by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | British Columbia | |
---|---|---|
Level | Federal | |
Gender | ♂ Men –or– ♀ Women –or– ⚥ Non binary | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 146 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ♂ Men: 107 ♀ Women: 39 ⚥ Non binary: 0 |
✓ In office: 42 (♂ 31 ♀ 11 ⚥ 0) PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♂ | ⊕ | Dan Albas ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Okanagan—Coquihalla | |
2. | ♂ | ⊕ | John Aldag ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Cloverdale—Langley City | |
3. | ♂ | ⊕ | David A. Anderson | LIB | 1968 | Esquimalt—Saanich | |
4. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mel Arnold ✓ | CPC | 2015 | North Okanagan—Shuswap | |
5. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alex T. Atamanenko | NDP | 2006 | British Columbia Southern Interior | |
6. | ♂ | ⊕ | Taylor B. Bachrach ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Skeena—Bulkley Valley | |
7. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paramvir (Parm) Bains ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Steveston—Richmond East | |
8. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa Marie Barron ✓ | NDP | 2021 | Nanaimo—Ladysmith | |
9. | ♂ | ⊕ | Terry Beech ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Burnaby North—Seymour | |
10. | ♀ | ⊕ | Catherine J. Bell | NDP | 2006 | Vancouver Island North | |
11. | ♂ | ⊕ | Donald H. Bell | LIB | 2004 | North Vancouver | |
12. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dawn Black | NDP | 1988 | New Westminster—Burnaby | |
13. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rachel A. Blaney ✓ | NDP | 2015 | North Island—Powell River | |
14. | ♂ | ⊕ | John F. Brewin | NDP | 1988 | Victoria | |
15. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Burton | CA | 2000 | Skeena | |
16. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dona Cadman | CPC | 2008 | Surrey North | |
17. | ♀ | ⊕ | Iona V. Campagnolo | LIB | 1974 | Skeena | |
18. | ♀ | ⊕ | A. Kim Campbell | PC | 1988 | Vancouver Centre | |
19. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald D.E. Cannan | CPC | 2006 | Kelowna—Lake Country | |
20. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard J. Cannings ✓ | NDP | 2015 | South Okanagan—West Kootenay | |
21. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank Caputo ✓ | CPC | 2021 | Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo | |
22. | ♂ | ⊕ | Raymond Chan | LIB | 1993 | Richmond | |
23. | ♂ | ⊕ | Kenny Chiu | CPC | 2019 | Steveston—Richmond East | |
24. | ♂ | ⊕ | William H. Clarke | PC | 1972 | Vancouver Quadra | |
25. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laurel Collins ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Victoria | |
26. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary Collins | PC | 1984 | Capilano | |
27. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jean A. Crowder | NDP | 2004 | Nanaimo—Cowichan | |
28. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nathan Cullen | NDP | 2004 | Skeena—Bulkley Valley | |
29. | ♂ | ⊕ | John M. Cummins | REF | 1993 | Delta | |
30. | ♂ | ⊕ | Marc Dalton ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge | |
31. | ♂ | ⊕ | Don Davies ✓ | NDP | 2008 | Vancouver Kingsway | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Libby Davies | NDP | 1997 | Vancouver East | |
33. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stockwell B. Day | CA | 2000 | Okanagan—Coquihalla | |
34. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harbance S. (Herb) Dhaliwal | LIB | 1993 | Vancouver South | |
35. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sukhminder (Sukh) S. Dhaliwal ✓ | LIB | 2006 | Newton—North Delta | |
36. | ♂ | ⊕ | Todd B. Doherty ✓ | CPC | 2015 | Cariboo—Prince George | |
37. | ♂ | ⊕ | Fin Donnelly | NDP | 2009 | New Westminster—Coquitlam | |
38. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ujjal D.S. Dosanjh | LIB | 2004 | Vancouver South | |
39. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A.W. Drysdale | PC | 1958 | Burnaby—Richmond | |
40. | ♂ | ⊕ | John M. Duncan | REF | 1993 | North Island—Powell River | |
41. | ♂ | ⊕ | Reed Elley | REF | 1997 | Nanaimo—Cowichan | |
42. | ♂ | ⊕ | David L. Emerson | LIB | 2004 | Vancouver Kingsway | |
43. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward D. Fast ✓ | CPC | 2006 | Abbotsford | |
44. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Delta—Richmond East | |
45. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul E. Forseth | REF | 1993 | New Westminster—Burnaby | |
46. | ♂ | ⊕ | John A. Fraser | PC | 1972 | Vancouver South | |
47. | ♀ | ⊕ | Hedy M. Fry ✓ | LIB | 1993 | Vancouver Centre | |
48. | ♂ | ⊕ | Stephen Fuhr | LIB | 2015 | Kelowna—Lake Country | |
49. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brian L. Gardiner | NDP | 1988 | Prince George—Bulkley Valley | |
50. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randall C. Garrison ✓ | NDP | 2011 | Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | |
51. | ♂ | ⊕ | William D. Gilmour | REF | 1993 | Comox—Alberni | |
52. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pamela Goldsmith-Jones | LIB | 2015 | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | |
53. | ♂ | ⊕ | James W. Gouk | REF | 1993 | Kootenay West—Revelstoke | |
54. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracy Gray ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Kelowna—Lake Country | |
55. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gurmant S. Grewal | REF | 1997 | Surrey Central | |
56. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nina Grewal | CPC | 2004 | Fleetwood—Port Kells | |
57. | ♂ | ⊕ | Herbert G. Grubel | REF | 1993 | Capilano—Howe Sound | |
58. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ken Hardie ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Fleetwood—Port Kells | |
59. | ♂ | ⊕ | Richard M. Harris | REF | 1993 | Prince George—Bulkley Valley | |
60. | ♂ | ⊕ | James A. Hart | REF | 1993 | Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt | |
61. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sharon R. Hayes | REF | 1993 | Port Moody—Coquitlam | |
62. | ♂ | ⊕ | Russel Hiebert | CPC | 2004 | South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale | |
63. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jay D. Hill | REF | 1993 | Prince George—Peace River | |
64. | ♀ | ⊕ | Betty Z. Hinton | CA | 2000 | Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys | |
65. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gordon J. (Gordie) Hogg | LIB | 2017 | South Surrey—White Rock | |
66. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lynn Hunter | NDP | 1988 | Saanich—Gulf Islands | |
67. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tamara N. Jansen | CPC | 2019 | Cloverdale—Langley City | |
68. | ♀ | ⊕ | Daphne G. Jennings | REF | 1993 | Mission—Coquitlam | |
69. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gord Johns ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Courtenay—Alberni | |
70. | ♂ | ⊕ | Peter S. Julian ✓ | NDP | 2004 | Burnaby—New Westminster | |
71. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy Kamp | CPC | 2004 | Dewdney—Alouette | |
72. | ♂ | ⊕ | James C. Karpoff | NDP | 1988 | Surrey North | |
73. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jenny W.C. Kwan ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Vancouver East | |
74. | ♂ | ⊕ | Arthur J. Lee | LIB | 1974 | Vancouver East | |
75. | ♀ | ⊕ | M.R. Sophia Leung | LIB | 1997 | Vancouver Kingsway | |
76. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gary V. Lunn | REF | 1997 | Saanich—Gulf Islands | |
77. | ♂ | ⊕ | James D. Lunney | CA | 2000 | Nanaimo—Alberni | |
78. | ♂ | ⊕ | Alistair B. MacGregor ✓ | NDP | 2015 | Cowichan—Malahat—Langford | |
79. | ♂ | ⊕ | Lyle D. MacWilliam | NDP | 1988 | Okanagan—Shuswap | |
80. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheila Malcolmson | NDP | 2015 | Nanaimo—Ladysmith | |
81. | ♂ | ⊕ | James D. Manly | NDP | 1980 | Cowichan—Malahat—The Islands | |
82. | ♂ | ⊕ | Paul Manly | GRN | 2019 | Nanaimo—Ladysmith | |
83. | ♂ | ⊕ | Keith P. Martin | REF | 1993 | Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | |
84. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elizabeth E. May ✓ | GRN | 2011 | Saanich—Gulf Islands | |
85. | ♂ | ⊕ | Colin N. Mayes | CPC | 2006 | Okanagan—Shuswap | |
86. | ♂ | ⊕ | Philip W. Mayfield | REF | 1993 | Cariboo—Chilcotin | |
87. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ronald McKinnon ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam | |
88. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cathy McLeod | CPC | 2008 | Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo | |
89. | ♂ | ⊕ | Grant McNally | REF | 1997 | Dewdney—Alouette | |
90. | ♀ | ⊕ | Valerie Meredith | REF | 1993 | Surrey—White Rock—South Langley | |
91. | ♂ | ⊕ | Chung An Wilson Miao ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Richmond Centre | |
92. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward A. Miller | NDP | 1979 | Nanaimo—Alberni | |
93. | ♂ | ⊕ | James Moore | CA | 2000 | Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam | |
94. | ♂ | ⊕ | Rob Morrison ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Kootenay—Columbia | |
95. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joyce C. Murray ✓ | LIB | 2008 | Vancouver Quadra | |
96. | ♂ | ⊕ | Taleeb F. Noormohamed ✓ | LIB | 2021 | Vancouver Granville | |
97. | ♂ | ⊕ | Frank Oberle | PC | 1972 | Prince George—Peace River | |
98. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harry M. Olaussen | NDP | 1972 | Coast Chilcotin | |
99. | ♂ | ⊕ | Sidney J. Parker | NDP | 1980 | Kootenay East—Revelstoke | |
100. | ♂ | ⊕ | Joe Peschisolido | CA | 2000 | Richmond | |
101. | ♀ | ⊕ | Penny Priddy | NDP | 2006 | Surrey North | |
102. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carla D. Qualtrough ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Delta | |
103. | ♂ | ⊕ | Murray Rankin | NDP | 2012 | Victoria | |
104. | ♂ | ⊕ | John D. Reynolds | PC | 1972 | Burnaby—Richmond—Delta | |
105. | ♂ | ⊕ | Nelson A. Riis | NDP | 1980 | Kamloops—Shuswap | |
106. | ♂ | ⊕ | Svend J. Robinson | NDP | 1979 | Burnaby | |
107. | ♂ | ⊕ | Daniel Ruimy | LIB | 2015 | Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge | |
108. | ♂ | ⊕ | Harjit S. Sajjan ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Vancouver South | |
109. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jasbir Sandhu | NDP | 2011 | Surrey North | |
110. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randeep S. Sarai ✓ | LIB | 2015 | Surrey Centre | |
111. | ♀ | ⊕ | Denise Savoie | NDP | 2006 | Victoria | |
112. | ♂ | ⊕ | Andrew Saxton | CPC | 2008 | North Vancouver | |
113. | ♂ | ⊕ | Ted W. Schellenberg | PC | 1984 | Nanaimo—Alberni | |
114. | ♂ | ⊕ | Werner Schmidt | REF | 1993 | Okanagan Centre | |
115. | ♂ | ⊕ | Michael G. Scott | REF | 1993 | Skeena | |
116. | ♂ | ⊕ | Louis Sekora | LIB | 1998 | Port Moody—Coquitlam | |
117. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nelly Shin | CPC | 2019 | Port Moody—Coquitlam | |
118. | ♂ | ⊕ | Thomas E. Siddon | PC | 1978 | Burnaby—Richmond—Delta | |
119. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jati Sidhu | LIB | 2015 | Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon | |
120. | ♂ | ⊕ | William L. Siksay | NDP | 2004 | Burnaby—Douglas | |
121. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jinny J. Sims | NDP | 2011 | Newton—North Delta | |
122. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jagmeet Singh ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Burnaby South | |
123. | ♂ | ⊕ | Gerry St. Germain | PC | 1983 | Mission—Port Moody | |
124. | ♂ | ⊕ | Wayne L. Stetski | NDP | 2015 | Kootenay—Columbia | |
125. | ♂ | ⊕ | E.C. Kennedy Stewart | NDP | 2011 | Burnaby—Douglas | |
126. | ♂ | ⊕ | Darrel Stinson | REF | 1993 | Okanagan—Shuswap | |
127. | ♂ | ⊕ | Charles R. (Chuck) Strahl | REF | 1993 | Fraser Valley East | |
128. | ♂ | ⊕ | Mark R. Strahl ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon | |
129. | ♀ | ⊕ | Anna M. Terrana | LIB | 1993 | Vancouver East | |
130. | ♂ | ⊕ | Tako J. van Popta ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Langley—Aldergrove | |
131. | ♂ | ⊕ | Brad Vis ✓ | CPC | 2019 | Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon | |
132. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dianne L. Watts | CPC | 2015 | South Surrey—White Rock | |
133. | ♂ | ⊕ | Patrick B. Weiler ✓ | LIB | 2019 | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | |
134. | ♂ | ⊕ | John D. Weston | CPC | 2008 | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | |
135. | ♂ | ⊕ | Edward A. (Ted) White | REF | 1993 | North Vancouver | |
136. | ♂ | ⊕ | Randy A. White | REF | 1993 | Fraser Valley West | |
137. | ♂ | ⊕ | John R. (Jack) Whittaker | NDP | 1988 | Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt | |
138. | ♂ | ⊕ | Godfrey S. (Stan) Wilbee | PC | 1988 | Delta | |
139. | ♂ | ⊕ | Jonathan Wilkinson ✓ | LIB | 2015 | North Vancouver | |
140. | ♂ | ⊕ | David Wilks | CPC | 2011 | Kootenay—Columbia | |
141. | ♂ | ⊕ | Blair Wilson | LIB | 2006 | West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | |
142. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jody Wilson-Raybould | LIB | 2015 | Vancouver Granville | |
143. | ♀ | ⊕ | Alice Wong | CPC | 2008 | Richmond | |
144. | ♀ | ⊕ | Wai Young | CPC | 2011 | Vancouver South | |
145. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bonita Zarrillo ✓ | NDP | 2021 | Port Moody—Coquitlam | |
146. | ♂ | ⊕ | Bob Zimmer ✓ | CPC | 2011 | Prince George—Peace River |