Record 53834 · 3168 |
||||||||||||||||||
Type of record Elected candidate ✓ Known but unelected candidate Perennial candidate |
Deceased | Performance: 71%
|
Birth | Death | Lived | Died in office |
13 March 1911 (113 years 1 month ago) |
22 May 1984 (39 years 11 months ago) |
73 years 2 months | No |
Who | ...is/was his | Note | |
Joseph Whitehead (1814–1894) | Great-grandfather | ||
Valerie Meredith (1949–) | Daughter |
Legislature | Total | Government | Opposition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta |
|
|
|
→ 7 recorded electoral participations → 7 electoral path points |
→ 17 documented challengers: |
Gerard J.T. van Amerongen m Gerald W. (Ged) Baldwin m Cora T. Casselman f Ivor G. Dent m Edgar H. Gerhart m (2 runoffs) Anthony Hlynka m Ambrose A. Holowach m Floyd A. Johnson m (2 runoffs) Julian G.J. Koziak m Marcel J.A. Lambert m Ernest C. Manning m (2 runoffs) Abe W. Miller m J. Percy Page m (2 runoffs) J. Harper Prowse m (2 runoffs) Elmer E. Roper m (2 runoffs) Harold E. Tanner m (2 runoffs) Keith Wright m |
|||||||
Provincial Ass.: 12 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
5 August 1952 | Age: 41 |
→ New to this legislature | |||||||
General | ✓ | 4/29 | SC | 3.38% | 1,757 of 52,039 | Elig.: 108,424 | Parti.: 52.81% | ||
Loser > | SC | 2.65% | 1,381 (-376) | Ambrose A. Holowach m ( 38 ) | |||||
ID: 28014(F) — 29 Oct 2022 21:36 ET | Service: 2 years 10 months 23 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 13 |
Alberta | Edmonton | |||||||
29 June 1955 | Age: 44 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 5/30 | SC | 2.06% | 1,575 of 76,544 | Elig.: 127,069 | Parti.: 65.16% | ||
Loser > | CCF | 5.81% | 4,444 (+2,869) | Elmer E. Roper m ( 62 ) | |||||
ID: 28066(F) — 17 Oct 2021 20:24 ET | Service: 3 years 11 months 19 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 14 |
Alberta | Strathcona Centre | |||||||
18 June 1959 | Age: 48 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/4 | SC | 54.16% | 4,564 of 8,427 | Elig.: 14,351 | Parti.: 59.10% | ||
Loser > | PC | 26.42% | 2,226 (-2,338) | Pat Walsh m | |||||
ID: 28168(F) — 11 Jun 2023 17:48 ET | Service: 3 years 11 months 29 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 15 |
Alberta | Strathcona Centre | |||||||
17 June 1963 | Age: 52 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/3 | SC | 58.71% | 5,232 of 8,912 | Elig.: 17,345 | Parti.: 51.66% | ||
Loser > | LIB | 27.13% | 2,418 (-2,814) | Ian Nicoll m | |||||
ID: 28230(F) — 26 Jul 2021 09:58 ET | Service: 3 years 11 months 5 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 16 |
Alberta | Strathcona Centre | |||||||
23 May 1967 | Age: 56 |
Re-elected incumbent | |||||||
General | ✓ | 1/4 | SC | 40.66% | 4,052 of 9,966 | Elig.: 16,750 | Parti.: 59.73% | ||
Loser > | PC | 25.02% | 2,493 (-1,559) | Larry Boddy m | |||||
ID: 13169(F) — 26 Jul 2021 09:58 ET | Service: 4 years 3 months 6 days (Gov't) | ||||||||
Provincial Ass.: 17 |
Alberta | Edmonton-Strathcona | |||||||
30 August 1971 | Age: 60 |
Defeated incumbent | Exit from legislature → | ||||||
General | ✗ | 2/3 | SC | 32.71% | 2,973 of 9,088 | Elig.: 13,051 | Parti.: 69.99% | ||
Winner > | PC | 49.97% | 4,541 (+1,568) | Julian G.J. Koziak m ( 30 ) | |||||
ID: 13070(F) — 26 Jul 2021 09:58 ET | |||||||||
Federal Ass.: 29 |
Alberta | Peace River | |||||||
30 October 1972 | Age: 61 |
Failed to enter Parliament | |||||||
General | ✗ | 4/7 | SC | 7.49% | 1,904 of 25,421 | Elig.: 36,117 | Parti.: 70.39% | ||
Winner > | PC | 56.08% | 14,255 (+12,351) | Gerald W. (Ged) Baldwin m ( 65 ) | |||||
ID: 10141(F) — 16 Aug 2021 01:29 ET |
→ 2 online biographical references |
||
Lg | Hyperlink | Retrieved on |
EN | Legislative Assembly of Alberta: Dr. J. Donovan Ross | 22 Apr 2024 |
EN | Wikipedia: Joseph Donovan Ross | 22 Apr 2024 |