Canada's electoral history from 1867 to today

Canada's premiers and prime ministers

by Maurice Y. Michaud (he/him)

WWilliam Lyon Mackenzie King
Farm Security Administration - Office of War Information Photograph Collection (Library of Congress)
Public domain, via Wikimedia Commonsillam Lyon Mackenzie King (1874–1950) is Canada's longest serving prime minister. He was the head of six governments — three majorities and three minorities — but they were not consecutive. Combined, he served in that office a total of 21 years and 154 days.

  • His first term started on December 21, 1921, and ended June 28, 1926.
  • His second term started on September 25, 1926, shortly after Arthur Meighen (1874–1960) short-lived Conservative government was voted out of office, and ended on August 6, 1930.
  • His last term started on October 23, 1935, and ended at his resignation as prime minister on Novembe 14, 1948.

Find here all the heads of government in Canada's history since Confederation.
There have been 311 so far.



© 2022 Maurice Y. Michaud :: PoliCan.ca
Pub.: 16 Jun 2022 22:27
Rev.: 19 Jun 2022 11:20 (but data revised dynamically)