Record 53690 · 8089 |
||||||||||||||||||
Type of record Elected candidate ✓ Known but unelected candidate Perennial candidate |
Deceased | Performance: 40%
|
Birth | Death | Lived | Died in office |
4 June 1893 (130 years 9 months ago) |
12 November 1994 (29 years 4 months ago) |
101 years 5 months | No |
Legislature | Total | Government | Opposition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta |
|
|
|
Duration | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Legislature | Party | M | Int | Role | Age | Dates | y | m | d | |
1. | AB | 9–12 | CCF | 1 | Party leader | 49–62 | 01 Oct 1942 — 30 Jun 1955 | 12 | 8 | 29 |
→ 10 recorded electoral participations → 10 electoral path points |
→ 47 documented challengers: |
Joseph W. Adair m Clayton Adams m Gerard J.T. van Amerongen m Samuel A.G. Barnes m (2 runoffs) Adéodat Boileau m John C. Bowen m (3 runoffs) John R. Boyle m Ernest M. Brown m Ambrose U.G. Bury m Cora T. Casselman f Joseph A. Clarke m James K. Cornwall m Herbert H. Crawford m (2 runoffs) Ivor G. Dent m David M. Duggan m (2 runoffs) Albert F. Ewing m John W. Findlay m Edgar H. Gerhart m (2 runoffs) C. Lionel Gibbs m William S. Hall m Louis W. Heard m Jeremiah W. Heffernan m William T. Henry m Anthony Hlynka m Ambrose A. Holowach m Norman B. James m (2 runoffs) Frederick C. Jamieson m Floyd A. Johnson m (2 runoffs) Orvis A. Kennedy m Jan Lakeman m (3 runoffs) Marcel J.A. Lambert m John W. Leedy m John F. Lymburn m (2 runoffs) Hugh J. Macdonald m Ernest C. Manning m (5 runoffs) Nellie L. McClung f Andrew R. McLennan m Abe W. Miller m C. Gerald O'Connor m J. Percy Page m (5 runoffs) Warren W. Prevey m J. Harper Prowse m (3 runoffs) J. Donovan Ross m (2 runoffs) William Short m Harold E. Tanner m (2 runoffs) Charles Y. Weaver m William J. Williams m |
|||||||
Provincial Ass.: 5 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
18 July 1921 | Age: 28 |
Defeated but elected later to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✗ | 13/26 | DLP | 16.60% | 2,515 of 75,758 | Elig.: inc. | Parti.: inc. | ||
Winner > | LIB | 42.89% | 6,498 (+3,983) | Andrew R. McLennan m ( 50 ) | |||||
ID: 27610(F) — 29 Oct 2022 11:00 ET | |||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 6 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
28 June 1926 | Age: 33 |
Defeated but elected later to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✗ | 16/18 | DLP | 2.00% | 478 of 18,154 | Elig.: 33,741 | Parti.: 55.50% | ||
Winner > | UFA | 12.64% | 3,046 (+2,568) | John F. Lymburn m ( 45 ) | |||||
ID: 27679(F) — 13 Jan 2024 13:43 ET | |||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 7 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
9 January 1931 | Age: 37 |
Defeated but elected later to this legislature | |||||||
By-Election | ✗ | 2/4 | DLP | 32.17% | 5,583 of 17,356 | Elig.: inc. | Parti.: inc. | ||
Winner > | CONS | 46.24% | 8,026 (+2,443) | Frederick C. Jamieson m ( 55 ) | |||||
ID: 27773(F) — 29 Oct 2022 10:35 ET | |||||||||
Federal Ass.: 18 |
Alberta | Edmonton East | |||||||
14 October 1935 | Age: 42 |
Failed to enter Parliament | |||||||
General | ✗ | 4/6 | CCF | 10.65% | 1,726 of 16,212 | Elig.: 24,956 | Parti.: 64.96% | ||
Winner > | SC | 35.29% | 5,721 (+3,995) | William S. Hall m ( 63 ) | |||||
ID: 22594(F) — 25 Jan 2022 21:27 ET | |||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 9 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
21 March 1940 | Age: 46 |
Defeated but elected later to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✗ | 8/17 | CCF | 4.54% | 1,984 of 41,461 | Elig.: 59,685 | Parti.: 75.30% | ||
Winner > | SC | 23.01% | 10,066 (+8,082) | Ernest C. Manning m ( 31 ) | |||||
ID: 27852(F) — 6 Mar 2022 15:10 ET | |||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 9 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
22 September 1942 | Age: 49 |
→ New to this legislature | |||||||
By-Election | ✓ | 1/5 | CCF | 24.77% | 4,834 of 19,515 | Elig.: 59,685 | Parti.: 32.70% | ||
Loser > | SC | 22.71% | 4,432 (-402) | J.B. Giles m | |||||
ID: 27893(F) — 29 Oct 2022 13:59 ET | Service: 1 year 10 months 16 days (Oppo.) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 10 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
8 August 1944 | Age: 51 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/20 | CCF | 13.88% | 5,253 of 37,834 | Elig.: 65,651 | Parti.: 61.00% | ||
Loser > | INDM | 3.70% | 1,400 (-3,853) | Johnnie T. Caine m | |||||
ID: 27909(F) — 6 Mar 2022 16:56 ET | Service: 4 years 0 month 8 days (Oppo.) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 11 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
17 August 1948 | Age: 55 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/16 | CCF | 14.11% | 6,511 of 46,150 | Elig.: 84,391 | Parti.: 56.02% | ||
Loser > | INDM | 5.90% | 2,723 (-3,788) | J. Percy Page m ( 61 ) | |||||
ID: 27963(F) — 17 Oct 2021 20:19 ET | Service: 3 years 11 months 18 days (Oppo.) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 12 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
5 August 1952 | Age: 59 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 3/29 | CCF | 12.74% | 6,632 of 52,039 | Elig.: 108,424 | Parti.: 52.81% | ||
Loser > | SC | 2.65% | 1,381 (-5,251) | Ambrose A. Holowach m ( 38 ) | |||||
ID: 28014(F) — 29 Oct 2022 21:36 ET | Service: 2 years 10 months 23 days (Oppo.) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 13 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
29 June 1955 | Age: 62 |
Defeated incumbent (Party leader) | Exit from legislature → | ||||||
General | ✗ | 8/30 | CCF | 5.81% | 4,444 of 76,544 | Elig.: 127,069 | Parti.: 65.16% | ||
Winner > | SC | 30.33% | 23,216 (+18,772) | Ernest C. Manning m ( 46 ) | |||||
ID: 28066(F) — 17 Oct 2021 20:24 ET |
→ 2 online biographical references |
||
Lg | Hyperlink | Retrieved on |
EN | Legislative Assembly of Alberta: Elmer E. Roper | 13 Jan 2024 |
EN | Wikipedia: Elmer Ernest Roper | 13 Jan 2024 |