by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)
Have you ever wondered how many people have been elected to Parliament or the legislative assemblies since they've been in existence? Well, maybe you haven't, but I have! And it's 14,278 persons — 12,922 men, 1,351 women, and 5 persons identifying as non-binary. Among them, 4,542 are (or are believed to be) still alive: 3,400 men, 1,137 women, and all non-binary individuals.
Although they are not legion, some people never sat in the legislature to which they were elected. A few examples:
These people are still part of this count.
The following interactive table shows how many people have been elected to each legislature.
Here is the list of the elected people meeting the following search criteria.
Jurisdiction | British Columbia | |
---|---|---|
Level | Provincial | |
Gender | ♀ Women | |
Alive | ⊕ Yes –or– ⊖ No | |
Results | 131 |
Elected members | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legend } | ⊕ Alive: 104 ⊖ Deceased: 27 |
✓ In office: 36 ‡ Died in office: 1 PAR Party and year at first election |
Who | First election | |||
1. | ♀ | ⊕ | Pam Alexis ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Abbotsford-Mission | |
2. | ♀ | ⊕ | Brittny Anderson ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Nelson-Creston | |
3. | ♀ | ⊕ | Suzanne Anton | LIB | 2013 | Vancouver-Fraserview | |
4. | ♀ | ⊖ | Lydia Arsens | SC | 1953 | Victoria City (A) | |
5. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michele Babchuk ✓ | NDP | 2020 | North Island | |
6. | ♀ | ⊕ | Donna Barnett | LIB | 2009 | Cariboo-Chilcotin | |
7. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lisa Beare ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows | |
8. | ♀ | ⊕ | Dawn Black | NDP | 2009 | New Westminster | |
9. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shirley Bond ✓ | LIB | 2001 | Prince George-Mount Robson | |
10. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lois Boone | NDP | 1986 | Prince George North | |
11. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elayne Brenzinger | LIB | 2001 | Surrey-Whalley | |
12. | ♀ | ⊕ | Gretchen Brewin | NDP | 1991 | Victoria-Beacon Hill | |
13. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susan Brice | LIB | 2001 | Saanich South | |
14. | ♀ | ⊖ | Buda Brown ‡ | SC | 1956 | Vancouver-Point Grey | |
15. | ♀ | ⊖ | Rosemary Brown | NDP | 1972 | Vancouver-Burrard | |
16. | ♀ | ⊕ | Stephanie Cadieux | LIB | 2009 | Surrey-Panorama | |
17. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kim Campbell | SC | 1986 | Vancouver-Point Grey | |
18. | ♀ | ⊕ | Susie Chant ✓ | NDP | 2020 | North Vancouver-Seymour | |
19. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katrina Chen ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Burnaby-Lougheed | |
20. | ♀ | ⊕ | Ida Chong | LIB | 1996 | Oak Bay-Gordon Head | |
21. | ♀ | ⊕ | Christy Clark | LIB | 1996 | Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain | |
22. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katrine Conroy ✓ | NDP | 2005 | West Kootenay-Boundary | |
23. | ♀ | ⊕ | Barbara Copping | NDP | 1991 | Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain | |
24. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kathy Corrigan | NDP | 2009 | Burnaby-Deer Lake | |
25. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elizabeth Cull | NDP | 1989 | Oak Bay-Gordon Head | |
26. | ♀ | ⊖ | Eileen Dailly | NDP | 1966 | Burnaby North | |
27. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judy Darcy | NDP | 2013 | New Westminster | |
28. | ♀ | ⊖ | Isabel Dawson | SC | 1966 | Mackenzie | |
29. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mitzi Dean ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Esquimalt-Metchosin | |
30. | ♀ | ⊕ | Megan Dykeman ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Langley East | |
31. | ♀ | ⊖ | Anne Edwards | NDP | 1986 | Kootenay | |
32. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mable Elmore ✓ | NDP | 2009 | Vancouver-Kensington | |
33. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sonia Furstenau ✓ | GRN | 2017 | Cowichan Valley | |
34. | ♀ | ⊕ | Evelyn Gillespie | NDP | 1996 | Comox Valley | |
35. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carol Gran | SC | 1986 | Langley | |
36. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kelly Greene ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Richmond-Steveston | |
37. | ♀ | ⊖ | Anita Hagen | NDP | 1986 | New Westminster | |
38. | ♀ | ⊖ | Lois Haggen | CFF | 1956 | Grand Forks-Greenwood | |
39. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sue Hammell | NDP | 1991 | Surrey-Green Timbers | |
40. | ♀ | ⊖ | Sindi Hawkins | LIB | 1996 | Okanagan West | |
41. | ♀ | ⊖ | Margaret Hobbs | NDP | 1962 | Revelstoke | |
42. | ♀ | ⊖ | Nancy Hodges | LIB | 1941 | Victoria City | |
43. | ♀ | ⊕ | Vicki Huntington | IND | 2009 | Delta South | |
44. | ♀ | ⊕ | Olga Ilich | LIB | 2005 | Richmond Centre | |
45. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Isaacs | LIB | 2017 | Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | |
46. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carole James | NDP | 2005 | Victoria-Beacon Hill | |
47. | ♀ | ⊖ | Laura Jamieson | CFF | 1939 | Vancouver Centre | |
48. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rita Johnston | SC | 1983 | Surrey | |
49. | ♀ | ⊖ | Patricia Jordan | SC | 1966 | North Okanagan | |
50. | ♀ | ⊕ | Anne Kang ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Burnaby-Deer Lake | |
51. | ♀ | ⊕ | Maurine Karagianis | NDP | 2005 | Esquimalt-Metchosin | |
52. | ♀ | ⊕ | Karin Kirkpatrick ✓ | LIB | 2020 | West Vancouver-Capilano | |
53. | ♀ | ⊖ | Agnes Kripps | SC | 1969 | Vancouver South | |
54. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jenny Kwan | NDP | 1996 | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | |
55. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Larson | LIB | 2013 | Boundary-Similkameen | |
56. | ♀ | ⊕ | Ronna-Rae Leonard ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Courtenay-Comox | |
57. | ♀ | ⊕ | Brenda Locke | LIB | 2001 | Surrey-Green Timbers | |
58. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret Lord | NDP | 1991 | Comox Valley | |
59. | ♀ | ⊕ | Grace Lore ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Victoria-Beacon Hill | |
60. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bowinn Ma ✓ | NDP | 2017 | North Vancouver-Lonsdale | |
61. | ♀ | ⊕ | Margaret MacDiarmid | LIB | 2009 | Vancouver-Fairview | |
62. | ♀ | ⊖ | Grace MacInnis | CFF | 1941 | Vancouver-Burrard | |
63. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joy MacPhail | NDP | 1991 | Vancouver-Hastings | |
64. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheila Malcolmson ✓ | NDP | 2019 | Nanaimo | |
65. | ♀ | ⊕ | Melanie Mark | NDP | 2016 | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | |
66. | ♀ | ⊕ | Darlene Marzari | NDP | 1986 | Vancouver-Point Grey | |
67. | ♀ | ⊖ | Camille Mather | CFF | 1960 | Delta | |
68. | ♀ | ⊖ | Grace McCarthy | SC | 1966 | Vancouver-Little Mountain | |
69. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jenn McGinn | NDP | 2008 | Vancouver-Fairview | |
70. | ♀ | ⊕ | Cathy McGregor | NDP | 1996 | Kamloops | |
71. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan McIntyre | LIB | 2005 | West Vancouver-Garibaldi | |
72. | ♀ | ⊕ | Bonnie McKinnon | LIB | 1996 | Surrey-Cloverdale | |
73. | ♀ | ⊕ | Wendy McMahon | LIB | 2001 | Columbia River-Revelstoke | |
74. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary McNeil | LIB | 2009 | Vancouver-False Creek | |
75. | ♀ | ⊕ | Renee Merrifield ✓ | LIB | 2020 | Kelowna-Mission | |
76. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michelle Mungall | NDP | 2009 | Nelson-Creston | |
77. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joyce Murray | LIB | 2001 | New Westminster | |
78. | ♀ | ⊕ | Gwen O'Mahony | NDP | 2012 | Chilliwack-Hope | |
79. | ♀ | ⊕ | Shannon O'Neill | NDP | 1991 | Shuswap | |
80. | ♀ | ⊕ | Coralee Oakes ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Cariboo North | |
81. | ♀ | ⊕ | Sheila Orr | LIB | 2001 | Victoria-Hillside | |
82. | ♀ | ⊕ | Josie Osborne ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Mid Island-Pacific Rim | |
83. | ♀ | ⊕ | Kelli Paddon ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Chilliwack-Kent | |
84. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jackie Pement | NDP | 1991 | Bulkley Valley-Stikine | |
85. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Phillip ✓ | NDP | 2023 | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | |
86. | ♀ | ⊕ | Mary Polak | LIB | 2005 | Langley | |
87. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lana Popham ✓ | NDP | 2009 | Saanich South | |
88. | ♀ | ⊕ | Penny Priddy | NDP | 1991 | Surrey-Newton | |
89. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jan Pullinger | NDP | 1989 | Nanaimo | |
90. | ♀ | ⊕ | Tracy Redies | LIB | 2017 | Surrey-White Rock | |
91. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judith Reid | LIB | 1998 | Parksville-Qualicum | |
92. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Reid | LIB | 1991 | Richmond East | |
93. | ♀ | ⊕ | Linda Reimer | LIB | 2013 | Port Moody-Coquitlam | |
94. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Rice ✓ | NDP | 2013 | North Coast | |
95. | ♀ | ⊕ | Selina Robinson ✓ | NDP | 2013 | Coquitlam-Maillardville | |
96. | ♀ | ⊕ | Val Roddick | LIB | 1999 | Delta South | |
97. | ♀ | ⊖ | Tilly Rolston | CONS | 1941 | Vancouver-Point Grey | |
98. | ♀ | ⊕ | Janet Routledge ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Burnaby North | |
99. | ♀ | ⊖ | Patty Sahota | LIB | 2001 | Burnaby-Edmonds | |
100. | ♀ | ⊕ | April Sanders | LIB | 1996 | Okanagan-Vernon | |
101. | ♀ | ⊕ | Harwinder Sandhu ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Vernon-Monashee | |
102. | ♀ | ⊖ | Karen Sanford | NDP | 1972 | Comox | |
103. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Sawicki | NDP | 1991 | Burnaby-Willingdon | |
104. | ♀ | ⊕ | Niki Sharma ✓ | NDP | 2020 | Vancouver-Hastings | |
105. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jane Shin | NDP | 2013 | Burnaby-Lougheed | |
106. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jinny Sims ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Surrey-Panorama | |
107. | ♀ | ⊕ | Rachna Singh ✓ | NDP | 2017 | Surrey-Green Timbers | |
108. | ♀ | ⊕ | Joan Smallwood | NDP | 1986 | Surrey-Guildford-Whalley | |
109. | ♀ | ⊖ | Helen Smith | LIB | 1933 | Vancouver-Burrard | |
110. | ♀ | ⊖ | Mary Ellen Smith | IND | 1918 | Vancouver City | |
111. | ♀ | ⊖ | Dorothy Steeves | CFF | 1934 | North Vancouver | |
112. | ♀ | ⊕ | Lynn Stephens | LIB | 1991 | Langley | |
113. | ♀ | ⊕ | Michelle Stilwell | LIB | 2013 | Parksville-Qualicum | |
114. | ♀ | ⊕ | Moira Stilwell | LIB | 2009 | Vancouver-Langara | |
115. | ♀ | ⊕ | Elenore Sturko ✓ | LIB | 2022 | Surrey South | |
116. | ♀ | ⊕ | Carole Taylor | LIB | 2005 | Vancouver-Langara | |
117. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jackie Tegart ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Fraser-Nicola | |
118. | ♀ | ⊕ | Diane Thorne | NDP | 2005 | Coquitlam-Maillardville | |
119. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jane Thornthwaite | LIB | 2009 | North Vancouver-Seymour | |
120. | ♀ | ⊕ | Claire Trevena | NDP | 2005 | North Island | |
121. | ♀ | ⊖ | Gillian Trumper | LIB | 2001 | Alberni-Qualicum | |
122. | ♀ | ⊕ | Judi Tyabji | LIB | 1991 | Okanagan East | |
123. | ♀ | ⊖ | Barbara Wallace | NDP | 1975 | Cowichan-Malahat | |
124. | ♀ | ⊕ | Erda Walsh | NDP | 1996 | Kootenay | |
125. | ♀ | ⊕ | Teresa Wat ✓ | LIB | 2013 | Richmond Centre | |
126. | ♀ | ⊖ | Daisy Webster | NDP | 1972 | Vancouver South | |
127. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jennifer Whiteside ✓ | NDP | 2020 | New Westminster | |
128. | ♀ | ⊕ | Katherine Whittred | LIB | 1996 | North Vancouver-Lonsdale | |
129. | ♀ | ⊕ | Jodie Wickens | NDP | 2016 | Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | |
130. | ♀ | ⊕ | Naomi Yamamoto | LIB | 2009 | North Vancouver-Lonsdale | |
131. | ♀ | ⊖ | Phyllis Young | NDP | 1972 | Vancouver-Little Mountain |