Record 10316 · 8265 |
||||||||||||||||||
Type of record Elected candidate ✓ Known but unelected candidate Perennial candidate |
Deceased | Performance: 78%
|
Birth | Death | Lived | Died in office |
13 July 1895 (128 years 8 months ago) |
25 September 1976 (47 years 6 months ago) |
81 years 2 months | No |
Legislature | Total | Government | Opposition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
British Columbia |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total > |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
The calculations in years, months and days are approximate and might be off by a few days due to the base date used for these calculations. |
→ 9 recorded electoral participations → 11 electoral path points |
→ 12 documented challengers: |
Lydia A. Arsens f Colin Cameron m Melville B. Couvelier m George F.T. Gregory m (2 runoffs) Ernest L. Knott m (3 runoffs) Franklin J.T. Mitchell m Daniel J. Proudfoot m Chester A. Ronning m Chester I. Sayers m Waldo M. Skillings m (4 runoffs) John D. Smith m (3 runoffs) Montague L. Tyrwhitt-Drake m (2 runoffs) |
|||||||
Provincial Ass.: 8 |
Alberta | Camrose | |||||||
22 August 1935 | Age: 40 |
→ New to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/3 | SC | 64.04% | 4,335 of 6,769 | Elig.: 7,966 | Parti.: 86.76% | ||
Loser > | LIB | 20.61% | 1,395 (-2,940) | J.T. Johnson m | |||||
Post-Election... | |||||||||
24 September 1937 > | ?? | SC | → | IND | Changed allegiance | ||||
ID: 27784(F) — 25 Oct 2023 06:02 ET | Service: 4 years 6 months 27 days (G & O) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 9 |
Alberta | Camrose | |||||||
21 March 1940 | Age: 44 |
Incumbent did not run in this election | Exit from legislature → | ||||||
General | |||||||||
Successor > | SC | 44.90% | 2,472 of 5,506 | David B. Mullen m ( 54 ) | |||||
ID: 27844(F) — 6 Mar 2022 15:08 ET | |||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 10 |
Alberta | Camrose | |||||||
8 August 1944 | Age: 49 |
Failed comeback to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✗ | 3/3 | INDM | 12.52% | 623 of 4,976 | Elig.: 6,941 | Parti.: 72.06% | ||
Winner > | SC | 55.53% | 2,763 (+2,140) | Chester I. Sayers m ( 44 ) | |||||
ID: 27903(F) — 6 Mar 2022 16:52 ET | |||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 23 |
British Columbia | Esquimalt | |||||||
12 June 1952 | Age: 56 |
Defeated but elected later to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✗ | 3/4 | SC | 17.73% | 1,606 of 9,057 | Elig.: 11,965 | Parti.: 78.75% | ||
Winner > | CFF | 39.83% | 3,607 (+2,001) | Franklin J.T. Mitchell m ( 26 ) | |||||
ID: 29737(F) — 30 Jul 2021 23:22 ET | |||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 24 |
British Columbia | Victoria City (B) | |||||||
10 June 1953 | Age: 57 |
→ New to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/5 | SC | 40.73% | 9,131 of 22,418 | Elig.: 34,101 | Parti.: 72.08% | ||
Loser > | LIB | 28.92% | 6,484 (-2,647) | Daniel J. Proudfoot m ( 55 ) | |||||
ID: 29822(F) — 13 Aug 2022 12:38 ET | Service: 3 years 3 months 8 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 25 |
British Columbia | Victoria City | |||||||
19 September 1956 | Age: 61 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/13 | SC | 45.60% | 9,199 of 60,519 | Elig.: 31,502 | Parti.: 64.30% | ||
Loser > | SC | 38.80% | 7,827 (-1,372) | Lydia A. Arsens f ( 50 ) | |||||
ID: 29867(F) — 20 Sep 2021 17:24 ET | Service: 3 years 11 months 23 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 26 |
British Columbia | Victoria City | |||||||
12 September 1960 | Age: 65 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/12 | SC | 45.30% | 9,864 of 65,329 | Elig.: 32,109 | Parti.: 68.22% | ||
Loser > | LIB | 33.42% | 7,278 (-2,586) | George F.T. Gregory m ( 44 ) | |||||
ID: 29915(F) — 20 Sep 2021 17:24 ET | Service: 3 years 0 month 17 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 27 |
British Columbia | Victoria City | |||||||
30 September 1963 | Age: 68 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/13 | SC | 49.78% | 9,736 of 58,670 | Elig.: 32,780 | Parti.: 59.84% | ||
Loser > | LIB | 22.70% | 4,440 (-5,296) | Michael Griffin m | |||||
ID: 29960(F) — 20 Sep 2021 17:24 ET | Service: 2 years 11 months 12 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 28 |
British Columbia | Victoria | |||||||
12 September 1966 | Age: 71 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/7 | SC | 57.67% | 13,068 of 45,315 | Elig.: 35,598 | Parti.: 64.02% | ||
Loser > | NDP | 23.41% | 5,304 (-7,764) | Harold T. Allen m | |||||
ID: 30002(F) — 20 Sep 2021 17:24 ET | Service: 2 years 11 months 14 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 29 |
British Columbia | Victoria | |||||||
27 August 1969 | Age: 74 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/7 | SC | 54.87% | 15,899 of 57,955 | Elig.: 41,955 | Parti.: 69.66% | ||
Loser > | NDP | 29.39% | 8,517 (-7,382) | Peter G. Bunn m | |||||
ID: 30062(F) — 20 Sep 2021 17:24 ET | Service: 3 years 0 month 2 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 30 |
British Columbia | Victoria | |||||||
30 August 1972 | Age: 77 |
Incumbent did not run in this election | Exit from legislature → | ||||||
General | |||||||||
Successor > | SC | 32.27% | 10,840 of 67,182 | Newell O.R. Morrison m ( 48 ) | |||||
ID: 30110(F) — 20 Sep 2021 17:24 ET |
→ 2 online biographical references |
||
Lg | Hyperlink | Retrieved on |
EN | Legislative Assembly of Alberta: William N. Chant | 28 Jan 2024 |
EN | Wikipedia: William Chant | 28 Jan 2024 |