Green | PC | 1998 | Fredericton South/Sud | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Morris V. Green | LIB | 1978 | Southwest Miramichi Sud-Ouest | |
75. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel Guitard | LIB | 2014 | Restigouche-Chaleur | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gregory J. Hargrove | COR | 1991 | York North/Nord | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | C. William E. Harmer | PC | 1974 | Petitcodiac | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Beverly J. (Bev) Harrison | PC | 1978 | Saint John Fundy | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | Douglas Harrison | LIB | 1987 | Sunbury | |
80. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew B. Harvey | LIB | 2014 | Carleton-Victoria | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | B. Fred Harvey | LIB | 1987 | Carleton North/Nord | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert J. Higgins | LIB | 1967 | Saint John Centre | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blaine M. Higgs ✓ | PC | 2010 | Quispamsis | |
84. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bill Hogan ✓ | PC | 2020 | Carleton | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Trevor A. Holder ✓ | PC | 1999 | Saint John Portland | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael P. Holland ✓ | PC | 2018 | Albert | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen B. Horsman | LIB | 2014 | Fredericton North/Nord | |
88. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leslie I. Hull | PC | 1974 | York South/Sud | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Antoon J. (Tony) Huntjens | PC | 1999 | Western Charlotte Ouest | |
90. | ♂ | ⊕ | L. Reid Hurley | LIB | 1987 | Charlotte West/Ouest | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert C. Jackson | PC | 1982 | St. Stephen-Milltown | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stuart Jamieson | LIB | 1987 | Saint John Fundy | |
93. | ♂ | ⊕ | David C. Jordan | PC | 1999 | Grand Lake | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank E. Kane | LIB | 1969 | Northumberland | |
95. | ♂ | ⊕ | Al J. Kavanaugh | LIB | 1995 | Riverview | |
96. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary Keating | LIB | 2014 | Saint John East/Est | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jack Keir | LIB | 2006 | Fundy-River Valley | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian Keirstead | PC | 2014 | Albert | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | Larry R. Kennedy | LIB | 1987 | Victoria-Tobique | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian A. Kenny | LIB | 2003 | Bathurst | |
101. | ♂ | ⊕ | Carl Killen | PC | 2010 | Saint John Harbour | |
102. | ♂ | ⊕ | Russell H.T. King | LIB | 1987 | Fredericton South/Sud | |
103. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alfred W. Lacey | LIB | 1987 | York South/Sud | |
104. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jean-Guy Laforest | PC | 1999 | Grand Falls Region/Région de Grand-Sault | |
105. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kelly Lamrock | LIB | 2003 | Fredericton-Fort Nashwaak | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | Claude Landry | PC | 2006 | Tracadie-Sheila | |
107. | ♂ | ⊕ | Denis Landry | LIB | 1995 | Centre-Péninsule | |
108. | ♂ | ⊕ | John M. Lebans | LIB | 1993 | Moncton North/Nord | |
109. | ♂ | ⊕ | Abel J. LeBlanc | LIB | 2003 | Saint John Lancaster | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bernard R. LeBlanc | LIB | 2006 | Memramcook-Lakeville-Dieppe | |
111. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bertin LeBlanc | LIB | 1978 | Kent South/Sud | |
112. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bertrand LeBlanc | LIB | 2010 | Rogersville-Kouchibouguac | |
113. | ♂ | ⊕ | Cy (Richard) LeBlanc | PC | 1999 | Dieppe-Memramcook | |
114. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jacques J. LeBlanc ✓ | LIB | 2018 | Shediac-Beaubassin-Cap-Pelé | |
115. | ♂ | ⊕ | Marco LeBlanc ✓ | LIB | 2023 | Restigouche-Chaleur | |
116. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter D. LeBlanc | LIB | 1995 | Kennebacasis | |
117. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sheldon A. Lee | LIB | 1978 | Charlotte Centre | |
118. | ♂ | ⊕ | René M. Legacy ✓ | LIB | 2020 | Bathurst West/Ouest-Beresford | |
119. | ♂ | ⊕ | Craig Leonard | PC | 2010 | Fredericton-Lincoln | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gilles LePage ✓ | LIB | 2014 | Restigouche West/Ouest | |
121. | ♂ | ⊕ | Troy Lifford | PC | 2010 | Fredericton-Nashwaaksis | |
122. | ♂ | ⊕ | James E. Lockyer | LIB | 1987 | Moncton West/Ouest | |
123. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bernard Lord | PC | 1998 | Moncton East/Est | |
124. | ♂ | ⊕ | Denis Losier | LIB | 1988 | Tracadie | |
125. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard Losier ✓ | LIB | 2023 | Dieppe | |
126. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerald E. Lowe | LIB | 2018 | Saint John Harbour | |
127. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian T. Macdonald | PC | 2010 | Fredericton-Silverwood | |
128. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kirk D. MacDonald | PC | 1999 | Mactaquac | |
129. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roland J. (Roly) MacIntyre | LIB | 1995 | Saint John Champlain | |
130. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric D. MacKenzie | PC | 1999 | Fredericton-Fort Nashwaak | |
131. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenneth R. MacLeod | LIB | 1995 | Moncton Crescent | |
132. | ♂ | ⊕ | Allan E. Maher | LIB | 1978 | Dalhousie | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | Eric Mallet ✓ | LIB | 2020 | Shippagan-Lamèque-Miscou | |
134. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael J. Malley | PC | 1999 | Miramichi-Bay du Vin | |
135. | ♂ | ⊕ | Curtis Malloch | PC | 2010 | Charlotte-Campobello | |
136. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald Marmen | PC | 1984 | Madawaska Centre | |
137. | ♂ | ⊕ | Leo A. McAdam | LIB | 1987 | Saint John North/Nord | |
138. | ♂ | ⊕ | Norman McFarlane | PC | 1999 | Saint John Lancaster | |
139. | ♂ | ⊕ | Louis-Philippe McGraw | PC | 1999 | Centre-Péninsule | |
140. | ♂ | ⊕ | J. Lorne McGuigan | PC | 1967 | Saint John Centre | |
141. | ♂ | ⊕ | John B. McKay | LIB | 1974 | Miramichi Newcastle | |
142. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael G. McKee | LIB | 1974 | Moncton North/Nord | |
143. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert K. McKee ✓ | LIB | 2018 | Moncton Centre | |
144. | ♂ | ⊕ | Francis J. McKenna | LIB | 1982 | Chatham | |
145. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wes McLean | PC | 2010 | Victoria-Tobique | |
146. | ♂ | ⊕ | Roger Melanson | LIB | 2010 | Dieppe Centre-Lewisville | |
147. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter Mesheau | PC | 1997 | Tantramar | |
148. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard T. Miles | LIB | 2006 | Fredericton- Silverwood | |
149. | ♂ | ⊕ | Percy P. Mockler | PC | 1982 | Madawaska South/Sud | |
150. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gaston Moore | PC | 2001 | Caraquet | |
151. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael B. Murphy | LIB | 2003 | Moncton North/Nord | |
152. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bruce N. Northrup | PC | 2006 | Kings East/Est | |
153. | ♂ | ⊕ | William G. Oliver ✓ | PC | 2014 | Kings Centre | |
154. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Olmstead | LIB | 1995 | Mactaquac | |
155. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael R. Olscamp | PC | 2006 | Tantramar | |
156. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jean-Pierre Ouellet | PC | 1974 | Madawaska-Les-Lacs | |
157. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald Ouellette | LIB | 2003 | Grand Falls Region/Région de Grand-Sault | |
158. | ♂ | ⊕ | Burt W. Paulin | LIB | 2003 | Restigouche West/Ouest | |
159. | ♂ | ⊕ | Yvon Poitras | PC | 1982 | Restigouche West/Ouest | |
160. | ♂ | ⊕ | P. Steven Porter | PC | 1978 | Carleton South/Sud | |
161. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bernard Richard | LIB | 1991 | Shediac | |
162. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ryan Riordon | PC | 2010 | Nepisiguit | |
163. | ♂ | ⊕ | André Robichaud | LIB | 1970 | Gloucester | |
164. | ♂ | ⊕ | Elvy Robichaud | PC | 1994 | Tracadie | |
165. | ♂ | ⊕ | O. Emery Robichaud | PC | 1982 | Caraquet | |
166. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Robichaud | PC | 1999 | Lamèque-Shippagan-Miscou | |
167. | ♂ | ⊕ | Serge Robichaud | PC | 2010 | Baie-de-Miramichi Bay-Neguac | |
168. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wilfred Roussel | LIB | 2014 | Shippagan-Lamèque-Miscou | |
169. | ♂ | ⊕ | Serge Rousselle | LIB | 2014 | Tracadie-Sheila | |
170. | ♂ | ⊕ | Glen L. Savoie ✓ | PC | 2010 | Saint John Fundy | |
171. | ♂ | ⊕ | Réjean Savoie ✓ | PC | 1999 | Baie de Miramichi Bay | |
172. | ♂ | ⊕ | Hubert J. Seamans | LIB | 1985 | Riverview | |
173. | ♂ | ⊕ | Milton A. Sherwood | PC | 1995 | Grand Bay-Westfield | |
174. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert B. Simpson | LIB | 1987 | York North/Nord | |
175. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel Soucy | PC | 2010 | Grand Falls-Drummond-Saint-André | |
176. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frederick E. Soucy | LIB | 1963 | Madawaska | |
177. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ernest L. Steeves ✓ | PC | 2014 | Moncton Northwest/Nord-Ouest | |
178. | ♂ | ⊕ | O. Wayne Steeves | PC | 1999 | Albert | |
179. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jake D. Stewart | PC | 2010 | Southwest Miramichi-Sud-Ouest | |
180. | ♂ | ⊕ | R. Wallis Stiles | PC | 1999 | Petitcodiac | |
181. | ♂ | ⊕ | P. Glendon Tait | PC | 2010 | Saint John East/Est | |
182. | ♂ | ⊕ | Scott Targett | LIB | 2003 | York | |
183. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brent Taylor | COR | 1991 | Southwest Miramichi Sud-Ouest | |
184. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bernard Thériault | LIB | 1987 | Caraquet | |
185. | ♂ | ⊕ | Camille H. Thériault | LIB | 1987 | Kent South/Sud | |
186. | ♂ | ⊕ | Robert B. Trevors | PC | 2010 | Miramichi Centre | |
187. | ♂ | ⊕ | James N. Tucker | PC | 1972 | Charlotte | |
188. | ♂ | ⊕ | Greg Turner ✓ | PC | 2020 | Moncton South/Sud | |
189. | ♂ | ⊕ | Doug Tyler | LIB | 1987 | Queens North/Nord | |
190. | ♂ | ⊕ | Carl Urquhart | PC | 2006 | York | |
191. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bernard Valcourt | PC | 1995 | Edmundston | |
192. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jeannot Volpé | PC | 1995 | Madawaska-les-Lacs | |
193. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rodney H. Weston | PC | 1999 | Saint John Fundy | |
194. | ♂ | ⊕ | F. Ross Wetmore ✓ | PC | 2010 | Grand Lake-Gagetown | |
195. | ♂ | ⊕ | Max White | COR | 1991 | Sunbury | |
196. | ♂ | ⊕ | Claude Williams | PC | 2001 | Kent South/Sud | |
197. | ♂ | ⊕ | M. Douglas Young | LIB | 1978 | Tracadie |