by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,272 persons — 12,916 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,553 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,409 men, 1,139 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | Ontario | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♀ Women | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes | |
Results | 143 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ✓ In office: 46 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | ||||
1. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sophia Aggelonitis | LIB | 2007 | Hamilton Mountain | |
2. | ♀ | ⊕ | Zanana L. Akande | NDP | 1990 | St. Andrew—St. Patrick | |
3. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laura Albanese | LIB | 2007 | York South—Weston | |
4. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jill Andrew ✓ | NDP | 2018 | Toronto—St. Paul's | |
5. | ♀ | ⊕ | Teresa J. Armstrong ✓ | NDP | 2011 | London—Fanshawe | |
6. | ♀ | ⊕ | Patrice Barnes ✓ | PC | 2022 | Ajax | |
7. | ♀ | ⊕ | Isabel Bassett | PC | 1995 | St. Andrew—St. Patrick | |
8. | ♀ | ⊕ | Doly Begum ✓ | NDP | 2018 | Scarborough Southwest | |
9. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jessica Bell ✓ | NDP | 2018 | University—Rosedale | |
10. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rima Berns-McGown | NDP | 2018 | Beaches—East York | |
11. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margarett R. Best | LIB | 2007 | Scarborough—Guildwood | |
12. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marie Bountrogianni | LIB | 1999 | Hamilton Mountain | |
13. | ♀ | ⊕ | Stephanie Bowman ✓ | LIB | 2022 | Don Valley West | |
14. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bobbi Ann Brady ✓ | IND | 2022 | Haldimand—Norfolk | |
15. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laurel C. Broten | LIB | 2003 | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | |
16. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sarah J. Campbell | NDP | 2011 | Kenora—Rainy River | |
17. | ♀ | ⊕ | Donna H. Cansfield | LIB | 2003 | Etobicoke Centre | |
18. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elinor Caplan | LIB | 1985 | Oriole | |
19. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jenny Carter | NDP | 1990 | Peterborough | |
20. | ♀ | ⊕ | Annamarie Castrilli | LIB | 1995 | Downsview | |
21. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary Anne V. Chambers | LIB | 2003 | Scarborough East | |
22. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marilyn Churley | NDP | 1990 | Riverdale | |
23. | ♀ | ⊕ | Aislinn Clancy ✓ | GRN | 2023 | Kitchener Centre | |
24. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lucille Collard ✓ | LIB | 2020 | Ottawa—Vanier | |
25. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shirley J. Collins | LIB | 1987 | Wentworth East | |
26. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shirley Coppen | NDP | 1990 | Niagara South | |
27. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheila M. Copps | LIB | 1981 | Hamilton Centre | |
28. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dianne E. Cunningham | PC | 1988 | London North | |
29. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dipika Damerla | LIB | 2011 | Mississauga East—Cooksville | |
30. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nathalie Des Rosiers | LIB | 2016 | Ottawa—Vanier | |
31. | ♀ | ⊕ | Caroline Di Cocco | LIB | 1999 | Sarnia—Lambton | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cheri DiNovo | NDP | 2006 | Parkdale—High Park | |
33. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jess Dixon ✓ | PC | 2022 | Kitchener South—Hespeler | |
34. | ♀ | ⊕ | Leona Dombrowsky | LIB | 1999 | Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox & Addington | |
35. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jill Dunlop ✓ | PC | 2018 | Simcoe North | |
36. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janet Ecker | PC | 1995 | Durham West | |
37. | ♀ | ⊕ | Brenda Elliott | PC | 1995 | Guelph | |
38. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christine J. Elliott | PC | 2006 | Whitby—Ajax | |
39. | ♀ | ⊕ | Amy Fee | PC | 2018 | Kitchener South—Hespeler | |
40. | ♀ | ⊕ | Catherine E. Fife ✓ | NDP | 2012 | Kitchener—Waterloo | |
41. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susan A. Fish | PC | 1981 | St. George | |
42. | ♀ | ⊕ | Barbara Fisher | PC | 1995 | Bruce | |
43. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cindy Forster | NDP | 2011 | Welland | |
44. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer K. French ✓ | NDP | 2014 | Oshawa | |
45. | ♀ | ⊕ | Merrilee K. Fullerton | PC | 2018 | Kanata—Carleton | |
46. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dawn Gallagher Murphy ✓ | PC | 2022 | Newmarket—Aurora | |
47. | ♀ | ⊕ | France Gélinas ✓ | NDP | 2007 | Nickel Belt | |
48. | ♀ | ⊕ | Golsa (Goldie) Ghamari ✓ | PC | 2018 | Carleton | |
49. | ♀ | ⊕ | Evelyn A. Gigantes | NDP | 1975 | Carleton East | |
50. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa Gretzky ✓ | NDP | 2014 | Windsor West | |
51. | ♀ | ⊕ | Ruth A. Grier | NDP | 1985 | Lakeshore | |
52. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christel Haeck | NDP | 1990 | St. Catharines—Brock | |
53. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret H. Harrington | NDP | 1990 | Niagara Falls | |
54. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christine Hart | LIB | 1986 | York East | |
55. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karen Haslam | NDP | 1990 | Perth | |
56. | ♀ | ⊕ | Andrea Hazell ✓ | LIB | 2023 | Scarborough—Guildwood | |
57. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christine C.G. Hogarth ✓ | PC | 2018 | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | |
58. | ♀ | ⊕ | E. Ann Hoggarth | LIB | 2014 | Barrie | |
59. | ♀ | ⊕ | Andrea Horwath | NDP | 2004 | Hamilton East | |
60. | ♀ | ⊕ | Chaviva M. Hosek | LIB | 1987 | Oakwood | |
61. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mitzie J. Hunter | LIB | 2013 | Scarborough—Guildwood | |
62. | ♀ | ⊕ | K. Helena Jaczek | LIB | 2007 | Oak Ridges—Markham | |
63. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sarah Jama ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Hamilton Centre | |
64. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Jeffrey | LIB | 2003 | Brampton Centre | |
65. | ♀ | ⊕ | Helen Johns | PC | 1995 | Huron | |
66. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sylvia Jones ✓ | PC | 2007 | Dufferin—Caledon | |
67. | ♀ | ⊕ | Belinda C. Karahalios | PC | 2018 | Cambridge | |
68. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bhutila T. Karpoche ✓ | NDP | 2018 | Parkdale—High Park | |
69. | ♀ | ⊕ | Andrea D. Khanjin ✓ | PC | 2018 | Barrie—Innisfil | |
70. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sophie A. Kiwala | LIB | 2014 | Kingston and the Islands | |
71. | ♀ | ⊕ | Natalia Kusendova ✓ | PC | 2018 | Mississauga Centre | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marie-France Lalonde | LIB | 2014 | Ottawa—Orléans | |
73. | ♀ | ⊕ | Frances Lankin | NDP | 1990 | Beaches—Woodbine | |
74. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda L. LeBourdais | LIB | 1987 | Etobicoke West | |
75. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laura Mae M. Lindo | NDP | 2018 | Kitchener Centre | |
76. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracy MacCharles | LIB | 2011 | Pickering—Scarborough East | |
77. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa A. MacLeod ✓ | PC | 2006 | Nepean—Carleton | |
78. | ♀ | ⊕ | Harinder K. Malhi | LIB | 2014 | Brampton—Springdale | |
79. | ♀ | ⊕ | Amrit Mangat | LIB | 2007 | Mississauga—Brampton South | |
80. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret Marland | PC | 1985 | Mississauga South | |
81. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judy Marsales | LIB | 2003 | Hamilton West | |
82. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shelley D.M. Martel | NDP | 1987 | Sudbury East | |
83. | ♀ | ⊕ | Robin L. Martin ✓ | PC | 2018 | Eglinton—Lawrence | |
84. | ♀ | ⊕ | I. Cristina P.L. Bento Martins | LIB | 2014 | Davenport | |
85. | ♀ | ⊕ | Gila D. Martow | PC | 2014 | Thornhill | |
86. | ♀ | ⊕ | Irene R. Mathyssen | NDP | 1990 | Middlesex | |
87. | ♀ | ⊕ | Deborah D. Matthews | LIB | 2003 | London North Centre | |
88. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karen A. McCrimmon ✓ | LIB | 2023 | Kanata—Carleton | |
89. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathryn McGarry | LIB | 2014 | Cambridge | |
90. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jane McKenna | PC | 2011 | Burlington | |
91. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lyn McLeod | LIB | 1987 | Fort William | |
92. | ♀ | ⊕ | M. Eleanor McMahon | LIB | 2014 | Burlington | |
93. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary-Margaret McMahon ✓ | LIB | 2022 | Beaches—East York | |
94. | ♀ | ⊕ | Madeleine Meilleur | LIB | 2003 | Ottawa—Vanier | |
95. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christina M. Mitas | PC | 2018 | Scarborough Centre | |
96. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carol Mitchell | LIB | 2003 | Huron—Bruce | |
97. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tina R. Molinari | PC | 1999 | Thornhill | |
98. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judith Monteith-Farrell | NDP | 2018 | Thunder Bay—Atikokan | |
99. | ♀ | ⊕ | Suze Morrison | NDP | 2018 | Toronto Centre | |
100. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer F. Mossop | LIB | 2003 | Stoney Creek | |
101. | ♀ | ⊕ | Caroline A. Mulroney ✓ | PC | 2018 | York—Simcoe | |
102. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sharon M. Murdock | NDP | 1990 | Sudbury | |
103. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marilyn Mushinski | PC | 1995 | Scarborough—Ellesmere | |
104. | ♀ | ⊕ | Indira Naidoo-Harris | LIB | 2014 | Halton | |
105. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lindsey E. Park | PC | 2018 | Durham | |
106. | ♀ | ⊕ | Chandra Pasma ✓ | NDP | 2022 | Ottawa West—Nepean | |
107. | ♀ | ⊕ | Leeanna Pendergast | LIB | 2007 | Kitchener—Conestoga | |
108. | ♀ | ⊕ | Natalie Pierre ✓ | PC | 2022 | Burlington | |
109. | ♀ | ⊕ | Teresa Piruzza | LIB | 2011 | Windsor West | |
110. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dianne Poole | LIB | 1987 | Eglinton | |
111. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sandra Pupatello | LIB | 1995 | Windsor—Sandwich | |
112. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lillian Ross | PC | 1995 | Hamilton West | |
113. | ♀ | ⊕ | Liz Sandals | LIB | 2003 | Guelph—Wellington | |
114. | ♀ | ⊕ | Gillian A. Sandeman | NDP | 1975 | Peterborough | |
115. | ♀ | ⊕ | Peggy Sattler ✓ | NDP | 2013 | London West | |
116. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joyce Savoline | PC | 2007 | Burlington | |
117. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laurie J. Scott ✓ | PC | 2003 | Haliburton—Victoria—Brock | |
118. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sandy Shaw ✓ | NDP | 2018 | Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas | |
119. | ♀ | ⊕ | Amanda Simard | PC | 2018 | Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | |
120. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sara Singh | NDP | 2018 | Brampton Centre | |
121. | ♀ | ⊕ | Donna Skelly ✓ | PC | 2018 | Flamborough—Glanbrook | |
122. | ♀ | ⊕ | Laura Smith ✓ | PC | 2022 | Thornhill | |
123. | ♀ | ⊕ | Monique M. Smith | LIB | 2003 | Nipissing | |
124. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Stevens ✓ | NDP | 2018 | St. Catharines | |
125. | ♀ | ⊕ | Marit Stiles ✓ | NDP | 2018 | Davenport | |
126. | ♀ | ⊕ | Norah J. Stoner | LIB | 1987 | Durham West | |
127. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kinga Surma ✓ | PC | 2018 | Etobicoke Centre | |
128. | ♀ | ⊕ | Anne Swarbrick | NDP | 1990 | Scarborough West | |
129. | ♀ | ⊕ | Nina Tangri ✓ | PC | 2018 | Mississauga—Streetsville | |
130. | ♀ | ⊕ | Monique Taylor ✓ | NDP | 2011 | Hamilton Mountain | |
131. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa M. Thompson ✓ | PC | 2011 | Huron—Bruce | |
132. | ♀ | ⊕ | Effie J. Triantafilopoulos ✓ | PC | 2018 | Oakville North—Burlington | |
133. | ♀ | ⊕ | Maria Van Bommel | LIB | 2003 | Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | |
134. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lise Vaugeois ✓ | NDP | 2022 | Thunder Bay—Superior North | |
135. | ♀ | ⊕ | Daiene G. Vernile | LIB | 2014 | Kitchener Centre | |
136. | ♀ | ⊕ | Daisy Wai ✓ | PC | 2018 | Richmond Hill | |
137. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shelley Wark-Martyn | NDP | 1990 | Port Arthur | |
138. | ♀ | ⊕ | Charmaine A. Williams ✓ | PC | 2022 | Brampton Centre | |
139. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mavis Wilson | LIB | 1987 | Dufferin—Peel | |
140. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elizabeth Witmer | PC | 1990 | Waterloo North | |
141. | ♀ | ⊕ | Soo M. Wong | LIB | 2011 | Scarborough—Agincourt | |
142. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathleen O. Wynne | LIB | 2003 | Don Valley West | |
143. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elaine Ziemba | NDP | 1990 | High Park—Swansea |